MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway
Opening Date
Oct 29, 2009
Closing Date
Jan 17, 2010
1st Preview
Oct 08, 2009
1st Preview
Oct 08, 2009
Previews
22
Performances
92
MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
St. James Theatre
(Oct 29, 2009 - Jan 17, 2010)

Setting
Rainbow Valley, Missitucky.

Media
See all 8 photos
Based on the presentation by New York City Center Encores!
Book by E.Y. Harburg and Fred Saidy; Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg; Book adapted by Arthur Perlman; Original adaptation for New York City Center Encores! by David Ives; Original Orchestrations by Robert Russell Bennett and Don Walker; Vocal arrangements by Rob Berman; Original Vocal Arrangements: Lyn Murray; Original Dance Music Arrangements: Trude Rittman; Additional Orchestrations by Larry Moore; Associate Musical Dir.: David Gursky
Directed by Warren Carlyle; Choreographed by Warren Carlyle; Associate Director: Seth Sklar-Heyn; Associate Choreographer: Parker Esse; Assistant Choreographer: Angie Canuel
Scenic Design by John Lee Beatty; Costume Design by Toni-Leslie James; Lighting Design by Ken Billington; Sound Design by Scott Lehrer; Hair and Wig Design by Wendy Parson; Make-Up Design by Wendy Parson; Associate Costume Design: Neno Russell; Associate Lighting Design: Anthony Pearson; Assistant Scenic Design: Kacie Hultgren; Assistant Costume Design: Nicky Tobolski, Christopher Mueller and Bonnie McCoy; Assistant Lighting Design: Jonathan Spencer; Assistant Sound Design: Ashley Hanson; Assistant Hair and Wig Design: Jorie Mars Malan
Executive Producer: Nicole Kastrinos; General Manager: Frankel Green Theatrical Management; Company Manager: Kathy Lowe; Associate Co. Mgr: Maia Sutton
Technical Supervisor: Hudson Theatrical Associates; Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips; Stage Manager: Jason Hindelang; Assistant Stage Mgr: Thomas J. Gates; Production Assistant: John Bantay, Andrew Zachary Cohen and John Murdock
Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Musical Supervisor: Rob Berman; Conducted by Rob Berman; Associate Conductor: David Gursky; Assistant Conductor: Joshua Clayton; Concert Master: Suzanne Ornstein; Violins: Maura Giannini, Kristina Musser and Mineko Yajima; Viola (1): Richard Brice; Violas: Shelley Holland-Moritz; Cellos: Roger Shell and Deborah Assael; Harp: Anna Reinersman; Woodwinds: Steven Kenyon, Dennis Anderson, James Ercole, Kenneth Adams and John Winder; Trumpets: Dave Stahl and Ken Rampton; Trombones: Wayne Goodman and Robert Suttmann; French Horns: Leise Anschuetz Ballou and Nancy Billmann; Keyboards: David Gursky and Joshua Clayton; Bass: John Beal; Drums and Percussion: Billy Miller; Keyboard Programming: Randy Cohen; Music Preparation: Brian Allan Hobbs
Casting: Jay Binder and Nikole Vallins; General Press Representative: Richard Kornberg and Don Summa; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Marketing: Type A Marketing; Internet Marketing & Website Design: Art Meets Commerce; Dance Captain: Elisa Van Duyne; Assistant Dance Captain: Grasan Kingsberry; Magic & Illusions Consultant: Matthew Holtzclaw; Dialect Coach: Deborah Hecht
Sharon McLonergan
Sunny
Susan Mahoney
Woody Mahoney
Finian McLonergan
Sheriff
Senator Rawkins
Dottie
Buzz Collins
Bill Rawkins
Betty
Sharecropper
Meg
Sharecropper
First Gospeleer
 
George
Sharecropper
Melinda
Sharecropper
Arlene
Sharecropper
White Geologist
 
Jack
Sharecropper
Rose
Sharecropper
Suzanne
Sharecropper
Mr. Shears
 
John
the Preacher
Howard
Sharecropper
Mr. Robust
 
Frank
Sharecropper
Charlotte
Sharecropper
Black Geologist
 
Jesse
Sharecropper
Third Gospeleer
 
Eugene
Sharecropper
Deputy
 
Sam
Sharecropper
Dolores
Sharecropper
Preacher
 
Second Gospeleer
 
Willie
Sharecropper
Understudies: Aaron Bantum (Henry, Diana), Bernard Dotson (Bill Rawkins), Leslie Donna Flesner (Susan Mahoney), Sara Jean Ford (Sharon McLonergan), Taylor Frey (Woody Mahoney), Lisa Gajda (Susan Mahoney), Tim Hartman (Finian McLonergan), Lauren Lim Jackson (Dottie), Grasan Kingsberry (Sunny), Kevin Ligon (Senator Rawkins, Buzz Collins, Sheriff), Devin Richards (Sunny), Steve Schepis (Og), Rashidra Scott (Dottie), Brian Sears (Woody Mahoney, Og, Buzz Collins, Sheriff), James Stovall (Bill Rawkins), Elisa Van Duyne (Sharon McLonergan) and William Youmans (Finian McLonergan)
music by Burton Lane; lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
Act 1
Sung By
This Time of the Year
Sharecroppers
How Are Things in Glocca Morra?
Sharon McLonergan
Look to the Rainbow
Sharon McLonergan, Finian McLonergan, Woody Mahoney and Sharecroppers
Old Devil Moon
Woody Mahoney and Sharon McLonergan
How Are Things in Glocca Morra? (Reprise)
Sharon McLonergan
Something Sort of Grandish
Og and Sharon McLonergan
If This Isn't Love
Woody Mahoney, Sharon McLonergan, Finian McLonergan and Sharecroppers
Something Sort of Grandish (Reprise)
Og, Henry and Diana
Necessity
Dottie, Women and Sunny
That Great 'Come-and-Get-It' Day
Woody Mahoney, Sharon McLonergan, Preacher, Henry and Sharecroppers
Act 2
Sung By
When the Idle Poor Become the Idle Rich
Finian McLonergan, Sharon McLonergan and Sharecroppers
Old Devil Moon (Reprise)
Woody Mahoney and Sharon McLonergan
Dance of the Golden Crock
Susan Mahoney and Sunny
The Begat
The Three Gospeleers and Bill Rawkins
Look to the Rainbow (Reprise)
Woody Mahoney, Sharon McLonergan and Sharecroppers
When I'm Not Near the Girl I Love
Og
How Are Things in Glocca Morra? (Reprise)
Woody Mahoney, Sharon McLonergan and Company

Drama Desk Award

 
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2010 Nominee
Cheyenne Jackson
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2010 Nominee
Kate Baldwin

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

2010 Winner
Christopher Fitzgerald
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

2010 Nominee
Terri White
 

Outstanding Choreography

2010 Nominee
Choreographed by Warren Carlyle
 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

2010 Nominee
Sound Design by Scott Lehrer
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

2010 Nominee
Directed by Warren Carlyle
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date