MusicalDramaRevivalBroadway
Opening Date
Oct 02, 1994
Closing Date
Jan 05, 1997
1st Preview
Sep 22, 1994
1st Preview
Sep 22, 1994
Previews
12
Performances
947
MusicalDramaRevivalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Gershwin Theatre
(Oct 02, 1994 - Jan 05, 1997)

Description
A musical in two acts

Setting
1887-1927. On the Mississippi River, Natchez, Chicago.

Produced by Livent, Inc.
Music by Jerome Kern; Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based on the novel "Show Boat" by Edna Ferber; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett and William David Brohn; Dance arrangements by David Krane; Lyrics for "Bill" by P. G. Wodehouse; "Goodbye, My Lady Love" by Joseph E. Howard; "After the Ball" by Charles K. Harris; "The Washington Post" by John Philip Sousa
Directed by Harold Prince; Livent Associate Resident Director: Niki Harris; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Choreographer: Tara Young; Assistant Choreographer: Ron Gibbs
Scenic Design by Eugene Lee; Associate Scenic Design: Peter Baran; Assistant Scenic Designer / Properties Coordinator: Randi Savoy; Costume Design by Florence Klotz; Associate Costume Design: Domingo Rodriguez; Assistant Costume Design: Nancy Granfield and Melanie Huston; Assistant to Costume Designer: Robert Jackson; Lighting Design by Richard Pilbrow; Associate Lighting Design: Dawn Chiang; First Assistant Lighting Designer: Eric Cornwell; Second Assistant Lighting Designer: Allen Hahn; Sound Design by Martin Levan; First Assistant Sound Designer: Christopher Jordan; Second Assistant Sound Designer: Jane Harrington; Production Costumer Coordinator / Associate Costume Designer: Janet Grant
General Manager: Frank P. Scardino; Associate Gen. Mgr: Judith Richardson; Company Manager: Jim Brandeberry; Associate Co. Mgr: David Turner; Livent VP & General Manager of Production: Frank P. Scardino
Technical Director: Peter W. Lamb; Associate Tech. Dir: Fred Mendelson; Production Manager: Peter W. Lamb; Technical Supervisor: Robert Whelan; Production Stage Manager: Randall Buck; Stage Manager: Betsy Nicholson; Assistant Stage Mgr: Lisa Dawn Cave and Andrew Fenton; Production Consultant: Pat Thomas
Production Musical Supervisor: Jeffrey Huard; Conducted by Jeffrey Huard; Associate Conductor: David Holcenberg and Catherine Matejka; Concert Master: Yuval Waldman; Violin: Christopher Cardona, Byong Kwak, Mara Milkis, Joel Pitchon, Nina Simon, Christina Sunnerstam, Lesa Terry and Yuval Waldman; Viola: Susan Follari and Katherine Sinsabaugh; Cello: David Calhoun and Ellen Hassman; Bass: Jeffrey Levine; Flute / Piccolo: Brian Miller; Flute / Clarinet / Soprano Sax: Vincent DellaRocca; Clarinet: Paul Gallo; Clarinet / Bass Clarinet / Alto Sax: Dale Kleps; Bassoon / Tenor Sax: George Morera; Oboe / English Horn: Marsha Heller; Trumpet: Richard Kelley and Bob Millikan; Tenor Trombone: Dan Levine; Tuba / Bass Trombone: Nathan Durham; French Horn: Katie Dennis and Jeffrey Scott; Drums: Hank Jaramillo; Percussion: Richard Fitz; Harp: Pattee Cohen; Banjo / Guitar: Scott Kuney; Piano: David Holcenberg; Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Music Preparation: Chelsea Music Services, Inc., Evan Morris and Donald Oliver
Special Effects by Gregory Meeh
Assistant to Mr. Prince: Ruth Mitchell; Dance Captain: Ron Gibbs; Assistant Dance Captain: Louise St. Cyr; General Press Representative: Mary Bryant; Livent Press Representatives (Canada): Dennis Kucherawy and Norman Zagier; Livent Resident Director: Anne Allan and Madeline Paul; Livent VP, Casting and Creative Development: Beth Russell; Livent Director of Casting and Creative Development: Arnold Mungioli; Advertising: LeDonne, Wilner, & Weiner, Inc.; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Livent VP, Creative Affairs: Marty Bell
Gaylord Ravenal
Magnolia
Cap'n Andy
Parthy Ann Hawks
Frank
Queenie
Doug LaBrecque
Broadway debut
Steve
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
 
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Cymbals
Larissa Auble
Broadway debut
Young Kim
 
Children
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
 
Drunk
 
The Show Boat Ensemble
Joseph Cassidy
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Joran Corneal
Broadway debut
Children
Roosevelt André Credit
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Dottie
 
The Show Boat Ensemble
Vallon
 
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Tuba
Landlady
 
The Show Boat Ensemble
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Clarinet
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Danielle Greaves
Broadway debut
Ethel
 
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Pamela Harley
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
David Earl Hart
Broadway debut
Jeb
 
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Edwin Hodge
Broadway debut
Children
Michel La Flèche
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Trombone
Karen Lifshey
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Louise-Marie Mennier
Broadway debut
Lottie
 
The Show Boat Ensemble
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Flute
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Backwoodsman
 
Jim
 
The Show Boat Ensemble
Imani Parks
Broadway debut
Children
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Charlie
 
