facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

Titanic   Tour  

 
Opening Date: January 5, 1999    
Closing Date: September 10, 2000

Category: Musical, Original, National Tour
Setting: Between April 10 and 15, 1912.



Production Staff [See More]
Produced by Dodger Theatricals, Richard S. Pechter and The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Story and Book by Peter Stone; Music by Maury Yeston; Lyrics by Maury Yeston; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick; Musical Director: Steven Landau
Directed by Richard Jones; Originally Choreographed by Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Additional Choreography: Mindy Cooper
Scenic Design by Stewart Laing; Costume Design by Stewart Laing; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy
General Manager: Dodger Management Group (Sally Campbell Morse, Robert C. Strickstein)
Production Supervisor: Susan Green; Technical Supervisor: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Leigh Catlett; Stage Manager: Kimberly Fisk
Musical Supervisor: Kevin Stites; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Steven Landau; Associate Conductor: Randy Cohen; Concertmaster: Eva Rosenberg; Keyboards: Faith Seetoo
Action Coordinator: Rick Sordelet; Casting: Julie Hughes and Barry Moss; Press Representative: Joyce Friedmann; Exclusive Tour Direction: Dodger Touring Ltd.; Dance Captain: Dana Lynn Caruso
Cast
Brian d'Arcy James
Frederick Barrett
Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
(Jan 10, 1999 - Feb 28, 1999)
Timothy J. Alex
Frederick Fleet
Lookout, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
Kristi Barber
Stewardess Robinson
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Jack Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
David Beditz
Edgar Beane
2nd Class Passenger
Melissa Bell
Kate McGowen
3rd Class Passenger
Edward Conery
Henry Etches
1st Class Steward, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Carole Denise
Mme. Aubert
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Rob Donohoe
J. J. Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Tiana Elg
Ida Straus
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Kevin Gray
Thomas Andrews
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Adam Heller
J. Bruce Ismay
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Stacie James
Marion Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Jodi Jinks
Kate Mullins
3rd Class Passenger
2nd Class Passenger
S. Marc Jordan
Isidor Straus
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Laura Kenyon
Eleanor Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Ken Krugman
Benjamin Guggenheim
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Bob Lauder Jr.
John B. Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Philip Lehl
Charles Clarke
2nd Class Passenger
John Leone
2nd Officer Charles Lightoller
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
Rebecca Lowman
Bellboy
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Liz McConahay
Alice Beane
2nd Class Passenger
Joann Merhaut
Madeline Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
William Parry
Capt. E. J. Smith
David Pittu
1st Officer William Murdoch
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
Richard Roland
Jim Farrell
3rd Class Passenger
Raymond Sage
3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
The Major
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Dale Sandish
Harold Bride
Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Sarah Solie Shannon
Edith Corse Evans
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
2nd Class Passenger
3rd Class Passenger
Michael Shelle
George Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Frank Carlson
On Shore
3rd Class Passenger
Margo Skinner
Charlotte Cardoza
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Kate Suber
Kate Murphey
3rd Class Passenger
1st Class Passenger
Bruce Thompson
Chief Engineer Joseph Bell
Wallace Hartley
Orchestra Leader
3rd Class Passenger
Christianne Tisdale
Caroline Neville
2nd Class Passenger
Ken Triwush
4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
J. H. Rogers
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Jennifer Waldman
Stewardess Hutchinson
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Matthew Yang King
Quartermaster Robert Hichens
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Bandsman Bricoux
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
3rd Class Passenger
Swings: Dana Lynn Caruso, Doug Friedman, David Ludwig, Dodie Pettit, Andrew Redeker, Deborah Jean Templin and Carl N. Wallnau
Understudies: Kristi Barber (Bellboy), Rob Donohoe (Edgar Beane, Henry Etches, J. Bruce Ismay), Bob Lauder Jr. (Capt. E. J. Smith, Isidor Straus), David Ludwig (Benjamin Guggenheim, Edgar Beane, J. Bruce Ismay, John B. Thayer, Thomas Andrews), Deborah Jean Templin (Alice Beane, Charlotte Cardoza, Eleanor Widener, Ida Straus, Marion Thayer) and Ken Triwush (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, 3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, Charles Clarke, Frank Carlson, George Widener, The Major)
