Gender
Male
Born
Sep 29, 1962
Torrance, California, USA
Director Performer Choreographer
Also Known As
J. William Burns
Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
  • Swing: Bill Burns
  • Dance Captain: Bill Burns
    • Replacement
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Victor / Victoria (Oct 25, 1995 - Jul 27, 1997)
  • Performer: Bill Burns
    • Les Boy - Replacement
    • Jazz Hot Musician - Replacement
    • Apache Dancer - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Beauty and the Beast (Apr 18, 1994 - Jul 29, 2007)
  • Dance Captain Supervisor: Bill Burns
MusicalComedyOriginal
Metro (Apr 16, 1992 - Apr 26, 1992)
  • Dance Captain: Bill Burns
MusicalOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • Performer: Bill Burns
    • Ensemble - Replacement (circa. May 1990 - circa. Sep 1990)
  • Understudy: Bill Burns
    • Riff - Replacement
    • Tony - Replacement
    • Pontdue - Replacement
    • Twin - Replacement
    • 3rd Dancer - Replacement
    • Bottle Dancer - Replacement
    • Sailor - Replacement
    • Ensemble - Replacement
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
La Cage aux Folles (Aug 21, 1983 - Nov 15, 1987)
  • Also Starring: Bill Burns
    • Francis - Replacement (circa. Aug 1987 - circa. Nov 1987)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Anastasia (Oct 09, 2018 - Present)
  • Associate Choreographed by Bill Burns
MusicalOriginal
The Producers - Leo (Jun 17, 2003 - Jun 26, 2005)
  • Resident Director/Choreographer: Bill Burns
MusicalComedyOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Sep 15, 1992 - Jul 03, 1994)
  • Swing: Bill Burns
MusicalComedyRevival
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Oct 02, 1990 - Sep 08, 1991)
  • Performer: Bill Burns
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Can-Can (Feb 02, 1988 - Feb 26, 1989)
  • Performer: Bill Burns [1st Policeman, The Second]
MusicalComedyRevival
La Cage aux Folles (May 29, 1984 - May 26, 1985)
  • Performer: J. William Burns [Hanna]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
  • Performer: Bill Burns [Ensemble]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Performer: Bill Burns ["Mame" performer, "Broadway" dancer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Performer: Bill Burns [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bill Burns and
are credited together
are credited together