facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Ivanov   

Shubert Theatre, (5/03/1966 - 6/11/1966)
First Preview: Apr 25, 1966 Total Previews: 9
Opening Date: May 03, 1966    
Closing Date: Jun 11, 1966 Total Performances: 47

Category: Play, Revival, Broadway
Setting: A district in Central Russia at the end of the last Century.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization
Produced by Alexander H. Cohen
Written by Anton Chekhov; Book adapted by John Gielgud; Based on the original translation by Ariadne Nicolaeff
Directed by John Gielgud
Scenic Design by Rouben Ter-Arutunian; Costume Design by Rouben Ter-Arutunian; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal; Hair Stylist: Phil Leto
General Manager: Roy A. Somlyo; Company Manager: Seymour Herscher
Production Manager: Jean Barrere; Production Stage Manager: Harry Young; Assistant Stage Mgr: Anna Minot
Production Associate: Hildy Parks; General Press Representative: James D. Proctor; Press Representative: Robert W. Larkin; Advertising: Ingram Ash
Cast
John Gielgud
Nikolai Ivanov
a regional councillor
Vivien Leigh
Anna Petrovna
Ivanov's wife (nee Sarah Abramson)
Edward Atienza
Count Matvyei Shabyelski
Ivanov's uncle
Esther Benson
Young Girl
Helen Christie
Marfusha Babakina
a young widow and heiress
Roland Culver
Pavel Lebedev
Chairman of the local council
Dillon Evans
Kosykh
an excise officer
Linda Geiser
Young Girl
Ethel Griffies
Avdotya Nazarovna
an old woman of no known profession
Jennifer Hilary
Sasha
daughter to the Lebedevs
Tom Klunis
3rd Young Man
Paula Laurence
Zinaida Savishna
wife to Lebedev
Miller Lide
2d Young Man
John Merivale
Yevgeni Lvov
a young country doctor
Michael Miller
Pyotr
servant to Ivanov
Anna Minot
Maid
Maid
Brooks Morton
1st Young Man
Ronald Radd
Mikhail Borkin
the steward of Ivanov's estate
Betty Sinclair
Old Lady
Guy Spaull
Butler
Standby: Esther Benson (Anna Petrovna, Marfusha Babakina), Tom Klunis (Nikolai Ivanov) and Guy Spaull (Count Matvyei Shabyelski, Pavel Lebedev)
Understudies: Linda Geiser (Sasha), Miller Lide (Yevgeni Lvov), Michael Miller (1st Young Man, Count Matvyei Shabyelski, Kosykh, Mikhail Borkin), Anna Minot (Marfusha Babakina, Young Girl), Brooks Morton (Kosykh, Mikhail Borkin) and Betty Sinclair (Avdotya Nazarovna, Zinaida Savishna)
Tony Award®
1966 Best Actor in Play [nominee]
Roland Culver