Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Beetlejuice
Musical
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Apr 25, 2019
Closing Date
Mar 10, 2020
1st Preview
Mar 28, 2019
1st Preview
Mar 28, 2019
Previews
27
Performances
366
Musical
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Apr 25, 2019
Close Date: Mar 10, 2020
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Winter Garden Theatre
(Apr 25, 2019 - Mar 10, 2020)
Media
See all
8
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
,
Langley Park Productions
,
Jeffrey Richards
,
Jam Theatricals
,
IMG Original Content
,
Rebecca Gold
,
Benjamin Lowy
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Warner / Chappell Music, Inc.
and
ZenDog Productions
; Produced in association with
deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club
,
Latitude Link
,
Mary Lu Roffe
,
Terry Schnuck
,
Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander
,
Jane Bergère
,
Joanna Carson
,
Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris
,
Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Ruth & Steve Hendel
,
LHC Theatrical Fund
,
Scott H. Mauro
,
NETworks Presentations
,
No Guarantees
,
Gabrielle Palitz
,
Pierce Friedman Productions
,
Iris Smith
and
Triptyk Studios
Book by
Scott Brown
and
Anthony King
; Music by
Eddie Perfect
; Lyrics by
Eddie Perfect
; Based on the motion picture by the
Geffen Company
; Based on the Geffen Company Picture, with a story by
Michael McDowell
and
Larry Wilson
; Music orchestrated by
Kris Kukul
; Incidental music by
Kris Kukul
; Dance arrangements by
David Dabbon
; Additional Arrangements:
Kris Kukul
and
Eddie Perfect
; Musical Director:
Kris Kukul
Directed by
Alex Timbers
; Choreographed by
Connor Gallagher
; Associate Director:
Catie Davis
; Associate Choreographer:
Nancy Renée Braun
; Assistant Director:
Alannah O'Hagan
Scenic Design by
David Korins
; Costume Design by
William Ivey Long
; Lighting Design by
Kenneth Posner
; Sound Design by
Peter Hylenski
; Projection Design by
Peter Nigrini
; Puppet Design by
Michael Curry
; Hair and Wig Design by
Charles G. LaPointe
; Make-Up Design by
Joe Dulude II
; Associate Scenic Design:
Rod Lemmond
; Associate Costume Design:
Paul Spadone
; Associate Lighting Design:
Anthony Pearson
; Associate Sound Design:
Justin Stasiw
; Associate Projection Design:
David Bengali
; Associate Wig Design:
Ashley Rae Callahan
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Javier Ameijeiras
,
Amanda Stephens
and
Justin West
; Assistant Costume Design:
Tina McCartney
and
Amber Paul
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Jeremy Cunningham
; Assistant Sound Design:
Dan Miele
; Assistant Projection Design:
Kate Ducey
; Assistant Makeup Design:
Valeria Kole
; Lighting Programmer:
David John Arch
Executive Producer:
Mark Kaufman
and
Kevin McCormick
; Line Producer:
Jenny Gersten
; General Manager:
Bespoke Theatricals
; Company Manager:
Carol M. Oune
; Assistant Gen. Mgr:
Michael Demniak
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Ali Zinman
; House Manager:
Patricia Berry
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Matt DiCarlo
; Stage Manager:
Rachel Bauder
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
David Sugarman
and
Emily Hayes
Musical Supervisor:
Kris Kukul
; Musical Coordinator:
Howard Joines
; Music Producer:
Matt Stine
; Conducted by
Kris Kukul
; Associate Conductor:
Adam Laird
; Assistant Conductor:
Joey Joseph
; Woodwinds:
Vito Chiavuzzo
and
Jay Brandford
; Trumpets:
Tony Kadleck
and
Dylan Schwab
; Trombone/Bs Trombone/Tuba:
Nate Mayland
; Keyboards:
Adam Laird
and
Joey Joseph
; Basses:
Conrad Korsch
; Guitar:
Sean Driscoll
and
John Putnam
; Drums:
Shannon Ford
; Percussion:
Joshua Mark Samuels
; Violin (CM):
Adda Kridler
; Violin:
Sarah Zun
; Violin/Viola:
Entela Barci
; Cello:
Alon Bisk
; Keyboard and Synthesizer Programmer:
Midiomatic LLC
,
Taylor Williams
and
Dana Haynes
; Music Copying:
Emily Grishman Music Preparation
Special Effects by
Jeremy Chernick
; Magic & Illusion Design by
Michael Weber
Casting:
Rachel Hoffman, CSA
and
Telsey + Company
; Press Representative:
Polk & Co.
