facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

King Charles III    A Future History Play

Music Box Theatre, (11/01/2015 - 1/31/2016)
First Preview: Oct 10, 2015 Total Previews: 22
Opening Date: Nov 01, 2015    
Closing Date: Jan 31, 2016 Total Performances: 103

Category: Play, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman Productions, The Almeida Theatre Company, Robert G. Bartner, Norman Tulchin, Lee Dean & Charles Diamond, Scott M. Delman, Ruth Hendel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Associate Producer: 1001 Nights, Kevin Emrick and Rupert Gavin
A future history play by Mike Bartlett; Music by Jocelyn Pook
Directed by Rupert Goold; Associate Director: Whitney Mosery
Scenic Design by Tom Scutt; Costume Design by Tom Scutt; Lighting Design by Jon Clark; Sound Design by Paul Arditti; Associate Scenic Design: David Arsenault; Associate Costume Design: Daryl Stone; U.K. Associate Lighting Designer: Rob Casey; U.S. Associate Lighting Designer: Gina Scherr; U.K. Associate Sound Designer: Chris Reid; U.S. Associate Sound Designer: Tony Smolenski
U.K. General Management: Diane Benjamin, Fiona Stewart and Sonia Friedman Productions; U.S. General Management: Thompson Turner Productions and Rebecca Habel; Company Manager: Megan Curren
Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Barclay Stiff
Cellist: Maria Jeffers; Oboe: Christa Robinson
Press Representative: O&M Co.; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; U.S. Casting: Jim Carnahan Casting; U.K. Casting: Joyce Nettles; Dialect Coach: Ben Furey; U.S. Production Photographer: Joan Marcus; U.K. Production Photographer: Johan Perrson
Cast
Tim Pigott-Smith
Charles
Peter Bradbury
Protester
Anthony Calf
Mr. Stevens
Oliver Chris
William
Richard Goulding
Harry
Lucas Hall
Protester
Attendant
Nyasha Hatendi
Spencer
Nick
Sir Gordon
Rachel Spencer Hewitt
Protester
Attendant
Adam James
Mr. Evans
Margot Leicester
Camilla
Gordana Rashovich
Protester
Miles Richardson
James Reiss
Tom Robertson
Coottsey
Speaker of the House of Commons
Sir Michael
Sally Scott
Sarah
Ghost
TV Producer
Harry Smith
Protester
Tafline Steen
Jess
Lydia Wilson
Kate
Understudies: Peter Bradbury (Attendant, James Reiss, Mr. Evans, Mr. Stevens), Lucas Hall (Nick, Sir Gordon, Spencer, William), Rachel Spencer Hewitt (Ghost, Jess, Kate, Sarah, TV Producer), Gordana Rashovich (Attendant, Camilla), Miles Richardson (Charles) and Harry Smith (Attendant, Coottsey, Harry, Sir Michael, Speaker of the House of Commons)
Tony Award®
2016 Best Play [nominee]
A future history play by Mike Bartlett; Produced by Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman Productions, The Almeida Theatre Company, Robert G. Bartner, Norman Tulchin, Lee Dean & Charles Diamond, Scott M. Delman, Ruth Hendel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
2016 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play [nominee]
Tim Pigott-Smith
2016 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play [nominee]
Richard Goulding
2016 Best Direction of a Play [nominee]
Rupert Goold
2016 Best Costume Design of a Play [nominee]
Costume Design by Tom Scutt
Drama Desk Award
2016 Outstanding Play [nominee]
A future history play by Mike Bartlett; Produced by Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman Productions, The Almeida Theatre Company, Robert G. Bartner, Norman Tulchin, Lee Dean & Charles Diamond, Scott M. Delman, Ruth Hendel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
2016 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Tim Pigott-Smith
2016 Outstanding Director of a Play [nominee]
Directed by Rupert Goold