Gender
Male
Born
Oct 15, 1918
Elyria, Ohio, USA
Died
Jul 08, 1994
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Writer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
Robert Edwin Lee [Birthname]
Comments
educated at Northwestern University and Ohio Wesleyan
Inherit the Wind (Apr 12, 2007 - Jul 08, 2007)
  • Written by Robert E. Lee
PlayDramaRevival
Inherit the Wind (Apr 04, 1996 - May 12, 1996)
  • Written by Robert E. Lee
PlayDramaRevival
Mame (Jul 24, 1983 - Aug 28, 1983)
  • Book by Robert E. Lee
  • Based on the play by Robert E. Lee
MusicalComedyRevival
First Monday in October (Oct 03, 1978 - Dec 09, 1978)
  • Written by Robert E. Lee
PlayOriginal
The Incomparable Max (Oct 19, 1971 - Nov 06, 1971)
  • Written by Robert E. Lee
PlayOriginal
Dear World (Feb 06, 1969 - May 31, 1969)
  • Book by Robert E. Lee
MusicalOriginal
Mame (May 24, 1966 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Book by Robert E. Lee
  • Based on the play "Auntie Mame" by Robert E. Lee
MusicalComedyOriginal
Diamond Orchid (Feb 10, 1965 - Feb 13, 1965)
  • Written by Robert E. Lee
PlayOriginal
A Call on Kuprin (May 25, 1961 - Jun 03, 1961)
  • Written by Robert E. Lee
PlayOriginal
Only in America (Nov 19, 1959 - Dec 12, 1959)
  • Written by Robert E. Lee
PlayOriginal
The Gang's All Here (Oct 01, 1959 - Jan 23, 1960)
  • Written by Robert E. Lee
PlayOriginal
Auntie Mame (Oct 31, 1956 - Jun 28, 1958)
  • Written by Robert E. Lee
PlayComedyOriginal
Shangri-La (Jun 13, 1956 - Jun 30, 1956)
  • Book by Robert E. Lee
  • Lyrics by Robert E. Lee
MusicalOriginal
Inherit the Wind (Apr 21, 1955 - Jun 22, 1957)
  • Written by Robert E. Lee
PlayDramaOriginal
Look, Ma, I'm Dancin'! (Jan 29, 1948 - Jul 10, 1948)
  • Book by Robert E. Lee
MusicalOriginal
Yours, A. Lincoln (Jul 09, 1942 - Jul 12, 1942)
  • Performer: Robert E. Lee [Tad]
PlayOriginal
Mame (Jul 31, 1990 - Dec 09, 1990)
  • Book by Robert E. Lee
  • Based on the play 'Auntie Mame' by Robert E. Lee
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1966 | Nominee  | Mame
Book by Robert E. Lee

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert E. Lee and
are credited together
are credited together