; Advertising & Marketing:
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Digital Marketing:
Situation Interactive
; Dialect Coach:
Kate Wilson
; Dance Captain:
Brooke Engen
; Physical Movement Coordinator:
Lorenzo Pisoni
; Production Photography:
Matthew Murphy
Alex Brightman
Beetlejuice
Kerry Butler
Barbara
Sophia Anne Caruso
Lydia
Mar 28, 2019 - Feb 19, 2020
Adam Dannheisser
Charles
Leslie Kritzer
Delia
Rob McClure
Adam
Mar 28, 2019 - Sep 22, 2019
Jill Abramovitz
Maxine Dean
Juno
Kelvin Moon Loh
Otho
Danny Rutigliano
Maxie Dean
Dana Steingold
Girl Scout
Tessa Alves
Ensemble
Gilbert L. Bailey II
Ensemble
Johnny Brantley III
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ryan Breslin
Ensemble
Abe Goldfarb
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Elliott Mattox
Ensemble
Mateo Melendez
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ramone Owens
Ensemble
Presley Ryan
Ensemble
Kim Sava
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Swings:
Will Blum
,
Natalie Charle Ellis
,
Brooke Engen
,
Eric Anthony Johnson
,
Zachary Daniel Jones
and
Sean Montgomery
Understudies:
Will Blum
(Beetlejuice, Adam, Otho),
Natalie Charle Ellis
(Barbara, Delia, Maxine Dean, Juno),
Brooke Engen
(Girl Scout),
Abe Goldfarb
(Beetlejuice, Charles, Adam, Otho, Maxie Dean),
Sean Montgomery
(Charles, Adam, Otho, Maxie Dean),
Presley Ryan
(Lydia, Girl Scout),
Kim Sava
(Barbara, Delia, Maxine Dean, Juno) and
Dana Steingold
(Lydia)
Winter Garden Theatre
(Apr 25, 2019 - Mar 10, 2020)
Produced in association with
Adrian Salpeter
Associate General Manager:
Michael Demniak
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Jessica Morrow
Stage Manager:
David Sugarman
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Kate Jordan Rivera
and
Matt J. Bur
(Nov 12, 2019 - ?); Production Stage Manager:
Rachel Bauder
Guitar:
Hidayat Honari
; Woodwinds:
Rick Heckman
and
Aaron Heick
Cast
David Josefsberg
Adam
Sep 24, 2019 - Mar 10, 2020
Presley Ryan
Lydia
Feb 20, 2020 - Feb 23, 2020
Lydia
Feb 28, 2020 - Mar 10, 2020
Dana Steingold
Lydia
Feb 25, 2020 - Feb 27, 2020
Danny Rutigliano
Priest
Neighbor
Jill Abramovitz
Neighbor
Abe Goldfarb
Neighbor
Morgan Harrison
Ensemble
Kelvin Moon Loh
Neighbor
Swing:
Katie Lombardo
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Musical
2019 Nominee
Produced by
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
,
Langley Park Productions
,
Jeffrey Richards
,
Jam Theatricals
,
IMG Original Content
,
Rebecca Gold
,
Benjamin Lowy
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Warner / Chappell Music, Inc.
and
ZenDog Productions
; Produced in association with
deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club
,
Latitude Link
,
Mary Lu Roffe
,
Terry Schnuck
,
Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander
,
Jane Bergère
,
Joanna Carson
,
Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris
,
Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub
,
Ruth & Steve Hendel
,
LHC Theatrical Fund
,
Scott H. Mauro
,
NETworks Presentations
,
No Guarantees
,
Gabrielle Palitz
,
Pierce Friedman Productions
,
Iris Smith
and
Triptyk Studios
; Produced in association with
The John Gore Organization
(20)
Best Book of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Book by
Scott Brown
and
Anthony King
Best Original Score Written for the Theatre
2019 Nominee
Music by
Eddie Perfect
Lyrics by
Eddie Perfect
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
2019 Nominee
Alex Brightman
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Scenic Design by
David Korins
Best Costume Design of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Costume Design by
William Ivey Long
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Kenneth Posner
Projection Design by
Peter Nigrini
Best Sound Design of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Sound Design by
Peter Hylenski
Drama Desk Award
MTl Award for Outstanding Book of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Book by
Scott Brown
and
Anthony King
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
2019 Nominee
Leslie Kritzer
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
2019 Nominee
Costume Design by
William Ivey Long
Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
2019 Nominee
Hair and Wig Design by
Charles G. LaPointe
Outstanding Puppet Design
2019 Nominee
Puppet Design by
Michael Curry
Hudson Scenic Award for Set Design for a Musical
2019 Winner
Scenic Design by
David Korins
Outstanding Projection Design
2019 Nominee
Projection Design by
Peter Nigrini
Theatre World
Award
2019 Recipient
Sophia Anne Caruso
Statistics
Season:
2019-20
2018-19
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Beetlejuice Statistics
2019-20 Season
2018-19 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
,
Langley Park Productions
,
Jeffrey Richards
,
Jam Theatricals
,
IMG Original Content
,
Rebecca Gold
,
Benjamin Lowy
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Warner / Chappell Music, Inc.
