MusicalComedy DramaRevivalBroadway
Opening Date
Apr 30, 2002
Closing Date
Dec 29, 2002
1st Preview
Apr 13, 2002
1st Preview
Apr 13, 2002
Previews
18
Performances
279
MusicalComedy DramaRevivalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Broadhurst Theatre
(Apr 30, 2002 - Dec 29, 2002)

Setting
A Far-Off Kingdom. Once Upon a Time.

Music by Stephen Sondheim; Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Book by James Lapine; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick; Musical Director: Paul Gemignani
Directed by James Lapine; Choreographed by John Carrafa; Assistant Director: John Maloney; Assistant Choreographer: Jennifer Copaken and Lisa Shriver
Scenic Design by Douglas W. Schmidt; Costume Design by Susan Hilferty; Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Projection Design by Elaine J. McCarthy; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson; Make-Up Artist: Kate Best; Assistant to the Scenic Designer: Douglas R. Rogers; Scenic Design Assistant: Robert Jay Braun, Craig Edelblut and Chad Owens; Associate Costume Design: Devon Painter and Michael Sharpe; Assistant Costume Design: Chris Peterson and Amanda Whidden; Assistant to the Costume Designer: Elizabeth Niemczyk; Associate Lighting Design: Jason Lyons; Assistant Lighting Design: Yael Lubetzky; Automated Lighting Programmer: David Arch; Assistant Projection Design: Randolph S. Briggs; Assistant Sound Design: Fitz Patton
Production Supervisor: Beverley Randolph; Technical Supervisor: Elliot Bertoni, Jarid Sumner and Tech Production Services, Inc.; Stage Manager: Lisa Dawn Cave; Assistant Stage Mgr: Scott Taylor Rollison
Music Copying: Emily Grishman Music Preparation; Music Contractor: Ron Sell; Conducted by Paul Gemignani; Associate Conductor: Annbritt duChateau; Assistant Conductor: Mark Mitchell; Concert Mistress: Marilyn Reynolds; Keyboard 1: Annbritt duChateau; Keyboard 2: Mark Mitchell; Violin 1: Marilyn Reynolds; Violin 2: Mineko Yajima; Viola 1: Richard Brice; Viola 2: Shelley Holland-Moritz; Cello: Deborah Assael-Migliore; Bass: John Beal; Flute: Les Scott; Clarinet: Amy Zoloto; Bassoon: John Campo; French Horn 1: Ron Sell; French Horn 2: Nancy Billmann; Trumpet: Dominic Derasse; Percussion: Paul Pizzuti
Special Effects by Gregory Meeh; Illusion design by Jim Steinmeyer; Special Effects Assistant: Patrick Boyd and Vivien Leone
Casting: Jim Carnahan; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Dance Captain: Jennifer Malenke; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Marketing: Dodger Marketing; Photographer: Joan Marcus; Press Associate: Juliana Hannett, Amy Jacobs and Susanne Tighe
Narrator
 
Mysterious Man
Witch
Apr 13, 2002 - Dec 22, 2002
Cinderella
Jack's Mother
 
Cinderella's Prince
Little Red Riding Hood
Baker's Wife
 
Rapunzel's Prince
Jack
Giant
Recorded voice only
Rapunzel
Cinderella's Father
Milky White
Cinderella's Stepmother
 
Grandmother
Lucinda
Understudies: Stephen Berger (Narrator, Mysterious Man, Baker, Cinderella's Father, Steward), Adam Brazier (Jack, Cinderella's Prince, Rapunzel's Prince, Wolf, Steward, Horse), Kristin Carbone (Milky White, Cinderella's Stepmother, Grandmother, Lucinda, Florinda), Tracy Nicole Chapman (Witch), Melissa Dye (Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood), Dennis Kelly (Narrator, Mysterious Man), Trent Armand Kendall (Baker, Cinderella's Father), Chad Kimball (Jack, Rapunzel's Prince, Wolf), Jennifer Malenke (Florinda, Rapunzel, Milky White), Linda Mugleston (Witch, Baker's Wife, Jack's Mother, Cinderella's Stepmother, Grandmother), Pamela Myers (Jack's Mother), Amanda Naughton (Baker's Wife), Kate Reinders (Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Rapunzel, Milky White) and Christopher Sieber (Cinderella's Prince, Wolf)

Broadhurst Theatre (Apr 30, 2002 - Dec 29, 2002)

Stage Manager: David Hyslop
Associate Conductor: Nicholas Archer (Aug 2002 - Dec 2002); Keyboard 2: Dan Riddle; Assistant Conductor: Dan Riddle

Cast

Cinderella
Nov 16, 2002 - Dec 29, 2002
Cinderella's Stepmother
 
Grandmother
Rapunzel
Jack's Mother
Witch
Dec 24, 2002 - Dec 29, 2002
Understudies: Joy Franz (Jack's Mother) and Alison Walla (Little Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, Rapunzel, Lucinda, Florinda)
music by Stephen Sondheim; lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Act 1
Sung By
Prologue: Into the Woods
Company
Hello, Little Girl
Wolf and Little Red Riding Hood
I Guess This Is Goodbye
Jack
Maybe They're Magic
Baker's Wife and Jack
Our Little World
Witch and Rapunzel
I Know Things Now
Little Red Riding Hood
A Very Nice Prince
Cinderella and Baker's Wife
Giants in the Sky
Jack
Agony
Cinderella's Prince and Rapunzel's Prince
It Takes Two
Baker and Baker's Wife
Stay With Me
Witch
On the Steps of the Palace
Cinderella
Ever After
Narrator and Company
Act 2
Sung By
Prologue: So Happy
Company
Agony (Reprise)
Cinderella's Prince and Rapunzel's Prince
Lament
Witch
Any Moment
Cinderella's Prince and Baker's Wife
Moments in the Woods
Baker's Wife
Your Fault
Jack, Baker, Witch, Cinderella and Little Red Riding Hood
Last Midnight
Witch
No More
Baker and Mysterious Man
No One Is Alone
Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Baker and Jack
Finale: Children Will Listen
Witch and Company

Tony Award®

Best Revival of a Musical

 

Best Actor in a Musical

2002 Nominee
John McMartin
 

Best Actress in a Musical

2002 Nominee
Vanessa Williams
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

2002 Nominee
Gregg Edelman
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

2002 Nominee
Laura Benanti
 

Best Scenic Design

2002 Nominee
Scenic Design by Douglas W. Schmidt
 

Best Costume Design

2002 Nominee
Costume Design by Susan Hilferty

Best Lighting Design

2002 Winner
Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt
 

Best Choreography

2002 Nominee
Choreographed by John Carrafa
 

Best Direction of a Musical

2002 Nominee
Directed by James Lapine

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

2002 Nominee
Gregg Edelman
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

2002 Nominee
Kerry O'Malley
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

2002 Nominee
Directed by James Lapine

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical

2002 Winner
Scenic Design by Douglas W. Schmidt
 

Outstanding Costume Design

2002 Nominee
Costume Design by Susan Hilferty

Outstanding Sound Design

2002 Winner
Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date