Gender
Male
Born
Feb 14, 1882
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
May 29, 1942
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
John Sidney Blythe [Birthname]
Relations
Brother of
Ethel Barrymore
Brother of
Lionel Barrymore
Husband of
Katherine Harris Barrymore (1910 - 1916) divorced
Husband of
Michael Strange (1920 - 1925) divorced
Husband of
Dolores Costello (1928 - 1935) divorced
Husband of
Elaine Barrie (1936 - 1940) divorced
My Dear Children (Jan 31, 1940 - May 18, 1940)
  • Starring: John Barrymore [Allan Manville]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Hamlet (Nov 26, 1923 - Dec 1923)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Hamlet]
PlayTragedyRevival
Hamlet (Nov 16, 1922 - Feb 1923)
  • Starring: John Barrymore [Hamlet]
PlayTragedyRevival
Clair de Lune (Apr 18, 1921 - Jun 1921)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Gwymplane Soldier]
PlayDramaOriginal
King Richard III (Mar 06, 1920 - Mar 1920)
  • Starring: John Barrymore [Richard, Duke of Gloucester, afterwards Richard III]
PlayHistoryRevival
The Jest (Sep 19, 1919 - Feb 28, 1920)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Giannetto Malespini]
PlayComedy TragedyRevival
The Jest (Apr 09, 1919 - Jun 14, 1919)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Giannetto Malespini]
PlayComedy TragedyOriginal
Peter Ibbetson (Apr 17, 1917 - Jun 1917)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Peter Ibbetson]
PlayOriginal
Justice (Apr 03, 1916 - Jul 1916)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [William Falder]
PlayOriginal
Kick In (Oct 15, 1914 - Mar 1915)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Chick Hewes]
PlayOriginal
The Yellow Ticket (Jan 20, 1914 - Jun 1914)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Julian Rolfe]
PlayOriginal
Believe Me Xantippe (Aug 19, 1913 - Oct 1913)
  • Starring: John Barrymore [George MacFarland]
PlayOriginal
The Affairs of Anatol (Oct 14, 1912 - Dec 1912)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Anatol]
PlayRevival
A Slice of Life (Jan 29, 1912 - Mar 1912)
  • Performer: John Barrymore
PlayComedyOriginal
Uncle Sam (Oct 30, 1911 - Dec 1911)
  • Starring: John Barrymore [Robert Hudson]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Fortune Hunter (Sep 04, 1909 - Jul 1910)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Nathaniel Duncan]
PlayComedyOriginal
Stubborn Cinderella (Jan 25, 1909 - Apr 10, 1909)
  • Starring: John Barrymore [Mac]
MusicalPlayOriginal
Toddles (Mar 16, 1908 - Mar 1908)
  • Performer: John Barrymore
PlayOriginal
The Boys of Company "B" (Apr 08, 1907 - Jul 1907)
  • Performer: John Barrymore
    • Tony Allen - Replacement (May 27, 1907 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
His Excellency the Governor (Apr 04, 1907 - May 1907)
  • Performer: John Barrymore
PlayRevival
Pantaloon / Alice Sit-by-the-Fire (Dec 25, 1905 - Mar 1906)
  • Alice Sit-by-the-Fire
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Stephen Rollo]
PlayDramaOriginal
  • Pantaloon
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Clown]
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Dictator (Aug 24, 1904 - Sep 1904)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Charley Hyne]
PlayFarceOriginal
The Dictator (Apr 04, 1904 - May 30, 1904)
  • Performer: John Barrymore [Charley Hyne]
PlayFarceOriginal
Glad of It (Dec 28, 1903 - Jan 1904)
  • Performer: John Barrymore
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John Barrymore and
are credited together
are credited together