facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

A Midsummer Night's Dream   

Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, (3/31/1996 - 5/26/1996)
First Preview: Mar 20, 1996 Total Previews: 13
Opening Date: Mar 31, 1996    
Closing Date: May 26, 1996 Total Performances: 65

Category: Play, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Athens, and a wood near it.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; James L. Nederlander: Executive Vice-President)
Produced by Terry Allen Kramer, James L. Nederlander, Carole Shorenstein Hays, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts and Elizabeth I. McCann
Originally produced by The Royal Shakespeare Company (Adrian Noble, Artistic Director)
Written by William Shakespeare; Incidental music by Ilona Sekacz
Directed by Adrian Noble; Assistant Director: Piers Ibbotson
Scenic Design by Anthony Ward; Costume Design by Anthony Ward; Lighting Design by Chris Parry; Sound Design by Paul Slocombe; U.S. Sound by: Duncan Edwards
General Manager: Roy Gabay; Company Manager: Diana L. Fairbanks; Tour Manager: Charles Evans
Production Supervisor: Alan Hall; Production Manager: Geoff Locker; Production Stage Manager: Eric Lumsden; Stage Manager: Kate Vinnicombe
Movement directed by Sue Lefton; Company voice work by Barbara Houseman and Andrew Wade; U.S. Tour Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising: Nappi / Eliran / Murphy, Ltd.; Promotions: Boneau / Bryan-Brown Promotions, Scott Walton, Meredith Westgate-Moore and Paula Mallino
Cast
Desmond Barrit
Nick Bottom
A weaver
Alfred Burke
Egeus
Emily Button
Fairy
Jane Colenutt
Fairy
Howard Crossley
Tom Snout
A tinker
Fairy
Monica Dolan
Hermia
Daughter of Egeus
Kevin Robert Doyle
Demetrius
Lindsay Duncan
Hippolyta
Titania
Daniel Evans
Lysander
Robert Gillespie
Robin Starveling
A tailor
Fairy
Tim Griggs
Fairy
Ann Hasson
First Fairy
Alex Jennings
Theseus
Oberon
John Kane
Peter Quince
A carpenter
Fairy
Mark Letheren
Francis Flute
A bellows-mender
Fairy
Barry Lynch
Philostrate
Puck
Robin Goodfellow
Emily Raymond
Helena
Darren Roberts
Fairy
Kenn Sabberton
Snug
A joiner
Fairy
Understudies: Emily Button (Hippolyta, Titania), Jane Colenutt (First Fairy, Helena, Hippolyta, Titania), Howard Crossley (Egeus, Nick Bottom), Kevin Robert Doyle (Oberon, Theseus), Tim Griggs (Francis Flute, Peter Quince, Robin Starveling), Ann Hasson (Hermia), Mark Letheren (Lysander), Darren Roberts (Demetrius, Snug, Tom Snout) and Kenn Sabberton (Philostrate, Puck)
Tony Award®
1996 Best Revival of a Play [nominee]
Produced by Terry Allen Kramer, James L. Nederlander, Carole Shorenstein Hays, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts and Elizabeth I. McCann; Originally produced by The Royal Shakespeare Company (Adrian Noble, Artistic Director)
1996 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Anthony Ward
Drama Desk Award
1996 Best Play Revival [nominee]
Produced by Terry Allen Kramer, James L. Nederlander, Carole Shorenstein Hays, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts and Elizabeth I. McCann; Originally produced by The Royal Shakespeare Company (Adrian Noble, Artistic Director)
1996 Outstanding Director of a Play [nominee]
Directed by Adrian Noble
1996 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Chris Parry