facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Ragtime   

Neil Simon Theatre, (11/15/2009 - 1/10/2010)
First Preview: Oct 23, 2009 Total Previews: 28
Opening Date: Nov 15, 2009    
Closing Date: Jan 10, 2010 Total Performances: 65

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: In and around New York City; New Rochelle; Ellis Island; Lawrence, Mass.; Atlantic City.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Kevin McCollum, Roy Furman, Scott Delman, Roger Berlind, Max Cooper, Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott, Jeffrey Sine, Stephanie McClelland, Roy Miller, LAMS Productions, Jana Robbins, Sharon Karmazin, Morris Berchard/Eric Falkenstein, RialtoGals Productions, Independent Presenters Network, Held-Haffner Productions, HRH Foundation and Emanuel Azenberg; Produced in association with The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Based on the novel "Ragtime" by E.L. Doctorow; Musical Director: James Moore; Music arranged by William David Brohn; Music orchestrated by William David Brohn
Directed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge; Choreographed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge; Associate Director: Josh Walden; Associate Choreographer: Josh Walden
Scenic Design by Derek McLane; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Hair and Wig Design by Edward J. Wilson; Associate Scenic Design: Shoko Kambara; Associate Costume Design: Matthew Pachtman; Associate Lighting Design: Caroline Chao and Jeanne Koenig; Associate Sound Design: Alexander Ritter; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Giovanna Calabretta
General Manager: John S. Corker; Company Manager: Roeya Banuazizi
Technical Supervisor: Brian Lynch; Production Supervisor: Peter Lawrence; Stage Manager: Karen Moore
Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by James Moore; Associate Conductor: Jamie Schmidt; Concert Master: Rick Dolan; Violins: Elizabeth Lim-Dutton, Cenovia Cummins, Ashley Horn, Una Tone and Kiku Enomoto; Violas: Maxine Roach and Debra Shufelt-Dine; Celli: Laura Bontrager and Sarah Hewitt-Roth; Bass: Jeff Cooper; Harp: Barbara Biggers; Woodwinds: Katherine Fink, Lynne Cohen, Jonathan Levine and Todd Groves; Trumpets: Timothy Schadt and Daniel Urness; French Horns: Patrick Pridemore and William DeVos; Trombones: Alan Ferber and Dan Levine; Tuba: Marcus Rojas; Percussion: Charles Descarfino; Drums: Rich Rosenzweig; Guitar: Greg Utzig; Keyboards: Jamie Schmidt and Sue Anschutz
Casting: Laura Stanczyk; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing: Scott Moore; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Dance Captain: Josh Walden; Fight Captain: Aaron Galligan-Stierle; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Ron Bohmer
Father
Christopher Cox
The Little Boy
Quentin Earl Darrington
Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Christiane Noll
Mother
Robert Petkoff
Tateh
Sarah Rosenthal
The Little Girl
Bobby Steggert
Mother's Younger Brother
Stephanie Umoh
Sarah
Jonathan Hammond
Harry Houdini
Ensemble
Donna Migliaccio
Emma Goldman
Ensemble
Savannah Wise
Evelyn Nesbit
Ensemble
Eric Jordan Young
Booker T. Washington
Ensemble
Mark Aldrich
Willie Conklin
Ensemble
Sumayya Ali
Ensemble
Terence Archie
Matthew Henson
Ensemble
Corey Bradley
Ensemble
Jayden Brockington
Coalhouse Walker III
Alternate
Jennifer Evans
Kathleen
Ensemble
Aaron Galligan-Stierle
Henry Ford
Ensemble
Carly Hughes
Ensemble
Valisia LeKae
Ensemble
Dan Manning
Grandfather
Ensemble
Michael X. Martin
J. P. Morgan
Admiral Peary
Ensemble
Michael McGowan
Stanford White
Charles S. Whitman
Ensemble
Tracy Lynn Olivera
Brigit
Ensemble
Bryonha Parham
Sarah's Friend
Ensemble
Mamie Parris
Ensemble
Nicole Powell
Ensemble
Arbender J. Robinson
Ensemble
Benjamin Schrader
Ensemble
Wallace Smith
Ensemble
Josh Walden
Harry K. Thaw
Ensemble
Catherine Walker
Ensemble
Kylil Williams
Coalhouse Walker III
Alternate
Swings: Carey Rebecca Brown, Lisa Karlin, James Moye and Jim Weaver
Understudies: Terence Archie (Coalhouse Walker Jr.), Benjamin Cook (The Little Boy), Jonathan Hammond (Tateh), Carly Hughes (Sarah), Lisa Karlin (Emma Goldman), Valisia LeKae (Sarah), Michael McGowan (Father), Mike McGowan (Tateh), James Moye (Father), Tracy Lynn Olivera (Emma Goldman), Mamie Parris (Mother), Kaylie Rubinaccio (The Little Girl), Benjamin Schrader (Mother's Younger Brother), Wallace Smith (Coalhouse Walker Jr.), Josh Walden (Mother's Younger Brother), Catherine Walker (Mother) and Eric Jordan Young (Coalhouse Walker Jr.)
