facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Spring Awakening   

Brooks Atkinson Theatre, (9/27/2015 - 1/24/2016)
First Preview: Sep 08, 2015 Total Previews: 23
Opening Date: Sep 27, 2015    
Closing Date: Jan 24, 2016 Total Performances: 135

Category: Musical, Drama,Sign Language, Revival, Broadway
Setting: A provincial German town in the 1890s.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, David J. Kurs, Deaf West Theatre, Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, H. Richard Hopper, LearyTodd Productions, MarKolTop Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions and Monica Horan Rosenthal; Associate Producer: Kayla Greenspan and Alice Rix
Production conceived and realized by The Forest of Arden and Deaf West Theatre; Based upon a workshop co-directed by Andy Mientus and Michael Arden; Previously produced at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills by Deaf West Theatre, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills, The Forest of Arden and Cody Lassen; Previously produced at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts in association with Philip & Monica Horan Rosenthal, Chockstone Pictures, John C. Hall, Jarrod Musano, Ann E. Wareham, Christopher Sepulveda and Victoria Morris
Music by Duncan Sheik; Lyrics by Steven Sater; Book by Steven Sater; Based on the play by Frank Wedekind; Orchestrations by Duncan Sheik; String Orchestrations by Simon Hale
Directed by Michael Arden; Choreographed by Spencer Liff; Associate Director: Blake Silver; Associate Choreographer: Alexandria Wailes
Scenic Design by Dane Laffrey; Costume Design by Dane Laffrey; Lighting Design by Ben Stanton; Sound Design by Gareth Owen; Projection Design by Lucy Mackinnon; Hair & Wig Design by Carol F. Doran; Associate Scenic Design: Tim McMath; Associate Costume Design: Ásta Bennie Hostetter; Associate Lighting Design: Ken Elliott; Associate Sound Design: Russell Godwin; Video Programmer: Matthew Houstle
General Management: DTE Management and Ryan Conway; Company Manager: Kristin Stewart
Production Management: Juniper Street Productions; Production Stage Manager: T.J. Kearney; Stage Manager: David Sugarman
Music Supervisor: Jared Stein; Music Coordinator: Christian Hebel; Conducted by Sean Grandillo; Associate Conductor: Van Hughes; Drums: Marques Walls; Violin: Christian Hebel; Viola: Hiroko Taguchi; Cello: Alon Bisk; Music Contractor: Christian Hebel
Vocal Designer: AnnMarie Milazzo; ASL Masters: Elizabeth Greene, Anthony Natale and Shoshannah Stern; ASL Captain: Elizabeth Greene; ASL Consultant: Linda Bove; Dance Captain: Kathryn Gallagher; New York Casting: Telsey + Company and Craig Burns, CSA; Original Casting: Beth Lipari, CSA and Bruce Newberg, CSA; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising & Marketing: AKA; Insights: AKA; Digital Marketing & Website: AKA
Cast
Russell Harvard
Broadway debut
Headmaster Knochenbruch
Herr Stiefel
Father Kaulbach
Camryn Manheim
Broadway debut
Frau Bergmann
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Fräulein Knuppeldick
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Fräulein Großebüstenhalter
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Marlee Matlin
Broadway debut
Frau Gabor
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Frau Bessell
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Frau Schmidt
(Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016)
Patrick Page
Herr Sonnenstich
Herr Rilow
Father Kaulbach
Doctor Von Brausepulver
Herr Gabor
Miles Barbee
Broadway debut
Otto
Katie Boeck
Broadway debut
Voice of Wendla
Guitar
Piano
Alex Boniello
Broadway debut
Voice of Moritz
Guitar
Joshua Castille
Broadway debut
Ernst
Daniel N. Durant
Broadway debut
Moritz
Treshelle Edmond
Broadway debut
Martha
Sandra Mae Frank
Broadway debut
Wendla
Kathryn Gallagher
Broadway debut
Voice of Martha
Guitar
Sean Grandillo
Broadway debut
Voice of Otto
Bass
Amelia Hensley
Broadway debut
Thea
Van Hughes
performed the role of Ernst/Piano on opening night
Ernst
Lauren Luiz
Broadway debut
Melitta
Voice of Thea
Austin P. McKenzie
Broadway debut
Melchior
Andy Mientus
Hanschen
Krysta Rodriguez
Ilse
Daniel David Stewart
Broadway debut
Voice of Ernst
Piano
Ali Stroker
Broadway debut
Anna
Alexandra Winter
Broadway debut
Greta
Harp
Harmonium
Alex Wyse
Georg
Swings: Robert Ariza, Lizzy Cuesta, Van Hughes and Ren
Understudies: Robert Ariza (Georg, Hanschen, Melchior, Otto), Miles Barbee (Ernst, Moritz), Lizzy Cuesta (Greta, Guitar, Harmonium, Harp, Piano, Voice of Martha, Voice of Wendla), Elizabeth Greene (The Adult Women), Van Hughes (Bass, Guitar, Piano, Voice of Ernst, Voice of Moritz, Voice of Otto), Lauren Luiz (Ilse), Daniel Marmion (The Adult Men), Ren (Martha, Thea, Wendla), Alexandria Wailes (The Adult Women) and Alexandra Winter (Anna, Melitta, Voice of Thea)
Tony Award®
2016 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, David J. Kurs, Deaf West Theatre, Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, H. Richard Hopper, LearyTodd Productions, MarKolTop Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions and Monica Horan Rosenthal
2016 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Michael Arden
2016 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Ben Stanton
Drama Desk Award
2016 Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue [nominee]
Produced by Ken Davenport, Cody Lassen, Hunter Arnold, David J. Kurs, Deaf West Theatre, Carl Daikeler, Sandi Moran, Chockstone Pictures, Caiola Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, H. Richard Hopper, LearyTodd Productions, MarKolTop Productions, R&D Theatricals, Brian Cromwell Smith, Invisible Wall Productions and Monica Horan Rosenthal
2016 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Spencer Liff
2016 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Ben Stanton
2016 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Michael Arden
Theatre World
winner 2016 Award [recipient]
Daniel N. Durant
winner 2016 Award [recipient]
Austin P. McKenzie
music by Duncan Sheik; lyrics by Steven Sater
ACT 1 Sung By
Mama Who Bore Me Wendla and Voice of Wendla
Mama Who Bore Me (Reprise) Girls
All That's Known Melchior
The Bitch of Living Moritz, Voice of Moritz and Boys
My Junk Girls and Boys
Touch Me Boys and Girls
The Word of Your Body Wendla, Voice of Wendla and Melchior
The Dark I Know Well Martha, Voice of Martha, Ilse, Girls and Boys
And Then There Were None Moritz, Voice of Moritz and Boys
The Mirror-Blue Night Melchior and Boys
I Believe Boys and Girls
ACT 2 Sung By
The Guilty Ones Wendla, Voice of Wendla, Melchior, Boys and Girls
Don't Do Sadness Moritz and Voice of Moritz
Blue Wind Ilse, Moritz and Voice of Moritz
Left Behind Melchior
Totally Fucked Melchior, Boys and Girls
The Word of Your Body (Reprise) Hanschen, Ernst, Voice of Ernst, Boys and Girls
Whispering Wendla and Voice of Wendla
Those You've Known Moritz, Voice of Moritz, Wendla, Voice of Wendla and Melchior
The Song of Purple Summer Company