Gender
Male
Born
Nov 13, 1853
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Jul 09, 1927
San Francisco, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
John Drew
Relations
Brother of
Georgiana Drew
Father-in-law of
Jack Devereaux
Grandfather of
John Drew Devereaux
Half-brother of
Sidney Drew
Uncle of
Ethel Barrymore
Uncle of
John Barrymore
Uncle of
Lionel Barrymore
Trelawny of the "Wells" (Jan 31, 1927 - Mar 1927)
  • Performer: John Drew [Vice Chancellor Sir William Gower]
PlayComedyRevival
King Henry IV, Part I (May 31, 1926 - Jun 1926)
  • Performer: John Drew [Prologue]
PlayDrama HistoryRevival
Trelawny of the "Wells" (Jun 01, 1925 - Jun 07, 1925)
  • Performer: John Drew [Vice Chancellor Sir William Gower]
PlayComedyRevival
The School for Scandal (Jun 04, 1923 - Jun 1923)
  • Performer: John Drew [Sir Peter Teazle]
PlayComedyRevival
The Circle (Sep 12, 1921 - Feb 1922)
  • Performer: John Drew [Lord Porteous]
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
The Cat-Bird (Feb 16, 1920 - Mar 1920)
  • Performer: John Drew [Martin Gloade]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Gay Lord Quex (Nov 12, 1917 - Dec 1917)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayRevival
Major Pendennis (Oct 26, 1916 - Mar 1917)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayOriginal
Caliban of the Yellow Sands (May 24, 1916 - Jun 1916)
  • Performer: John Drew [Shakespeare]
MusicalSpectacleOriginal
The Chief (Nov 22, 1915 - Dec 1915)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayOriginal
Rosemary (Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 1915)
  • Performer: John Drew [Sir Jasper Thorndyke]
PlayRevival
The Prodigal Husband (Sep 07, 1914 - Oct 1914)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayOriginal
A Scrap of Paper (May 11, 1914 - Jun 1914)
  • Performer: John Drew [Prosper Couramont]
PlayRevival
The Tyranny of Tears (Sep 29, 1913 - Oct 1913)
  • Performer: John Drew [Mr. Parbury]
PlayRevival
The Will (Sep 29, 1913 - Oct 1913)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayOne ActOriginal
Much Ado About Nothing (Sep 01, 1913 - Sep 1913)
  • Performer: John Drew [Benedick]
PlayComedyRevival
The Perplexed Husband (Sep 02, 1912 - Nov 1912)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayOriginal
A Single Man (Sep 04, 1911 - Dec 1911)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayComedyOriginal
Smith (Sep 05, 1910 - Dec 1910)
  • Performer: John Drew [Thomas Freeman]
PlayOriginal
Inconstant George (Sep 29, 1909 - Dec 1909)
  • Starring: John Drew [George]
PlayOriginal
Jack Straw (Sep 14, 1908 - Dec 1908)
  • Starring: John Drew [Jack Straw]
PlayComedyOriginal
My Wife (Aug 31, 1907 - Dec 1907)
  • Performer: John Drew [Gerald Eversleigh]
PlayOriginal
His House in Order (Sep 03, 1906 - Dec 1906)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayComedyOriginal
De Lancey (Sep 04, 1905 - Nov 1905)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayDramaOriginal
The Duke of Killicrankie (Sep 05, 1904 - Dec 1904)
  • Performer: John Drew [Duke of Killicrankie]
PlayFarce RomanceOriginal
Captain Dieppe (Sep 14, 1903 - Nov 1903)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayOriginal
The Mummy and the Humming Bird (Apr 20, 1903 - May 02, 1903)
  • Performer: John Drew [Lord Lumley]
PlayOriginal
The Mummy and the Humming Bird (Sep 04, 1902 - Nov 22, 1902)
  • Performer: John Drew [Lord Lumley]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Second in Command (Sep 02, 1901 - Dec 1901)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayComedyOriginal
Richard Carvel (Sep 11, 1900 - Jan 1901)
  • Performer: John Drew [Richard Carvel]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Tyranny of Tears (Sep 11, 1899 - Jan 1900)
  • Performer: John Drew [Mr. Parbury]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Liars (Sep 26, 1898 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: John Drew
PlayDramaOriginal
One Summer's Day (Feb 14, 1898 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: John Drew
PlayMelodramaOriginal
A Marriage of Convenience (Nov 08, 1897 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: John Drew
PlayComedyOriginal
Rosemary (Aug 31, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: John Drew [Sir Jasper Thorndyke]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Squire of Dames (Jan 20, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: John Drew, Jr.
PlayDramaOriginal
Christopher, Jr. (Oct 07, 1895 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: John Drew [Christopher Colt, Jr.]
PlayFarceOriginal
The Imprudent Young Couple (Sep 23, 1895 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: John Drew [John Annesley]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Bauble Shop (Sep 11, 1894 - Dec 11, 1894)
  • Starring: John Drew, Jr.
PlayComedyOriginal
The Butterflies (Feb 05, 1894 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: John Drew [Frederick Ossian]
PlayOriginal
The Masked Ball (Oct 03, 1892 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: John Drew, Jr. [Paul Blondet]
PlayOriginal
The Recruiting Officer (1885 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: John Drew, Jr. [Captain Plume]
PlayRevival
Needles and Pins (Nov 09, 1880 - Jan 15, 1881)
  • Performer: John Drew, Jr.
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John Drew, Jr. and
are credited together
are credited together