MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway
Opening Date
Mar 04, 1999
Closing Date
Sep 01, 2001
1st Preview
Feb 02, 1999
1st Preview
Feb 02, 1999
Previews
35
Performances
1,045
MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Marquis Theatre
(Mar 04, 1999 - Sep 01, 2001)

Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Kardana Productions, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer and Hal Luftig; Associate Producer: Alecia Parker and Judith Ann Abrams
Music by Irving Berlin; Lyrics by Irving Berlin; Book by Herbert Fields and Dorothy Fields; Revised by Peter Stone; Music orchestrated by Bruce Coughlin; Dance arrangements by Marvin Laird; Vocal arrangements by John McDaniel; Musical Director: Marvin Laird; Supervising Musical Director: John McDaniel
Directed by Graciela Daniele; Choreographed by Graciela Daniele and Jeff Calhoun; Associate Choreographer: Patti D'Beck
Scenic Design by Tony Walton; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Beverly Emmons; Sound Design by G. Thomas Clark; Hair Design by David Brian Brown; Associate Scenic Design: Larry Gruber; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Associate Lighting Design: Stan Pressner; Moving Lights Programmer: Laura Frank; Assistant Scenic Design: Dan Kuchar and Klara Zieglerova; Assistant to Mr. Walton: Joanie Schlaffer, Joshua Sherman, Daniela Salgado Galli and Sonja Kloevekorn; Assistant Costume Design: Angela M. Kahler and Kristain Kraai; Assistant to Mr. Long: Karl Ruckdeschel and Brian Russman; Assistant Lighting Design: Kevin Lawson; Assistant Sound Design: J.R. Conklin
General Manager: Nina Lannan; Company Manager: Michael Gill
Production Manager: Arthur Siccardi; Production Supervisor: Peter Lawrence; Stage Manager: Henry Kolenko and Jim Woolley
Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Band Leader: Marvin Laird; Associate Conductor: Nicholas Archer; House Contractor: Christian Jaudes; Concert Master: Todd Reynolds; Trumpet I: Christian Jaudes; Trumpet II: Joe Mosello; Trumpet III: Larry Lunetta; Tenor Trombone: Dale Kirkland; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Morris Kianuma; French Horn: Roger Wendt; Bass: William Ellison; Guitar/Banjo: Ed Hamilton; Percussion: Beth Ravin; Drums: Cubby O'Brien; Woodwinds I: Les Scott; Woodwinds II: Mort Silver; Woodwinds III: Ken Dybisz; Woodwinds IV: Terrence Cook; Woodwinds V: John Campo; Stage Solo: Todd Reynolds; Violin II: Victor Schultz; Violin III: Heidi Stubner; Violin IV: Nina Simon; Violin/Viola: Richard Clark; Cello I: Clay Reude; Cello II: Marisol Espada; Synthesizer: Nicholas Archer; Synthesizer Programmer: Bruce Samuels; Music Copyist: Emily Grishman Music Preparation; Rehearsal Pianist: Matthew Sklar
Special Effects by Chic Silber; Associate Special Effects: Bill McComb
Casting: Betsy D. Bernstein and Howie Cherpakov; Press Representative: The Pete Sanders Group and Pete Sanders; Press Associate: Glenna Freedman and Bill Coyle
Annie Oakley
Feb 02, 1999 - Sep 02, 2000
Frank Butler
Feb 02, 1999 - Sep 02, 2000
Foster Wilson
 
Major Gordon Lillie
Pawnee Bill
Col. Wm. F. Cody
Buffalo Bill
Charlie Davenport
Tommy Keeler
Winnie Tate
Dolly Tate
Chief Sitting Bull
Ensemble
Mac
Property Man
 
Running Deer
 
Ensemble
 
Messenger
Dining Car Waiter
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Little Jake
Annie's Brother
Ensemble
Mrs. Schyler Adams
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Jessie
Annie's Sister
Band Leader
Ensemble
Eagle Feather
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Sylvia Potter-Porter
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Nellie
Annie's Sister
Sleeping Car Porter
 
Ensemble
Understudies: Leason Beth Almquist ("The Girl That I Marry" Dancer, Hoop Dancer), Shaun Amyot (Tommy Keeler), Kevin Bailey (Frank Butler, Chief Sitting Bull, Major Gordon Lillie, Foster Wilson), Brad Bradley (Charlie Davenport), Christopher Coucill (Frank Butler, Col. Wm. F. Cody), Blair Goldberg (Jessie, Nellie), Kisha Howard (Winnie Tate), Keri Lee (Winnie Tate, "The Girl That I Marry" Dancer), Carlos Lopez (Tommy Keeler), Jenny-Lynn Suckling (Dolly Tate), David Villella (Hoop Dancer), Mia Walker (Little Jake), Patrick Wetzel (Charlie Davenport, Chief Sitting Bull, Major Gordon Lillie, Foster Wilson) and Valerie Wright (Annie Oakley)

Marquis Theatre (Mar 04, 1999 - Sep 01, 2001)

Musical Director: John Mulcahy
Company Manager: J. Anthony Magner and Richard Biederman; Assistant Co. Mgr: Maggie Edelman; Associate Co. Mgr: Dean Strober
Stage Manager: Rick Steiger, Michelle Bosch and Lara K. Powell; Production Stage Manager: Kristen Harris and Richard Hester
Trumpet II: Kamau Adilifu; Trumpet III: Elaine Burt; Drums: Steve Bartosik; Woodwinds I: Jack Bashkow; Woodwinds III: Richard Shapiro; Woodwinds V: Ernest Schefflein; Associate Conductor: John Mulcahy; Synthesizer: John Mulcahy

Cast

Frank Butler
Jan 26, 2001 - Jun 22, 2001
Annie Oakley
Jun 23, 2001 - Sep 01, 2001
Frank Butler
Sep 06, 2000 - Jan 2001
Annie Oakley
Sep 06, 2000 - Jan 2001
Susan Lucci
During Bernadette Peter's vacation
Annie Oakley
Dec 23, 1999 - Jan 16, 2000
Annie Oakley
Jan 26, 2001 - Jun 22, 2001
Frank Butler
Jun 23, 2001 - Sep 01, 2001
Ensemble
circa. Jun 2001 - circa. Aug 2001
 
Gun Drill Specialty
circa. Jun 2001 - circa. Aug 2001
"Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
 
Ensemble
Chief Sitting Bull
Jessie
Annie's Sister
Dolly Tate
Tap Dance
Little Jake
Annie's Brother
Sylvia Potter-Porter
 
Ensemble
Col. Wm. F. Cody
Buffalo Bill
Tommy Keeler
 
Eagle Feather
 
Ensemble
Tommy Keeler
Mrs. Schyler Adams
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Eagle Feather
 
Ensemble
Hoop Dancer
Aug 05, 2001 - Sep 01, 2001
 
Ensemble
Aug 05, 2001 - Sep 01, 2001
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
"Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
Sylvia Potter-Porter
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Hoop Dancer
Little Jake
Annie's Brother
Jessie
Annie's Sister
Col. Wm. F. Cody
Buffalo Bill
Ballerina
Ballerina
 
Ensemble
Winnie Tate
Mac
Property Man
 
Running Deer
 
Messenger
Sylvia Potter-Porter
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
"Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
Dolly Tate
Nellie
Annie's Sister
Ensemble
Apr 06, 2001 - Sep 01, 2001
Nellie
Annie's Sister
Jessie
Annie's Sister
Ballerina
 
Ensemble
Winnie Tate
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Mac
Property Man
 
