Gender
Male
Born
Feb 23, 1942
NETHERLANDS
Producer
Also Known As
Johannes Adrianus Van Den Ende [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Janine Van Den Ende
Tina (Nov 07, 2019 - Present)
  • Produced by Stage Entertainment
  • Produced by Feste Investment B.V.
  • Originally produced at the Aldwych Theatre, London on 17 April 2018 by Joop Van Den Ende
  • Originally produced at the Aldwych Theatre, London on 17 April 2018 by Stage Entertainment
MusicalOriginal
Hadestown (Apr 17, 2019 - Present)
  • Produced by Stage Entertainment
MusicalOriginal
Pretty Woman: The Musical (Aug 16, 2018 - Aug 18, 2019)
  • Produced by Stage Entertainment
MusicalComedyOriginal
Anastasia (Apr 24, 2017 - Mar 31, 2019)
  • Produced by Stage Entertainment
MusicalOriginal
Doctor Zhivago (Apr 21, 2015 - May 10, 2015)
  • Produced in association with Stage Entertainment
MusicalDramaOriginal
Rocky (Mar 13, 2014 - Aug 17, 2014)
  • Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
MusicalDramaOriginal
Sister Act (Apr 20, 2011 - Aug 26, 2012)
  • Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
  • Produced by Stage Entertainment
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Woman in White (Nov 17, 2005 - Feb 19, 2006)
  • Produced in association with Stage Entertainment BV
MusicalDramaOriginal
Jersey Boys (Nov 06, 2005 - Jan 15, 2017)
  • Associate Produced by Stage Entertainment
    • Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Good Vibrations (Feb 02, 2005 - Apr 24, 2005)
  • Produced in association with Stage Holding (Joop van den Ende, Robin de Levita)
MusicalOriginal
Dracula, the Musical (Aug 19, 2004 - Jan 02, 2005)
  • Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
MusicalDrama RomanceOriginal
Into the Woods (Apr 30, 2002 - Dec 29, 2002)
  • Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
42nd Street (May 02, 2001 - Jan 02, 2005)
  • Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
MusicalComedyRevival
Footloose (Oct 22, 1998 - Jul 02, 2000)
  • Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals
MusicalOriginal
Mandy Patinkin in Concert: "Mamaloshen" (Oct 13, 1998 - Nov 07, 1998)
  • Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals
SpecialConcertOriginal
High Society (Apr 27, 1998 - Aug 30, 1998)
  • Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals
MusicalComedyOriginal
1776 (Aug 14, 1997 - Jun 14, 1998)
  • Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals
    • Replacement
MusicalComedy HistoryRevival
Titanic (Apr 23, 1997 - Mar 21, 1999)
  • Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals
MusicalOriginal
Mandy Patinkin in Concert (Mar 01, 1997 - Mar 23, 1997)
  • Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals
SpecialConcertSoloOriginal
Once Upon a Mattress (Dec 19, 1996 - Jun 01, 1997)
  • Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
MusicalComedyRevival
Victor / Victoria (Oct 25, 1995 - Jul 27, 1997)
  • Associate Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
  • Produced by Endemol Theatre Productions, Inc.
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hamlet (May 02, 1995 - Jul 22, 1995)
  • Produced by Endemol Theatre Productions, Inc.
PlayTragedyRevival
Cyrano - The Musical (Nov 21, 1993 - Mar 20, 1994)
  • Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
MusicalOriginal
Anastasia (Oct 09, 2018 - Present)
  • Produced by Stage Entertainment
MusicalOriginal
Sister Act (Oct 02, 2012 - Jun 29, 2014)
  • Produced by Stage Entertainment
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jersey Boys (Dec 01, 2006 - Apr 28, 2013)
  • Associate Produced by Stage Entertainment
MusicalOriginal
42nd Street (Jul 23, 2002 - May 30, 2004)
  • Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
MusicalComedyRevival
Footloose (Dec 15, 1998 - Jan 30, 2000)
  • Associate Producer: Joop Van Den Ende
  • Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals
MusicalOriginal
Victor / Victoria (Sep 03, 1998 - Jun 27, 1999)
  • Originally produced on Broadway by Endemol Theatre Productions, Inc.
MusicalComedyOriginal
The King and I - 1997 (Apr 02, 1997 - Jul 05, 1998)
  • Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals
MusicalComedyDramaRevival

Tony Award®

Best Musical

2019 | Winner  | Hadestown
Produced by Stage Entertainment
 

Best Musical

2011 | Nominee  | Sister Act
Produced by Stage Entertainment

Best Revival of a Musical

2002 | Winner  | Into the Woods
Produced by Joop Van Den Ende

Best Revival of a Musical

2001 | Winner  | 42nd Street
Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
 

Best Revival of a Musical

1998 | Nominee  | 1776
Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals

Best Musical

1997 | Winner  | Titanic
Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals
 

Best Revival of a Musical

1997 | Nominee  | Once Upon a Mattress
Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
 

Best Revival of a Play

1995 | Nominee  | Hamlet
Produced by Endemol Theatre Productions, Inc.
 

Best Musical

1994 | Nominee  | Cyrano - The Musical
Produced by Joop Van Den Ende

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Musical

2017 | Nominee  | Anastasia
Produced by Stage Entertainment
 

Outstanding Musical

2011 | Nominee  | Sister Act
Produced by Stage Entertainment

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

2002 | Winner  | Into the Woods
Produced by Joop Van Den Ende

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

2001 | Winner  | 42nd Street
Produced by Joop Van Den Ende
 

Outstanding New Musical

1998 | Nominee  | High Society
Produced by Dodger Endemol Theatricals

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joop Van Den Ende and
are credited together
are credited together