Gender
Male
Born
Apr 14, 1904
London, ENGLAND
Died
May 21, 2000
Aylesbury, ENGLAND
Director Performer Producer Writer
Also Known As
Arthur John Gielgud [Birthname]
Sir John Gielgud
Relations
Grandnephew of
Ellen Terry
Grandnephew of
Fred Terry
Grandnephew of
Julia Neilson
Comments
Biography: John Gielgud was born on April 14, 1904 in London to Kate and Frank Gielgud. He studied at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, and became known as a revolutionary Shakespearean actor of his time. He performed in many productions at the Old Vic and on the West End. He directed in the 1950s and 1960s. He was president of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art from 1977 to 1989. His partner was Martin Hensler.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Caligula," "The Elephant Man," "Gandhi," "Elizabeth," "DragonHeart," "Chariots of Fire," "Murder on the Orient Express," "Shine," "Hamlet," and "Arthur." Television credits include: "Agatha Christie's Poirot," "Inspector Morse," "Lovejoy," "Tales of the Unexpected," "ABC Afterschool Specials," and "SCTV."

Other Awards: Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album for the Album "Ages of Man: Reading from Shakespeare" in 1980. Oscar for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for "Arthur" in 1982. Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for "Summer's Lease" in 1991.

Trivia:
His books include two collections of essays, ''Stage Directions'' and ''Distinguished Company," and the autobiographies ''Early Stages'' and ''An Actor and His Time.''
His state honours were Knight Bachelor (UK, 1953), Legion of Honour (France, 1960), Companion of Honour (UK, 1977), and Order of Merit (UK, 1996).
One of only a few people to have won an Oscar, Grammy, Emmy, and Tony Award.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on May 23, 2000.
No Man's Land (Nov 09, 1976 - Dec 18, 1976)
  • Starring: John Gielgud [Spooner]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Constant Wife (Apr 14, 1975 - May 10, 1975)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
PlayComedyRevival
Private Lives (Feb 06, 1975 - Apr 26, 1975)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
Irene (Mar 13, 1973 - Sep 07, 1974)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
MusicalComedyRevival
All Over (Mar 28, 1971 - May 01, 1971)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
PlayDramaOriginal
Home (Nov 17, 1970 - Feb 20, 1971)
  • Starring: John Gielgud [Harry]
PlayDramaOriginal
Ivanov (May 03, 1966 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
  • Starring: John Gielgud [Nikolai Ivanov]
  • Book adapted by John Gielgud
PlayRevival
Tiny Alice (Dec 29, 1964 - May 22, 1965)
  • Starring: John Gielgud [Julian]
PlayOriginal
Hamlet (Apr 09, 1964 - Aug 08, 1964)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
  • Performer: John Gielgud [Ghost]
  • Originally produced by John Gielgud
PlayTragedyRevival
Ages of Man (Apr 14, 1963 - Apr 21, 1963)
  • Starring: Sir John Gielgud
PlaySolo DramaRevival
The School for Scandal (Jan 24, 1963 - Mar 16, 1963)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
  • Starring: John Gielgud [Joseph Surface]
PlayComedyRevival
Big Fish, Little Fish (Mar 15, 1961 - Jun 10, 1961)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
PlayComedyOriginal
Five Finger Exercise (Dec 02, 1959 - Oct 01, 1960)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
PlayOriginal
Much Ado About Nothing (Sep 17, 1959 - Nov 07, 1959)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
  • Starring: John Gielgud [Signior Benedick of Padua]
PlayComedyRevival
Ages of Man (Dec 28, 1958 - Jan 31, 1959)
  • Starring: John Gielgud
PlaySolo DramaOriginal
The Lady's Not For Burning (Nov 08, 1950 - Mar 17, 1951)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
  • Starring: John Gielgud [Thomas Mendip]
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
Crime and Punishment (Dec 22, 1947 - Jan 24, 1948)
  • Starring: John Gielgud [Rodion Romanitch Raskolnikoff]
PlayDramaRevival
Medea (Oct 20, 1947 - May 15, 1948)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
  • Starring: John Gielgud [Jason]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
Love for Love (May 26, 1947 - Jul 05, 1947)
  • Staged by John Gielgud
  • Performer: John Gielgud [Valentine]
PlayComedyRevival
The Importance of Being Earnest (Mar 03, 1947 - May 10, 1947)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
  • Performer: John Gielgud [John Worthing, J.P.]
  • Originally produced by John Gielgud
PlayComedyRevival
Spring Meeting (Dec 08, 1938 - Mar 1939)
  • Directed by John Gielgud
PlayComedyOriginal
Hamlet (Oct 08, 1936 - Jan 30, 1937)
  • Starring: John Gielgud [Hamlet]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Patriot (Jan 19, 1928 - Jan 1928)
  • Performer: John Gielgud [Grand Duke Alexander]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1971 | Nominee  | Home
Starring: John Gielgud
 

Best Actor in Play

1965 | Nominee  | Tiny Alice
Starring: John Gielgud
 

Best Direction of a Play

1963 | Nominee  | The School for Scandal
Directed by John Gielgud

Best Direction of a Play

1961 | Winner  | Big Fish, Little Fish
Directed by John Gielgud

Special Awards

1959 | Recipient  | Ages of Man
Starring: John Gielgud (for contribution to theatre for his extraordinary insight into the writings of Shakespeare)

Oustanding Foreign Company

1948 | Recipient  | The Importance of Being Earnest
Performer: John Gielgud

Drama Desk Award

Unique Theatrical Experience

1977 | Winner  | No Man's Land
Starring: John Gielgud

Outstanding Performance

1971 | Winner  | Home
Starring: John Gielgud

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John Gielgud and
are credited together
are credited together