music by Maury Yeston; lyrics by Maury Yeston
ACT 1 Sung By
In Every Age Thomas Andrews
How Did They Build Titanic? Frederick Barrett
There She Is Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride and Frederick Fleet
Loading Inventory Capt. E. J. Smith, Stevedores and Ship's Personnel
The Largest Moving Object J. Bruce Ismay, Capt. E. J. Smith and Thomas Andrews
I Must Get On That Ship 3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, 2nd Class Passengers and 3rd Class Passengers
The 1st Class Roster 3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman and Alice Beane
Godspeed Titanic The Company
Barrett's Song Frederick Barrett
What a Remarkable Age This Is! Henry Etches, Staff and 1st Class Diners
To Be a Captain 1st Officer William Murdoch
Lady's Maid Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey and Steerage
The Proposal Frederick Barrett
The Night was Alive Harold Bride
Hymn The Company
Doing the Latest Rag Wallace Hartley, Bandsman Bricoux, Bandsman Taylor and The Company
I Have Danced Alice Beane and Edgar Beane
No Moon Frederick Fleet and The Company
Autumn Wallace Hartley
ACT 2 Sung By
Wake up, Wake up! Henry Etches, Stewards and The Company
Dressed in Your Pyjamas in the Grand Salon The Company
The Staircase Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey and Jim Farrell
The Blame J. Bruce Ismay, Thomas Andrews and Capt. E. J. Smith
Getting In The Lifeboat John B. Thayer and Marion Thayer
I Must Get On That Ship (Reprise) 1st Officer William Murdoch, 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Steward, Bellboy and Passengers
Lady's Maid (Reprise) Jim Farrell
Canons The Company
The Proposal (Reprise) Frederick Barrett
The Night was Alive (Reprise) Harold Bride
We'll Meet Tomorrow Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride, Charles Clarke and The Company
To Be a Captain (Reprise) Henry Etches
Still Isidor Straus and Ida Straus
Mr. Andrews' Vision Thomas Andrews
In Every Age (Reprise) The Company
Finale The Company
Filter by City:  
Engagement Dates Theatre City and State
Sep 6, 2000 - Sep 10, 2000 INB Performing Arts Center Spokane, WA
Aug 29, 2000 - Sep 3, 2000 San Diego Civic Theatre San Diego, CA
Aug 22, 2000 - Aug 27, 2000 Segerstrom Center for the Arts Costa Mesa, CA
Jul 26, 2000 - Aug 20, 2000 Orpheum Theatre - San Francisco San Francisco, CA
Jul 11, 2000 - Jul 23, 2000 Jones Hall For The Performing Arts Houston, TX
Jul 5, 2009 - Jul 9, 2000 Majestic Theatre - San Antonio San Antonio, TX
Jun 27, 2000 - Jul 2, 2000 ASU Gammage Tempe, AZ
Jun 20, 2000 - Jun 25, 2000 Sacramento Community Center Theater Sacramento, CA
Jun 7, 2000 - Jun 18, 2000 Keller Auditorium Portland, OR
May 20, 2000 - Jun 4, 2000 Chapman Music Hall At Tulsa Performing Arts Center Tulsa, OK
May 16, 2000 - May 28, 2000 Orpheum Theatre - Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN
May 9, 2000 - May 14, 2000 Des Moines Civic Center Des Moines, IA
May 2, 2000 - May 7, 2000 Weidner Center For The Performing Arts Green Bay, WI
Apr 25, 2000 - Apr 30, 2000 Hammons Hall Springfield, MO
Apr 18, 2000 - Apr 23, 2000 Orpheum Theatre - Memphis Memphis, TN
Apr 11, 2000 - Apr 16, 2000 Ovens Auditorium Charlotte, NC
Apr 4, 2000 - Apr 9, 2000 David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts Tampa, FL
Mar 28, 2000 - Apr 2, 2000 Hayes Hall Naples, FL
Mar 21, 2000 - Mar 26, 2000 Raymond F. Kravis Center For The Performing Arts West Palm Beach, FL
Mar 7, 2000 - Mar 19, 2000 Broward Center For The Performing Arts Fort Lauderdale, FL
Feb 29, 2000 - Mar 5, 2000 Fox Theatre Atlanta, GA
Feb 15, 2000 - Feb 27, 2000 Benedum Center Pittsburgh, PA
Feb 8, 2000 - Feb 13, 2000 Kentucky Center For The Performing Arts Louisville, KY
Feb 1, 2000 - Feb 6, 2000 Ohio Theatre Columbus, OH
Jan 18, 2000 - Jan 30, 2000 Allen Theatre Cleveland, OH
Jan 11, 2000 - Jan 16, 2000 Raleigh Memorial Auditorium at Progress Energy Center for the Performing Arts Raleigh, NC
Jan 4, 2000 - Jan 9, 2000 Merriam Theater Philadelphia, PA
Dec 14, 1999 - Dec 19, 1999 Morris A. Mechanic Theatre Baltimore, MD
Dec 7, 1999 - Dec 12, 1999 Auditorium Theatre - Rochester Rochester, NY
Nov 30, 1999 - Dec 5, 1999 Providence Performing Arts Center Providence, RI
Nov 23, 2000 - Nov 28, 1999 Bushnell Hartford, CT
Nov 9, 1999 - Nov 21, 1999 Aronoff Center For The Arts: Procter & Gamble Hall Cincinnati, OH
Nov 2, 1999 - Nov 7, 1999 Shea's Performing Arts Center Buffalo, NY
Oct 26, 1999 - Oct 31, 1999 Wharton Center for the Performing Arts East Lansing, MI
Oct 19, 1999 - Oct 24, 1999 Robinson Center Music Hall Little Rock, AR
Oct 5, 1999 - Oct 17, 1999 Music Hall At Fair Park Dallas, TX
Sep 28, 1999 - Oct 3, 1999 DeVos Hall Grand Rapids, MI
Sep 7, 1999 - Sep 26, 1999 Fisher Theatre Detroit, MI
Aug 24, 1999 - Sep 5, 1999 Fox Theatre - St. Louis St. Louis, MO
Jul 7, 1999 - Aug 22, 1999 Opera House (DC) Washington, DC
Jun 9, 1999 - Jul 4, 1999 Wang Theatre at the Boch Center Boston, MA
Apr 22, 1999 - Jun 6, 1999 Civic Opera House Chicago, IL
Mar 24, 1999 - Apr 18, 1999 5th Avenue Theatre Seattle, WA
Mar 3, 1999 - Mar 21, 1999 Buell Theatre Denver, CO
Jan 5, 1999 - Feb 28, 1999 Ahmanson Theatre Los Angeles, CA