and
ZenDog Productions
; Produced in association with
deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club
,
Latitude Link
,
Mary Lu Roffe
,
Terry Schnuck
,
Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander
,
Jane Bergère
,
Joanna Carson
,
Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris
,
Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Ruth & Steve Hendel
,
LHC Theatrical Fund
,
Scott H. Mauro
,
NETworks Presentations
,
No Guarantees
,
Gabrielle Palitz
,
Pierce Friedman Productions
,
Iris Smith
and
Triptyk Studios
Book by
Scott Brown
and
Anthony King
; Music by
Eddie Perfect
; Lyrics by
Eddie Perfect
; Based on the motion picture by the
Geffen Company
; Based on the Geffen Company Picture, with a story by
Michael McDowell
and
Larry Wilson
; Music orchestrated by
Kris Kukul
; Incidental music by
Kris Kukul
; Dance arrangements by
David Dabbon
; Additional Arrangements:
Kris Kukul
and
Eddie Perfect
; Musical Director:
Kris Kukul
Directed by
Alex Timbers
; Choreographed by
Connor Gallagher
; Associate Director:
Catie Davis
; Associate Choreographer:
Nancy Renée Braun
; Assistant Director:
Alannah O'Hagan
Scenic Design by
David Korins
; Costume Design by
William Ivey Long
; Lighting Design by
Kenneth Posner
; Sound Design by
Peter Hylenski
; Projection Design by
Peter Nigrini
; Puppet Design by
Michael Curry
; Hair and Wig Design by
Charles G. LaPointe
; Make-Up Design by
Joe Dulude II
; Associate Scenic Design:
Rod Lemmond
; Associate Costume Design:
Paul Spadone
; Associate Lighting Design:
Anthony Pearson
; Associate Sound Design:
Justin Stasiw
; Associate Projection Design:
David Bengali
; Associate Wig Design:
Ashley Rae Callahan
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Javier Ameijeiras
,
Amanda Stephens
and
Justin West
; Assistant Costume Design:
Tina McCartney
and
Amber Paul
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Jeremy Cunningham
; Assistant Sound Design:
Dan Miele
; Assistant Projection Design:
Kate Ducey
; Assistant Makeup Design:
Valeria Kole
; Lighting Programmer:
David John Arch
Executive Producer:
Mark Kaufman
and
Kevin McCormick
; Line Producer:
Jenny Gersten
; General Manager:
Bespoke Theatricals
; Company Manager:
Carol M. Oune
; Assistant Gen. Mgr:
Michael Demniak
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Ali Zinman
; House Manager:
Patricia Berry
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Matt DiCarlo
; Stage Manager:
Rachel Bauder
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
David Sugarman
and
Emily Hayes
Musical Supervisor:
Kris Kukul
; Musical Coordinator:
Howard Joines
; Music Producer:
Matt Stine
; Conducted by
Kris Kukul
; Associate Conductor:
Adam Laird
; Assistant Conductor:
Joey Joseph
; Woodwinds:
Vito Chiavuzzo
and
Jay Brandford
; Trumpets:
Tony Kadleck
and
Dylan Schwab
; Trombone/Bs Trombone/Tuba:
Nate Mayland
; Keyboards:
Adam Laird
and
Joey Joseph
; Basses:
Conrad Korsch
; Guitar:
Sean Driscoll
and
John Putnam
; Drums:
Shannon Ford
; Percussion:
Joshua Mark Samuels
; Violin (CM):
Adda Kridler
; Violin:
Sarah Zun
; Violin/Viola:
Entela Barci
; Cello:
Alon Bisk
; Keyboard and Synthesizer Programmer:
Midiomatic LLC
,
Taylor Williams
and
Dana Haynes
; Music Copying:
Emily Grishman Music Preparation
Special Effects by
Jeremy Chernick
; Magic & Illusion Design by
Michael Weber
Casting:
Rachel Hoffman, CSA
and
Telsey + Company
; Press Representative:
Polk & Co.
