Gender
Female
Born
Feb 28, 1948
Ozone Park, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Bernadette Lazarro [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Michael Wittenberg (1996 - 2005); his death
Hello, Dolly! (Apr 20, 2017 - Aug 25, 2018)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters
    • Dolly Gallagher Levi - Replacement (Jan 20, 2018 - Jul 15, 2018)
MusicalComedyRevival
Follies (Sep 12, 2011 - Jan 22, 2012)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters [Sally Durant Plummer]
MusicalDramaRevival
A Little Night Music (Dec 13, 2009 - Jan 09, 2011)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters
    • Desiree Armfeldt - Replacement (Jul 13, 2010 - Jan 09, 2011)
MusicalRomantic ComedyRevival
Gypsy (May 01, 2003 - May 30, 2004)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters [Rose]
MusicalDramaRevival
Annie Get Your Gun (Mar 04, 1999 - Sep 01, 2001)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters
    • Annie Oakley - (Feb 02, 1999 - Sep 02, 2000)
MusicalComedyRevival
The Goodbye Girl (Mar 04, 1993 - Aug 15, 1993)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters [Paula]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Into the Woods (Nov 05, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters
    • Witch - (Sep 29, 1987 - Mar 27, 1988)
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Song and Dance (Sep 18, 1985 - Nov 08, 1986)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters
    • Emma - (Sep 04, 1985 - Oct 04, 1986)
MusicalOriginal
Sunday in the Park with George (May 02, 1984 - Oct 13, 1985)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters
    • Dot - (Apr 02, 1984 - Feb 24, 1985)
    • Marie - (Apr 02, 1984 - Feb 24, 1985)
MusicalOriginal
Mack & Mabel (Oct 06, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters [Mabel Normand]
MusicalOriginal
On the Town (Oct 31, 1971 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters [Hildy Esterhazy]
MusicalComedyRevival
La Strada (Dec 14, 1969 - Dec 14, 1969)
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters [Gelsomina]
MusicalOriginal
George M! (Apr 10, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Also Starring: Bernadette Peters
    • Josie Cohan - (Apr 08, 1968 - Aug 24, 1968)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Johnny No-Trump (Oct 08, 1967 - Oct 08, 1967)
  • Performer: Bernadette Peters [Bettina]
PlayOriginal
The Girl in the Freudian Slip (May 18, 1967 - May 20, 1967)
  • Standby: Bernadette Peters [Leslie Maugham]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Most Happy Fella (Feb 10, 1959 - Feb 22, 1959)
  • Performer: Bernadette Peters [Tessie]
MusicalComedyRevival
  • Starring: Bernadette Peters
SpecialBenefit ConcertOriginal
Into the Woods (Nov 09, 1997 - Nov 09, 1997)
  • Performer: Bernadette Peters [Witch]
SpecialBenefit Comedy ConcertRevival
Sunday in the Park with George (May 15, 1994 - May 15, 1994)
  • Performer: Bernadette Peters [Dot, Marie]
SpecialBenefitConcertRevival

Tony Award®

Isabelle Stevenson Award

2012 | Recipient
Bernadette Peters
 

Best Actress in a Musical

2003 | Nominee  | Gypsy
Starring: Bernadette Peters

Best Actress in a Musical

1999 | Winner  | Annie Get Your Gun
Starring: Bernadette Peters
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1993 | Nominee  | The Goodbye Girl
Starring: Bernadette Peters

Best Actress in a Musical

1986 | Winner  | Song and Dance
Starring: Bernadette Peters
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1984 | Nominee  | Sunday in the Park with George
Starring: Bernadette Peters
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | Mack & Mabel
Starring: Bernadette Peters
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1972 | Nominee  | On the Town
Starring: Bernadette Peters

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2012 | Nominee  | Follies
Starring: Bernadette Peters
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2003 | Nominee  | Gypsy
Starring: Bernadette Peters

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1999 | Winner  | Annie Get Your Gun
Starring: Bernadette Peters
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1988 | Nominee  | Into the Woods
Starring: Bernadette Peters

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1986 | Winner  | Song and Dance
Starring: Bernadette Peters
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1984 | Nominee  | Sunday in the Park with George
Starring: Bernadette Peters
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1982 | Nominee
Bernadette Peters (for "Sally and Marsha")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | Mack & Mabel
Starring: Bernadette Peters

Outstanding Performance

1969 | Winner
Bernadette Peters (for "Dames at Sea")

Theatre World

John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement

2016 | Recipient
Bernadette Peters

Award

1968 | Recipient  | George M!
Also Starring: Bernadette Peters

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bernadette Peters and
are credited together
are credited together