facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League

Official Broadway League sites:

Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall   

Mark Hellinger Theatre, (5/13/1979 - 5/13/1979)
First Preview: May 03, 1979 Total Previews: 7
Opening Date: May 13, 1979    
Closing Date: May 13, 1979 Total Performances: 1

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: The Morrissey Hall School for Girls, England.

Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Messrs. Nederlander
Produced by Arthur Whitelaw, Albert W. Selden and H. Ridgely Bullock; Produced in association with Marc Howard; Associate Producer: Sandy Stern
Originally produced by The McCarter Theatre Company (Nagle Jackson: Artistic Director)
Book by Clark Gesner and Nagle Jackson; Music by Clark Gesner; Lyrics by Clark Gesner; Musical Director: John Lesko; Music orchestrated by Jay Blackton and Russell Warner; Dance arrangements by Allen Cohen
Directed by Nagle Jackson; Musical Numbers and Dances Staged by Buddy Schwab
Scenic Design by Howard Bay; Costume Design by David Graden; Lighting Design by Howard Bay; Hair Design by Vincent; Sound Design by Charles Bellin
General Manager: Jack Schlissel and Jay Kingwill
Production Stage Manager: Mark S. Krause; Stage Manager: Bryan Young
Associate Conductor: Woody Kessler
General Press Representative: Betty Lee Hunt and Maria Cristina Pucci; Advertising: Ash / LeDonne; Casting: Elizabeth R. Woodman; Dialect Coach: Joan White
Celeste Holm
Julia Faysle
Headmistress of Morrissey Hall
Taina Elg
Mrs. Delmonde
Adrienne Alexander
Willard Beckham
Richard Tidewell
Marilyn Caskey
Elizabeth Wilkins
Patricia Falkenhain
Foresta Studley
Laurie Franks
Teresa Winkle
Gina Franz
John Gallogly
Charles Hill
Karen Gibson
Miss Newton
Bonnie Hellman
Dawn Jeffory
Anne Kaye
Kate Kelly
Robert Lanchester
Mr. Osgood
Becky McSpadden
Cynthia Parva
Polly Pen
Jill P. Rose
Mary Saunders
Lauren Shub
John Wardwell
Mr. Weyburn
Standby: Willi Burke (Foresta Studley, Miss Newton)
Understudies: Jonathan Arterton (Charles Hill, Mr. Osgood, Mr. Weyburn, Richard Tidewell), Patricia Falkenhain (Julia Faysle), Mary Garripoli (Alice, Angela, Frances, Helen, Marjorie, Mary), Karen Gibson (Elizabeth Wilkins, Mrs. Delmonde, Teresa Winkle), Polly Pen (Boody, Carswell, Dale, Dickerson, Haverfield, Vickers) and Lauren Shub (Frances)
music by Clark Gesner; lyrics by Clark Gesner
ACT 1 Sung By
Promenade Company
Proud, Erstwhile, Upright, Fair Julia Faysle, Foresta Studley and Elizabeth Wilkins
Elizabeth's Song Elizabeth Wilkins
Way Back When Julia Faysle and Foresta Studley
Lost Sixth Form
Morning Mrs. Delmonde and Dancing Class
The Letter Helen, Charles Hill and Company
Oh, Sun Marjorie, Angela, Helen, Frances, Mary and Mrs. Delmonde
Give Me That Key Julia Faysle, Helen and Elizabeth Wilkins
Duet Elizabeth Wilkins, Richard Tidewell and Company
ACT 2 Sung By
Interlude and Gallop Orchestra and Students
You Will Know When the Time Has Arrived Teresa Winkle, Carswell and Fifth and Sixth Forms
You Would Say Helen, Charles Hill and Fifth Form
See the Blue Julia Faysle and Flowers
Dance of Resignation Mrs. Delmonde
Reflection Julia Faysle
The War Company
Oh, Sun (Reprise) Company
The Ending Company