Gender
Female
Born
May 23, 1924
Betsy Layne, Kentucky, USA
Died
Feb 22, 2018
Lynnbrook, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Bette J. Henritze
Waiting in the Wings (Dec 16, 1999 - May 28, 2000)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Almina Clare]
PlayOriginal
Inherit the Wind (Apr 04, 1996 - May 12, 1996)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Mrs. Brady]
PlayDramaRevival
Uncle Vanya (Feb 23, 1995 - Mar 19, 1995)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Maryina]
PlayDramaRevival
Hedda Gabler (Jul 10, 1994 - Aug 07, 1994)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Bertha]
PlayDramaRevival
On Borrowed Time (Oct 09, 1991 - Jan 05, 1992)
  • Starring: Bette Henritze [Demetria Riffle]
PlayComedyRevival
Lettice and Lovage (Mar 25, 1990 - Dec 23, 1990)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Miss Framer]
PlayComedyOriginal
Orpheus Descending (Sep 24, 1989 - Dec 17, 1989)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Eva Temple]
PlayDramaRevival
The Octette Bridge Club (Mar 05, 1985 - Mar 23, 1985)
  • Starring: Bette Henritze [Mary]
PlayOriginal
Present Laughter (Jul 15, 1982 - Jan 02, 1983)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze
    • Miss Erikson -
    • Monica Reed - Replacement
PlayComedyRevival
Macbeth (Jan 28, 1982 - Feb 14, 1982)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Second Witch]
  • Understudy: Bette Henritze [Gentlewoman]
PlayTragedyRevival
One Night Stand (Never Officially Opened - Oct 25, 1980)
  • Standby: Bette J. Henritze [Margie]
MusicalOriginal
Man and Superman (Dec 14, 1978 - Feb 18, 1979)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Susan Ramsden]
PlayComedyRevival
Angel Street (Dec 26, 1975 - Feb 08, 1976)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Elizabeth]
PlayThrillerRevival
Over Here! (Mar 06, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Mother]
MusicalOriginal
Much Ado About Nothing (Nov 11, 1972 - Feb 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Ursula]
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
Here's Where I Belong (Mar 03, 1968 - Mar 03, 1968)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Mrs. Bacon]
MusicalOriginal
Dr. Cook's Garden (Sep 25, 1967 - Sep 30, 1967)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Bea Schmidt]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The White House (May 19, 1964 - Jun 06, 1964)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [First Fitter, Priscilla Tyler, Mary Ames, Lucy Webb Hayes, Mrs. McBurke]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Oct 30, 1963 - Feb 15, 1964)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Mrs. Hasty Malone]
  • Understudy: Bette Henritze [Emma Hale]
PlayOriginal
Giants, Sons of Giants (Jan 06, 1962 - Jan 13, 1962)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Mrs. Gensup]
PlayRevival
The Octoroon (Jan 27, 1961 - Mar 05, 1961)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Mrs. Peyton]
PlayMelodramaRevival
The Plough and the Stars (Dec 06, 1960 - Jan 01, 1961)
  • Also Starring: Bette Henritze [Bessie Burgess]
PlayTragedyRevival
She Stoops to Conquer (Nov 01, 1960 - Nov 27, 1960)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Pimple]
PlayComedyRevival
Peer Gynt (Jan 12, 1960 - Feb 07, 1960)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Ensemble]
PlayDrama PoemRevival
Lysistrata (Nov 24, 1959 - Dec 13, 1959)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [Nikodike]
PlayComedyRevival
The Power and the Glory (Dec 10, 1958 - Feb 08, 1959)
  • Performer: Bette Henritze [A Peasant Woman]
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bette Henritze and
are credited together
are credited together