Gender
Male
Born
Apr 28, 1878
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Nov 15, 1954
Van Nuys, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Lionel Herbert Blythe [Birthname]
Relations
Brother of
Ethel Barrymore
Brother of
John Barrymore
Husband of
Doris Rankin (1904 - 1923) divorced
Husband of
Irene Fenwick (1923 - 1936) her death
Nephew of
John Drew, Jr.
Man or Devil (May 21, 1925 - Jun 1925)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Nicholas Snyders]
PlayOriginal
Taps (Apr 14, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Sergeant Volkhardt]
PlayRevival
The Piker (Jan 15, 1925 - Feb 1925)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Bernie Kaplan]
PlayDramaOriginal
Laugh, Clown, Laugh! (Nov 28, 1923 - Mar 1924)
  • Starring: Lionel Barrymore [Tito Beppi, Flik]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Claw (Oct 17, 1921 - Jan 1922)
  • Starring: Lionel Barrymore [Achille Cortelon]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Macbeth (Feb 17, 1921 - Mar 1921)
  • Starring: Lionel Barrymore [Macbeth]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Letter of the Law (Feb 23, 1920 - Jul 1920)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Mouzon]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Jest (Sep 19, 1919 - Feb 28, 1920)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Neri Chiaramantesi]
PlayComedy TragedyRevival
The Jest (Apr 09, 1919 - Jun 14, 1919)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Neri Chiaramantesi]
PlayComedy TragedyOriginal
The Copperhead (Feb 18, 1918 - Jun 1918)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Milt Shanks]
PlayOriginal
Peter Ibbetson (Apr 17, 1917 - Jun 1917)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Colonel Ibbetson]
PlayOriginal
Pantaloon / Alice Sit-by-the-Fire (Dec 25, 1905 - Mar 1906)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Pantaloon]
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Other Girl (Dec 29, 1903 - May 1904)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Mr. Sheldon]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Best of Friends (Oct 19, 1903 - Dec 1903)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Mummy and the Humming Bird (Apr 20, 1903 - May 02, 1903)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Giuseppe]
PlayOriginal
The Mummy and the Humming Bird (Sep 04, 1902 - Nov 22, 1902)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Giuseppe]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Second in Command (Sep 02, 1901 - Dec 1901)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore
PlayComedyOriginal
The Brixton Burglary (May 20, 1901 - Jul 08, 1901)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore
PlayFarceOriginal
Sag Harbor (Sep 27, 1900 - Dec 1900)
  • Performer: Lionel Barrymore [Frank Turner]
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lionel Barrymore and
are credited together
are credited together