Gender
Male
Born
Oct 18, 1927
Wise, Virginia, USA
Died
Sep 22, 1999
Westlake Village, California, USA
Performer Director Producer
Also Known As
George Campbell Scott [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Colleen Dewhurst (1959 - 1965) divorced; remarried (1967 - 1972) divorced
Husband of
Trish Van DeVere (1972-1999) his death
Father of
Alex Scott
Father of
Campbell Scott
Comments
Biography: George Campbell Scott was born on October 18, 1927 in Wise, Virginia to Helena Agnes and George Dewey Scott. He joined the Marines, and then attended the University of Missouri School of Journalism. He began his career performing in stock companies before moving to New York and booking his iconic role of Richard III in Joseph Papp's newly formed New York Shakespeare Festival. He also directed films. He married: Carolyn Hughes, with whom he had his daughter Victoria; Patricia Reed, with whom he had his children Matthew and Devon Scott; actress Colleen Dewhurst, with whom he had his two sons Alexander Scott and Campbell Scott; and actress Trish Van Devere. He also had his daughter, Michelle, with Karen Truesdell.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb," "Patton," "The Hustler," "Anatomy of a Murder," "Taps," "Legion," "The Changeling," "The Rescuers Down Under," "Malice," and "Firestarter. Television credits include: "Columbo," "In the Heat of the Night," "The Virginian," "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," and "12 Angry Men."

Other Awards: Oscar for Best Actor in a Leading Role for "Patton" in 1971. Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for "ITV Saturday Night Theatre" in 1971. Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for "12 Angry Men" in 1998.

Trivia:
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on September 23, 1999.
Inherit the Wind (Apr 04, 1996 - May 12, 1996)
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Henry Drummond]
PlayDramaRevival
On Borrowed Time (Oct 09, 1991 - Jan 05, 1992)
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Julian Northrup]
  • Staged by George C. Scott
PlayComedyRevival
The Boys in Autumn (Apr 30, 1986 - Jun 29, 1986)
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Henry Finnegan]
PlayOriginal
Design For Living (Jun 20, 1984 - Jan 20, 1985)
  • Directed by George C. Scott
PlayComedyRevival
Present Laughter (Jul 15, 1982 - Jan 02, 1983)
  • Directed by George C. Scott
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Garry Essendine]
PlayComedyRevival
Tricks of the Trade (Nov 06, 1980 - Nov 06, 1980)
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Dr. Augustus Browning]
PlayRomance MysteryOriginal
Sly Fox (Dec 14, 1976 - Feb 19, 1978)
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Foxwell J. Sly, The Judge]
PlayComedyOriginal
Death of a Salesman (Jun 26, 1975 - Aug 24, 1975)
  • Directed by George C. Scott
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Willy Loman]
PlayDramaRevival
All God's Chillun Got Wings (Mar 20, 1975 - May 04, 1975)
  • Directed by George C. Scott
PlayDramaRevival
Uncle Vanya (Jun 04, 1973 - Jul 28, 1973)
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Mikhail lvovich Astrov]
PlayDramaRevival
Plaza Suite (Feb 14, 1968 - Oct 03, 1970)
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Sam Nash, Jesse Kiplinger, Roy Hubley]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Little Foxes (Oct 26, 1967 - Jan 20, 1968)
  • Performer: George C. Scott
    • Benjamin Hubbard - (Oct 20, 1967 - Dec 16, 1967)
PlayDramaRevival
Dr. Cook's Garden (Sep 25, 1967 - Sep 30, 1967)
  • Directed by George C. Scott
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Great Day in the Morning (Mar 28, 1962 - Apr 07, 1962)
  • Produced by George C. Scott
PlayOriginal
General Seeger (Feb 28, 1962 - Mar 01, 1962)
  • Directed by George C. Scott
  • Performer: George C. Scott [Major General Seeger]
PlayOriginal
The Wall (Oct 11, 1960 - Mar 04, 1961)
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Dolek Berson]
PlayOriginal
The Andersonville Trial (Dec 29, 1959 - Jun 01, 1960)
  • Starring: George C. Scott [Lt. Col. N. P. Chipman]
PlayOriginal
Comes a Day (Nov 06, 1958 - Nov 29, 1958)
  • Performer: George C. Scott [Tydings Glenn]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1996 | Nominee  | Inherit the Wind
Starring: George C. Scott
 

Best Actor in Play

1976 | Nominee  | Death of a Salesman
Starring: George C. Scott
 

Best Actor in Play

1974 | Nominee  | Uncle Vanya
Starring: George C. Scott
 

Best Actor in Play

1960 | Nominee  | The Andersonville Trial
Starring: George C. Scott
 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1959 | Nominee  | Comes a Day
Performer: George C. Scott

Drama Desk Award

Honorary Award

1996 | Recipient
George C. Scott (for lifetime devotion to theatre)
 

Outstanding Director of a Play

1983 | Nominee  | Present Laughter
Directed by George C. Scott

Vernon Rice Award

1958 | Winner
George C. Scott (Performance, "Children of Darkness")

Theatre World

Award

1958 | Recipient
George C. Scott (for "Richard III")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where George C. Scott and
are credited together
are credited together