Opening Date

Oct 09, 2018

Closing Date

Currently Running

MusicalOriginalNational Tour

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Setting
Saint Petersburg & Paris. 1907, 1917, and 1927.

Currently Playing
Centennial Hall, Tucson, AZ

Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Inspired by the motion picture by 20th Century Fox; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman; Vocal arrangements by Stephen Flaherty; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Musical Director: Lawrence Goldberg
Directed by Darko Tresnjak; Choreographed by Peggy Hickey; Associate Director: Sarah Hartmann; Associate Choreographer: Bill Burns
Scenic Design by Alexander Dodge; Costume Design by Linda Cho; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Peter Hylenski; Projection Design by Aaron Rhyne; Hair and Wig Design by Charles G. LaPointe; Makeup Design by Joe Dulude, II; Associate Scenic Design: Ann Beyersdorfer; Associate Costume Design: Ricky Lurie; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Associate Projection Design: Nick Graci; Assistant Scenic Design: Gabriel Firestone, Lawrence E. Moten III and Alexander Woodward; Assistant Costume Design: Robert Croghan, Sydney Gallas and Robin L. McGee; Assistant Lighting Design: Kaitlyn Breen; Moving Light Programmer: Brad Gray
Executive Producer: Eric Cornell; General Manager: RCI Theatricals; Company Manager: Denny Daniello; Assistant Co. Mgr: Aaron DiFrancia
Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Patricia L. Grabb; Stage Manager: Rachel E. Winfield; Assistant Stage Mgr: Ellen Goldberg
Musical Supervisor: Tom Murray; Musical Coordinator: Michael Aarons; Conducted by Lawrence Goldberg; Assistant Conductor: Valerie Gebert; Keyboard 1: Josh Cullen; Keyboard 2: Valerie Gebert; Keyboard Programmer: Randy Cohen; Assistant Keyboard Programmer: Jeremy King, Sam Starobin and Taylor Williams; Copyist: Russ Bartmus
Casting: Telsey + Company and Craig Burns, CSA; National Press Representative: Polk & Co.; Tour Booking: The Booking Group, Meredith Blair and Kara Gebhart; Marketing & Publicity Direction: Bond Theatrical Group; Advertising: AKA; Interactive Marketing: Situation Interactive; Fight direction by Jeff Barry; Vocal and Text Coach: Claudia Hill; Fight Captain: Rachel E. Winfield; Dance Captain: Kenneth Michael Murray; Photographer: Matthew Murphy
Dmitry
Oct 09, 2018 - Oct 06, 2019
Dowager Empress
Countess Lily
Maria Romanov
 
Marfa
 
Ensemble
Little Anastasia
 
Alexei Romanov
Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
 
Ensemble
Countess Gregory
 
Ensemble
Doorman
 
Ensemble
Tsarina Alexandra
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Gorlinsky
 
Count Leopold
 
Ensemble
Tatiana Romanov
 
Dunya
 
Ensemble
Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
 
Ensemble
Young Anastasia
 
Paulina
 
Ensemble
Olga Romanov
 
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
 
Ensemble
Tsar Nicholas II
 
Count Ipolitov
 
Count Gregory
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Understudies: Brianna Abruzzo (Odette in 'Swan Lake'), Alison Ewing (Countess Lily, Dowager Empress), Peter Garza (Gleb), Jeremiah Ginn (Vlad), Brett-Marco Glauser (Dmitry), Lucy Horton (Countess Lily), Mary Illes (Dowager Empress), Fred Inkley (Vlad), Beth Stafford Laird (Anya), Taylor Quick (Anya), Michael McCorry Rose (Gleb), Matt Rosell (Dmitry), Sareen Tchekmedyian (Odette in 'Swan Lake') and Addison Mackynzie Valentino (Little Anastasia, Alexei Romanov)
Dmitry
Oct 08, 2019 - ?
Dowager Empress
Countess Lily
Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
 
Ensemble
Olga Romanov
 
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
 
Ensemble
Maria Romanov
 
Marfa
 
Ensemble
Countess Gregory
 
Ensemble
Doorman
 
Ensemble
Tsar Nicholas II
 
Count Ipolitov
 
Count Gregory
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Tsarina Alexandra
 
Ensemble
Gorlinsky
 
Count Leopold
 
Ensemble
Tatiana Romanov
 
Dunya
 
Ensemble
Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
 
Ensemble
Little Anastasia
 
Alexei Romanov
Young Anastasia
 
Paulina
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Eloise Vaynshtok
Saturday Matinee and Sunday Evening Performances
Little Anastasia
Alternate
 
Alexei Romanov
Alternate
Understudies: Alison Ewing (Countess Lily, Dowager Empress), Hannah Florence (Anya), Peter Garza (Gleb), Jeremiah Ginn (Vlad), Brett-Marco Glauser (Dmitry), Brad Greer (Gleb), Tamra Hayden (Dowager Empress), Lucy Horton (Countess Lily), Fred Inkley (Vlad), Kenneth Michael Murray (Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake', Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'), Taylor Quick (Anya), Matt Rosell (Dmitry) and Sareen Tchekmedyian (Odette in 'Swan Lake')
Production Stage Manager: Richard A. Leigh
Keyboard 1: Ryan Sigurdson
Interactive Marketing: Andy Drachenberg

Cast

Dmitry
Oct 08, 2019 - ?
Maria Romanov
 
Marfa
 
Ensemble
Olga Romanov
 
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
 
Ensemble
Maria Romanov
 
Marfa
 
Ensemble
Tsar Nicholas II
 
Count Ipolitov
 
Count Gregory
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Little Anastasia
 
Alexei Romanov
Eloise Vaynshtok
Saturday Matinee and Sunday Evening Performances
Little Anastasia
Alternate
 
Alexei Romanov
Alternate
Understudies: Kristen Smith Davis (Odette in 'Swan Lake'), Hannah Florence (Anya), Brad Greer (Gleb), Tamra Hayden (Dowager Empress) and Kenneth Michael Murray (Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake', Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake')
music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
Act 1
Sung By
Once Upon a December (Prologue)
Dowager Empress and Little Anastasia
The Last Dance of the Romanovs
Ensemble
A Rumor in St. Petersburg
Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
In My Dreams
Anya
The Rumors Never End
Gleb and Ensemble
Learn to Do It
Vlad, Anya and Dmitry
The Neva Flows
Gleb and Anya
The Neva Flows (Reprise)
Men
My Petersburg
Dmitry and Anya
Once Upon a December
Anya and Ensemble
A Secret She Kept
Anya
Stay, I Pray You
Count Ipolitov, Anya, Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
We'll Go From There
Vlad, Anya, Dmitry and Ensemble
Traveling Sequence
Gleb, Gorlinsky, Anya, Dmitry and Vlad
Still
Gleb
Journey to the Past
Anya
Act 2
Sung By
Paris Holds the Key (To Your Heart)
Vlad, Dmitry, Anya and Ensemble
Close the Door
Dowager Empress
Land of Yesterday
Countess Lily and Ensemble
The Countess and the Common Man
Vlad and Countess Lily
Land of Yesterday (Reprise)
Gleb
A Nightmare
Romanov Children, Tsar Nicholas II and Tsarina Alexandra
In a Crowd of Thousands
Dmitry and Anya
Meant to Be
Vlad
Quartet at the Ballet
Anya, Dmitry, Dowager Empress, Gleb and Ensemble
Everything to Win
Dmitry
Once Upon a December (Reprise)
Anya and Dowager Empress
The Press Conference
Countess Lily, Vlad and Ensemble
Everything to Win (Reprise)
Anya
Still/The Neva Flows (Reprise)
Gleb, Anya and Ensemble
Filter by:
City

Engagement Dates

Theatre

City and State

Nov 05, 2019 - Nov 17, 2019
Costa Mesa, CA
Oct 29, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019
Tempe, AZ
Oct 08, 2019 - Oct 27, 2019
Los Angeles, CA
Oct 01, 2019 - Oct 06, 2019
San Diego, CA
Sep 03, 2019 - Sep 29, 2019
San Francisco, CA
Aug 20, 2019 - Aug 25, 2019
Las Vegas, NV
Aug 07, 2019 - Aug 18, 2019
Denver, CO
Jul 30, 2019 - Aug 04, 2019
Madison, WI
Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 28, 2019
Milwaukee, WI
Jun 25, 2019 - Jun 30, 2019
Grand Rapids, MI
Jun 11, 2019 - Jun 23, 2019
Detroit, MI
Jun 04, 2019 - Jun 09, 2019
Memphis, TN
May 28, 2019 - Jun 02, 2019
Fort Worth, TX
May 14, 2019 - May 19, 2019
Orlando, FL
May 07, 2019 - May 12, 2019
Tampa, FL
Apr 23, 2019 - May 05, 2019
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Apr 16, 2019 - Apr 21, 2019
Durham, NC
Apr 09, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019
Philadelphia, PA
Mar 26, 2019 - Apr 07, 2019
Chicago, IL
Mar 19, 2019 - Mar 24, 2019
Nashville, TN
Mar 12, 2019 - Mar 17, 2019
Kansas City, MO
Mar 05, 2019 - Mar 10, 2019
Houston, TX
Feb 19, 2019 - Mar 03, 2019
Dallas, TX
Feb 05, 2019 - Feb 10, 2019
San Antonio, TX
Jan 15, 2019 - Jan 20, 2019
East Lansing, MI
Jan 08, 2019 - Jan 13, 2019
Appleton, WI
Dec 26, 2018 - Jan 06, 2019
St. Louis, MO
Dec 04, 2018 - Dec 09, 2018
Baltimore, MD
Nov 27, 2018 - Dec 02, 2018
Providence, RI
Oct 30, 2018 - Nov 25, 2018
Washington, DC
Oct 23, 2018 - Oct 28, 2018
Greenville, SC
Oct 16, 2018 - Oct 21, 2018
Pittsburgh, PA
Oct 09, 2018 - Oct 14, 2018
Schenectady, NY

Engagement Dates

Theatre

City and State

Nov 19, 2019 - Nov 24, 2019
Tucson, AZ
Dec 03, 2019 - Jan 12, 2020
Toronto, ON
Jan 14, 2020 - Jan 19, 2020
Hartford, CT
Jan 21, 2020 - Jan 26, 2020
Rochester, NY
Jan 28, 2020 - Feb 02, 2020
Columbus, OH
Feb 04, 2020 - Feb 23, 2020
Cleveland, OH
Feb 25, 2020 - Mar 01, 2020
Des Moines, IA
Mar 03, 2020 - Mar 08, 2020
Oklahoma City, OK
Mar 10, 2020 - Mar 15, 2020
Fayetteville, AR
Mar 17, 2020 - Mar 22, 2020
Louisville, KY
Mar 24, 2020 - Apr 05, 2020
Minneapolis, MN
Apr 07, 2020 - Apr 12, 2020
Tulsa, OK
Apr 14, 2020 - Apr 19, 2020
New Orleans, LA
Apr 21, 2020 - Apr 26, 2020
Jacksonville, FL
Apr 28, 2020 - May 03, 2020
Charlotte, NC
May 05, 2020 - May 10, 2020
Buffalo, NY
May 12, 2020 - May 24, 2020
Cincinnati, OH
May 26, 2020 - May 31, 2020
Indianapolis, IN
Jun 02, 2020 - Jun 07, 2020
Omaha, NE
Jun 09, 2020 - Jun 14, 2020
Salt Lake City, UT
Jun 16, 2020 - Jun 21, 2020
Seattle, WA
Jun 23, 2020 - Jun 28, 2020
Portland, OR
Jul 07, 2020 - Jul 19, 2020
Boston, MA
Jul 21, 2020 - Jul 26, 2020
Hershey, PA
Jul 28, 2020 - Aug 02, 2020
Atlanta, GA