Radio Announcer
 
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Bass Drum
 
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Mother Superior
 
Old Lady on the Levee
Dealer
 
Jake
 
The Show Boat Ensemble
 
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Glockenspiel
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Dathan B. Williams
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Standby: Sheila Smith (Parthy Ann Hawks), André Solomon-Glover (Joe) and Ralph Williams (Cap'n Andy)
Understudies: Derin Altay (Julie), Kimberly Jean Brown (Young Kim), Joseph Cassidy (Gaylord Ravenal), Karen Curlee (Ellie), Dennis Daniels (Jake, Jeb, Dealer, Charlie), David Dannehl (Windy, Pete, Backwoodsman, Vallon, Jim, Jake, Jeb, Dealer, Charlie, Drunk), Debbie de Coudreaux (Julie), Lorraine Foreman (Parthy Ann Hawks, Mother Superior, Old Lady on the Levee), Jose Garcia (Joe), Ron Gibbs (Frank), Steve Girardi (Frank), Pamela Harley (Queenie), David Earl Hart (Steve, Windy, Pete, Drunk), Richard L. Hobson (Joe), Tari Kelly (Ellie, Lottie, Dottie), Doug LaBrecque (Gaylord Ravenal), Karen Lifshey (Kim), Kim Lindsay (Magnolia), Kimberley Michaels (Ethel), Kiri-Lyn Muir (Kim), Panchali Null (Landlady, Mother Superior, Old Lady on the Levee), Mike O'Carroll (Cap'n Andy), Michael Scott (Steve, Backwoodsman, Vallon, Jim), Louise St. Cyr (Ethel), Bob Walton (Frank), Laurie Walton (Lottie, Dottie), Jo Ann Hawkins White (Queenie) and Gay Willis (Magnolia)

Gershwin Theatre (Oct 02, 1994 - Jan 05, 1997)

Associate Co. Mgr: Ken Davenport
Stage Manager: Peter Wolf; Production Stage Manager: Craig Jacobs (1995 - 1997)
Conducted by Eric Stern; Assistant Conductor: Ethyl Will

Cast

Cap'n Andy
1996 - Nov 03, 1996
Steve
Gaylord Ravenal
Magnolia
Parthy Ann Hawks
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Balcony Soloist
Aldis Hodge
Broadway debut
Children
Ellie
Ellie
Fan on the Levee
Cap'n Andy
Nov 05, 1996 - Jan 05, 1997
The Show Boat Ensemble
Ensemble
May 28, 1996 - ?
Ensemble
Landlady
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Cymbals
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
The Show Boat Ensemble
Kim
Fan on the Levee
Nov 06, 1995 - Jan 05, 1997
The Show Boat Ensemble
Understudies: Renee Bergeron (Kim), Michelle Dawson (Magnolia), Sherrita Duran (Ethel), Kathi Gillmore (Fan on the Levee), Roberta Gumbel (Julie), Fred Love (Gaylord Ravenal), Kimberley Michaels (Julie, Balcony Soloist), Amy Jo Phillips (Queenie), Darcy Pulliam (Parthy Ann Hawks, Landlady, Mother Superior, Old Lady on the Levee), Conny Sasfai (Fan on the Levee), Louise St. Cyr (Balcony Soloist), Katherine Valentine (Magnolia) and Ann Van Cleave (Ellie, Lottie)
music by Jerome Kern; lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
Cotton Blossom
(lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II and Oscar Hammerstein II)
Stevedores, Gals and Townspeople
Cap'n Andy's Ballyhoo
Cap'n Andy, Parthy Ann Hawks, the Showboat Troupe, Stevedores, Gals and Townspeople
Where's the Mate for Me?
Gaylord Ravenal
Make Believe
Gaylord Ravenal and Magnolia
Ol' Man River
Joe and Stevedores
Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man
Julie, Queenie, Joe, Magnolia and Ensemble
Till Good Luck Comes My Way
Gaylord Ravenal, Pete, Frank and Townsmen
Mis'ry's Comin' Aroun
Queenie, Stevedores and Gals
I Have the Room Above Her
Gaylord Ravenal and Magnolia
Life Upon the Wicked Stage
Ellie and Townswomen
Queenie's Ballyhoo
Queenie, Stevedores and Gals
You Are Love
Gaylord Ravenal and Magnolia
The Wedding Celebration
Company
Act 2
Sung By
Why Do I Love You?
Parthy Ann Hawks and Company
Dandies on Parade
City Folk
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir
Ol' Man River (Reprise)
Joe
Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Reprise)
Magnolia
Goodbye, My Lady Love
(music by Joseph E. Howard; lyrics by Joseph E. Howard and Joseph E. Howard)
Frank and Ellie
After the Ball
(music by Charles K. Harris; lyrics by Charles K. Harris and Charles K. Harris)
Magnolia and Ensemble
Dance Away the Night
Magnolia
Kim's Charleston
Kim, Parthy Ann Hawks and Company
Act Two Finale
Joe and Company

Tony Award®

Best Revival of a Musical

1995 Winner
Produced by Livent, Inc.
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1995 Nominee
Mark Jacoby and John McMartin
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1995 Nominee
Rebecca Luker
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1995 Nominee
Joel Blum and Michel Bell

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1995 Winner
Gretha Boston

Best Costume Design

1995 Winner
Costume Design by Florence Klotz

Best Choreography

1995 Winner
Choreographed by Susan Stroman

Best Direction of a Musical

1995 Winner
Directed by Harold Prince

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Musical

1995 Winner
Produced by Livent, Inc.
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1995 Nominee
Lonette McKee and Elaine Stritch

Outstanding Director of a Musical

1995 Winner
Directed by Harold Prince

Outstanding Costume Design

1995 Winner
Costume Design by Florence Klotz

Outstanding Lighting Design

1995 Winner
Lighting Design by Richard Pilbrow

Outstanding Set Design

1995 Winner
Scenic Design by Eugene Lee

Theatre World

Award

1995 Recipient
Gretha Boston
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date