Running Deer
 
Messenger
 
Ensemble
Col. Wm. F. Cody
Buffalo Bill
Sylvia Potter-Porter
 
Ensemble
Tommy Keeler
Chief Sitting Bull
Little Jake
Annie's Brother
Foster Wilson
 
Major Gordon Lillie
Pawnee Bill
"Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
 
Hoop Dancer
Ensemble
 
Hoop Dance Specialty
Standby: Michelle Blakely (Annie Oakley, Dolly Tate), David Hess (Frank Butler, Col. Wm. F. Cody, Foster Wilson, Major Gordon Lillie) and Karyn Quackenbush (Annie Oakley, Dolly Tate)
Understudies: Matt Allen (Charlie Davenport), Cleve Asbury (Charlie Davenport), Jenny Rose Baker (Little Jake, Jessie, Nellie), Michelle Blakely (Dolly Tate, Annie Oakley), Dana Lynn Caruso (Winnie Tate), Craig D'Amico (Tommy Keeler), Randy Donaldson (Tommy Keeler), Deanna Dys (Dolly Tate), Timothy Ellis (Tommy Keeler), Julia Fowler (Dolly Tate), Jaymes Hodges (Chief Sitting Bull), Hollie Howard (Winnie Tate), Kate Levering (Winnie Tate), Carlos Lopez (Chief Sitting Bull), Kimberly Dawn Neumann (Winnie Tate), Brian O'Brien (Foster Wilson, Major Gordon Lillie), Carolyn Ockert-Haythe (Winnie Tate), Kerry O'Malley (Annie Oakley), Ashley Rose Orr (Little Jake), Blaire Restaneo (Little Jake), Jewel Restaneo (Jessie, Nellie), Alice Rietveld (Winnie Tate), Emily Rozek (Winnie Tate), Rommy Sandhu (Tommy Keeler), Tom Schmid (Frank Butler, Col. Wm. F. Cody, Chief Sitting Bull), Brian Shepard (Tommy Keeler) and Gracie Winchester (Jessie, Nellie, Little Jake)
music by Irving Berlin; lyrics by Irving Berlin
Act 1
Sung By
There's No Business Like Show Business
Frank Butler and Company
Doin' What Comes Natur'lly
Annie Oakley, Kids and Foster Wilson
The Girl That I Marry
Frank Butler and Annie Oakley
You Can't Get a Man With a Gun
Annie Oakley
There's No Business Like Show Business (Reprise)
Frank Butler, Col. Wm. F. Cody, Charlie Davenport and Annie Oakley
I'll Share It All With You
Tommy Keeler, Winnie Tate and Company
Moonshine Lullaby
Annie Oakley, Kids and "Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
They Say It's Wonderful
Annie Oakley and Frank Butler
My Defenses Are Down
Frank Butler and Young Men
The Trick
Annie Oakley and Company
You Can't Get a Man With a Gun (Reprise)
Annie Oakley
Act 2
Sung By
The European Tour
Annie Oakley and Company
Lost in His Arms
Annie Oakley
Who Do You Love, I Hope
Tommy Keeler, Winnie Tate and Company
I Got the Sun in the Morning
Annie Oakley and Company
An Old-Fashioned Wedding
Annie Oakley and Frank Butler
The Girl That I Marry (Reprise)
Frank Butler
Anything You Can Do
Annie Oakley and Frank Butler
They Say It's Wonderful (Reprise)
Annie Oakley, Frank Butler and Company
Finale Ultimo
Company

Tony Award®

Best Revival of a Musical

1999 Winner
Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Kardana Productions, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer and Hal Luftig
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1999 Nominee
Tom Wopat

Best Actress in a Musical

1999 Winner
Bernadette Peters

Drama Desk Award

Special Award

2001 Recipient
Reba McEntire
 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

1999 Nominee
Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Kardana Productions, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer and Hal Luftig
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1999 Nominee
Tom Wopat

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1999 Winner
Bernadette Peters

Theatre World

Award

2001 Recipient
Reba McEntire
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date