Gender
Male
Born
May 18, 1902
Mason City, Iowa, USA
Died
Jun 15, 1984
Santa Monica, California, USA
Composer Writer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
Robert Meredith Reiniger [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    The Music Man (Oct 15, 2020 - ?)
    • Music by Meredith Willson
    • Book by Meredith Willson
    • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
    MusicalComedyRevival
    The Music Man (Apr 27, 2000 - Dec 30, 2001)
    • Music by Meredith Willson
    • Book by Meredith Willson
    • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
    • Story by Meredith Willson
    MusicalComedyRevival
    The Music Man (Jun 05, 1980 - Jun 22, 1980)
    • Music by Meredith Willson
    • Book by Meredith Willson
    • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
    MusicalComedyRevival
    The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
    • Featuring songs by Meredith Willson
    SpecialDanceOriginal
    Here's Love (Oct 03, 1963 - Jul 25, 1964)
    • Music by Meredith Willson
    • Book by Meredith Willson
    • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
    MusicalOriginal
    The Unsinkable Molly Brown (Nov 03, 1960 - Feb 10, 1962)
    • Music by Meredith Willson
    • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Music Man (Dec 19, 1957 - Apr 15, 1961)
    • Music by Meredith Willson
    • Book by Meredith Willson
    • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
    • Story by Meredith Willson
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Unsinkable Molly Brown (Apr 20, 1989 - Jun 17, 1990)
    • Music by Meredith Willson
    • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
    MusicalComedyRevival
    The Music Man (Oct 18, 1979 - May 25, 1980)
    • Music by Meredith Willson
    • Book by Meredith Willson
    • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
    • Story by Meredith Willson
    MusicalComedyRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Musical

    1958 | Winner  | The Music Man
    Music by Meredith Willson
    Lyrics by Meredith Willson
    Book by Meredith Willson
    Based on Meredith Willson
The Music Man (Oct 15, 2020 - ?)
  • Music by Meredith Willson
  • Book by Meredith Willson
  • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
MusicalComedyRevival
The Music Man (Apr 27, 2000 - Dec 30, 2001)
  • Music by Meredith Willson
  • Book by Meredith Willson
  • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
  • Story by Meredith Willson
MusicalComedyRevival
The Music Man (Jun 05, 1980 - Jun 22, 1980)
  • Music by Meredith Willson
  • Book by Meredith Willson
  • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
MusicalComedyRevival
The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Featuring songs by Meredith Willson
SpecialDanceOriginal
Here's Love (Oct 03, 1963 - Jul 25, 1964)
  • Music by Meredith Willson
  • Book by Meredith Willson
  • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
MusicalOriginal
The Unsinkable Molly Brown (Nov 03, 1960 - Feb 10, 1962)
  • Music by Meredith Willson
  • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Music Man (Dec 19, 1957 - Apr 15, 1961)
  • Music by Meredith Willson
  • Book by Meredith Willson
  • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
  • Story by Meredith Willson
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Unsinkable Molly Brown (Apr 20, 1989 - Jun 17, 1990)
  • Music by Meredith Willson
  • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
MusicalComedyRevival
The Music Man (Oct 18, 1979 - May 25, 1980)
  • Music by Meredith Willson
  • Book by Meredith Willson
  • Lyrics by Meredith Willson
  • Story by Meredith Willson
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

Best Musical

1958 | Winner  | The Music Man
Music by Meredith Willson
Lyrics by Meredith Willson
Book by Meredith Willson
Based on Meredith Willson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Meredith Willson and
are credited together
are credited together