; Advertising & Marketing:
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Digital Marketing:
Situation Interactive
; Dialect Coach:
Kate Wilson
; Dance Captain:
Brooke Engen
; Physical Movement Coordinator:
Lorenzo Pisoni
; Production Photography:
Matthew Murphy
Alex Brightman
Beetlejuice
Kerry Butler
Barbara
Sophia Anne Caruso
Lydia
Mar 28, 2019 - Feb 19, 2020
Adam Dannheisser
Charles
Leslie Kritzer
Delia
Rob McClure
Adam
Mar 28, 2019 - Sep 22, 2019
Jill Abramovitz
Maxine Dean
Juno
Kelvin Moon Loh
Otho
Danny Rutigliano
Maxie Dean
Dana Steingold
Girl Scout
Tessa Alves
Ensemble
Gilbert L. Bailey II
Ensemble
Johnny Brantley III
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ryan Breslin
Ensemble
Abe Goldfarb
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Elliott Mattox
Ensemble
Mateo Melendez
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ramone Owens
Ensemble
Presley Ryan
Ensemble
Kim Sava
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Swings:
Will Blum
,
Natalie Charle Ellis
,
Brooke Engen
,
Eric Anthony Johnson
,
Zachary Daniel Jones
and
Sean Montgomery
Understudies:
Will Blum
(Beetlejuice, Adam, Otho),
Natalie Charle Ellis
(Barbara, Delia, Maxine Dean, Juno),
Brooke Engen
(Girl Scout),
Abe Goldfarb
(Beetlejuice, Charles, Adam, Otho, Maxie Dean),
Sean Montgomery
(Charles, Adam, Otho, Maxie Dean),
Presley Ryan
(Lydia, Girl Scout),
Kim Sava
(Barbara, Delia, Maxine Dean, Juno) and
Dana Steingold
(Lydia)
Winter Garden Theatre
(Apr 25, 2019 - Mar 10, 2020)
Produced in association with
Adrian Salpeter
Associate General Manager:
Michael Demniak
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Jessica Morrow
Stage Manager:
David Sugarman
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Kate Jordan Rivera
and
Matt J. Bur
(Nov 12, 2019 - ?); Production Stage Manager:
Rachel Bauder
Guitar:
Hidayat Honari
; Woodwinds:
Rick Heckman
and
Aaron Heick
Cast
David Josefsberg
Adam
Sep 24, 2019 - Mar 10, 2020
Presley Ryan
Lydia
Feb 20, 2020 - Feb 23, 2020
Lydia
Feb 28, 2020 - Mar 10, 2020
Dana Steingold
Lydia
Feb 25, 2020 - Feb 27, 2020
Danny Rutigliano
Priest
Neighbor
Jill Abramovitz
Neighbor
Abe Goldfarb
Neighbor
Morgan Harrison
Ensemble
Kelvin Moon Loh
Neighbor
Swing:
Katie Lombardo
Tony Award®
Best Musical
2019 Nominee
Produced by
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
,
Langley Park Productions
,
Jeffrey Richards
,
Jam Theatricals
,
IMG Original Content
,
Rebecca Gold
,
Benjamin Lowy
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Warner / Chappell Music, Inc.
and
ZenDog Productions
; Produced in association with
deRoy Federman Productions/42nd.club
,
Latitude Link
,
Mary Lu Roffe
,
Terry Schnuck
,
Marc Bell & Jeff Hollander
,
Jane Bergère
,
Joanna Carson
,
Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris
,
Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub
,
Ruth & Steve Hendel
,
LHC Theatrical Fund
,
Scott H. Mauro
,
NETworks Presentations
,
No Guarantees
,
Gabrielle Palitz
,
Pierce Friedman Productions
,
Iris Smith
and
Triptyk Studios
; Produced in association with
The John Gore Organization
(20)
Best Book of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Book by
Scott Brown
and
Anthony King
Best Original Score Written for the Theatre
2019 Nominee
Music by
Eddie Perfect
Lyrics by
Eddie Perfect
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
2019 Nominee
Alex Brightman
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Scenic Design by
David Korins
Best Costume Design of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Costume Design by
William Ivey Long
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Kenneth Posner
Projection Design by
Peter Nigrini
Best Sound Design of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Sound Design by
Peter Hylenski
Drama Desk Award
MTl Award for Outstanding Book of a Musical
2019 Nominee
Book by
Scott Brown
and
Anthony King
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
2019 Nominee
Leslie Kritzer
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
2019 Nominee
Costume Design by
William Ivey Long
Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
2019 Nominee
Hair and Wig Design by
Charles G. LaPointe
Outstanding Puppet Design
2019 Nominee
Puppet Design by
Michael Curry
Hudson Scenic Award for Set Design for a Musical
2019 Winner
Scenic Design by
David Korins
Outstanding Projection Design
2019 Nominee
Projection Design by
Peter Nigrini
Theatre World
Award
2019 Recipient
Sophia Anne Caruso
Season:
2019-20
2018-19
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Beetlejuice Statistics
2019-20 Season
2018-19 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Hillary and Clinton
Apr 18, 2019
Jun 23, 2019
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Apr 21, 2019
Jun 16, 2019
All My Sons
Apr 22, 2019
Jun 30, 2019
Tootsie
Apr 23, 2019
Jan 05, 2020
Ink
Apr 24, 2019
Jul 07, 2019
Beetlejuice
Apr 25, 2019
Mar 10, 2020
Morrissey
May 02, 2019
May 11, 2019
1/8):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact