Gender
Male
Born
May 26, 1937
Aberdeen, South Dakota, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Ronald Holgate
Relations
Husband of
Dorothy Collins (1966 - ?) divorced
Husband of
Anny De Gange
Comments
Graduate of Northwestern University
  • CREDITS
    Kiss Me, Kate (Nov 18, 1999 - Dec 30, 2001)
    • Also Starring: Ron Holgate [Harrison Howell]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Annie Get Your Gun (Mar 04, 1999 - Sep 01, 2001)
    • Also Starring: Ron Holgate [Col. Wm. F. Cody]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Guys and Dolls (Apr 14, 1992 - Jan 08, 1995)
    • Performer: Ron Holgate
      • Big Jule - Replacement
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Lend Me a Tenor (Mar 02, 1989 - Apr 22, 1990)
    • Starring: Ron Holgate [Tito Merelli]
    PlayComedy FarceOriginal
    Musical Chairs (May 14, 1980 - May 25, 1980)
    • Performer: Ron Holgate [Joe Preston]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Grand Tour (Jan 11, 1979 - Mar 04, 1979)
    • Also Starring: Ron Holgate [Colonel Tadeusz Boleslav Stjerbinsky]
    MusicalOriginal
    Saturday Sunday Monday (Nov 21, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
    • Performer: Ron Holgate [Luigi Ianniello]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    1776 (Mar 16, 1969 - Feb 13, 1972)
    • Performer: Ronald Holgate
      • Richard Henry Lee -
      • Richard Henry Lee - Replacement (May 11, 1971 - ?)
    MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
    A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
    • Also Starring: Ronald Holgate [Miles Gloriosus]
    MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
    Milk and Honey (Oct 10, 1961 - Jan 26, 1963)
    • Performer: Ronald Holgate [Policeman, Ensemble]
    • Understudy: Ronald Holgate [David]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Urinetown (Sep 09, 2003 - Jun 13, 2004)
    • Starring: Ron Holgate [Caldwell B. Cladwell]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Man of La Mancha (Sep 20, 2000 - Apr 08, 2001)
    • Starring: Ron Holgate [Don Quixote (Cervantes)]
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Big (Sep 26, 1997 - Jun 28, 1998)
    • Starring: Ron Holgate [MacMillan]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Lend Me a Tenor (Sep 11, 1990 - May 19, 1991)
    • Starring: Ron Holgate [Tito Merelli]
    PlayComedy FarceOriginal
    Can-Can (Feb 02, 1988 - Feb 26, 1989)
    • Also Starring: Ron Holgate [Aristide Forestier]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    42nd Street (Jan 01, 1983 - Mar 30, 1986)
    • Starring: Ron Holgate [Julian Marsh]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Annie - Fourth National (Sep 11, 1981 - Mar 13, 1983)
    • Starring: Ron Holgate [Oliver Warbucks]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
    • Performer: Ron Holgate [Performer]
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical

    1979 | Nominee  | The Grand Tour
    Also Starring: Ron Holgate

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical

    1969 | Winner  | 1776
    Performer: Ronald Holgate
Kiss Me, Kate (Nov 18, 1999 - Dec 30, 2001)
  • Also Starring: Ron Holgate [Harrison Howell]
MusicalComedyRevival
Annie Get Your Gun (Mar 04, 1999 - Sep 01, 2001)
  • Also Starring: Ron Holgate [Col. Wm. F. Cody]
MusicalComedyRevival
Guys and Dolls (Apr 14, 1992 - Jan 08, 1995)
  • Performer: Ron Holgate
    • Big Jule - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
Lend Me a Tenor (Mar 02, 1989 - Apr 22, 1990)
  • Starring: Ron Holgate [Tito Merelli]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Musical Chairs (May 14, 1980 - May 25, 1980)
  • Performer: Ron Holgate [Joe Preston]
MusicalOriginal
The Grand Tour (Jan 11, 1979 - Mar 04, 1979)
  • Also Starring: Ron Holgate [Colonel Tadeusz Boleslav Stjerbinsky]
MusicalOriginal
Saturday Sunday Monday (Nov 21, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
  • Performer: Ron Holgate [Luigi Ianniello]
PlayComedyOriginal
1776 (Mar 16, 1969 - Feb 13, 1972)
  • Performer: Ronald Holgate
    • Richard Henry Lee -
    • Richard Henry Lee - Replacement (May 11, 1971 - ?)
MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Also Starring: Ronald Holgate [Miles Gloriosus]
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
Milk and Honey (Oct 10, 1961 - Jan 26, 1963)
  • Performer: Ronald Holgate [Policeman, Ensemble]
  • Understudy: Ronald Holgate [David]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Urinetown (Sep 09, 2003 - Jun 13, 2004)
  • Starring: Ron Holgate [Caldwell B. Cladwell]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Man of La Mancha (Sep 20, 2000 - Apr 08, 2001)
  • Starring: Ron Holgate [Don Quixote (Cervantes)]
MusicalDramaRevival
Big (Sep 26, 1997 - Jun 28, 1998)
  • Starring: Ron Holgate [MacMillan]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Lend Me a Tenor (Sep 11, 1990 - May 19, 1991)
  • Starring: Ron Holgate [Tito Merelli]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Can-Can (Feb 02, 1988 - Feb 26, 1989)
  • Also Starring: Ron Holgate [Aristide Forestier]
MusicalComedyRevival
42nd Street (Jan 01, 1983 - Mar 30, 1986)
  • Starring: Ron Holgate [Julian Marsh]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie - Fourth National (Sep 11, 1981 - Mar 13, 1983)
  • Starring: Ron Holgate [Oliver Warbucks]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Ron Holgate [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1979 | Nominee  | The Grand Tour
Also Starring: Ron Holgate

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1969 | Winner  | 1776
Performer: Ronald Holgate

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ron Holgate and
are credited together
are credited together