Tony Award®
2010 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Kevin McCollum, Roy Furman, Scott Delman, Roger Berlind, Max Cooper, Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott, Jeffrey Sine, Stephanie McClelland, Roy Miller, LAMS Productions, Jana Robbins, Sharon Karmazin, Morris Berchard/Eric Falkenstein, RialtoGals Productions, Independent Presenters Network, Held-Haffner Productions, HRH Foundation and Emanuel Azenberg; Produced in association with The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
2010 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Christiane Noll
2010 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Bobby Steggert
2010 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Marcia Milgrom Dodge
2010 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Derek McLane
2010 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Donald Holder
Drama Desk Award
2010 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Kevin McCollum, Roy Furman, Scott Delman, Roger Berlind, Max Cooper, Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott, Jeffrey Sine, Stephanie McClelland, Roy Miller, LAMS Productions, Jana Robbins, Sharon Karmazin, Morris Berchard/Eric Falkenstein, RialtoGals Productions, Independent Presenters Network, Held-Haffner Productions, HRH Foundation and Emanuel Azenberg; Produced in association with The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
2010 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Christiane Noll
2010 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Bobby Steggert
2010 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Marcia Milgrom Dodge
winner 2010 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [winner]
Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners
2010 Outstanding Set Design [nominee]
Scenic Design by Derek McLane
2010 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge
Theatre World
winner 2010 Dorothy Loudon Award for Excellence [recipient]
and for "Yank!" (Off-Broadway) Bobby Steggert
winner 2010 Award [recipient]
Stephanie Umoh
music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
ACT 1 Sung By
Ragtime The Company
Goodbye, My Love Mother
Journey On Father, Tateh and Mother
The Crime of the Century Evelyn Nesbit, Mother's Younger Brother and Ensemble
What Kind of Woman Mother
A Shtetl Iz Amereke Tateh, The Little Girl and Ensemble
Success Tateh, J. P. Morgan, Harry Houdini and Ensemble
Gettin' Ready Rag Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Henry Ford Henry Ford, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Nothing Like the City Tateh, Mother, The Little Boy and The Little Girl
Your Daddy's Son Sarah
New Music Father, Mother, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Sarah and Ensemble
Wheels of a Dream Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
The Night That Goldman Spoke at Union Square Mother's Younger Brother, Emma Goldman and Ensemble
Gliding Tateh
Justice Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
President Sarah
Till We Reach That Day Sarah's Friend, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Mother, Tateh and Ensemble
ACT 2 Sung By
Coalhouse's Soliloquy Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Coalhouse Demands The Company
What A Game! Father, The Little Boy and Ensemble
Atlantic City Evelyn Nesbit, Harry Houdini and Father
New Music (Reprise) Father
Atlantic City, Part II Evelyn Nesbit, Harry Houdini and Ensemble
Buffalo Nickel Photoplay, Inc. Baron Ashkenazy
Our Children Mother and Baron Ashkenazy
Sarah Brown Eyes Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
He Wanted to Say Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Gang
Back to Before Mother
Look What You've Done Booker T. Washington, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Gang
Make Them Hear You Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Ragtime/The Wheels of a Dream (Reprise) The Company