facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Ragtime   

Ford Center for the Performing Arts, (1/18/1998 - 1/16/2000)
First Preview: Dec 26, 1997 Total Previews: 27
Opening Date: Jan 18, 1998    
Closing Date: Jan 16, 2000 Total Performances: 834

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: In and around New York City; New Rochelle; Ellis Island; Lawrence, Mass.; Atlantic City.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Based on the novel by E.L. Doctorow; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Music orchestrated by William David Brohn; Musical Director: David Loud; Dance music arranged by David Krane; Vocal arrangements by Stephen Flaherty
Directed by Frank Galati; Musical Staging by Graciela Daniele; Associate Choreographer: Willie Rosario; Livent Resident Director: Anne Allan; Associate Resident Director: Tara Young and Stafford Arima
Production Design by Eugene Lee; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington; Associate Costume Design: Janet Grant and Mitchell Bloom; Associate Sound Design: Christopher Jordan and Peter Hylenski
General Manager: Frank P. Scardino; Company Manager: Jim Brandeberry; Livent Sr. VP, Production: Frank P. Scardino; Associate Co. Mgr: Ken Davenport
Technical Director: Peter W. Lamb; Production Manager: Peter W. Lamb; Technical Supervisor: Robert Whelan; Production Stage Manager: Randall Whitescarver and Tom Capps; Stage Manager: Dean R. Greer
Musical Supervisor: Jeffrey Huard; Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Conducted by David Loud; Associate Conductor: James Moore; Concert Master: Paul Woodiel; Violin: Blair Lawhead, Cecelia Hobbs Gardner, Chris Cardona, Lesa Terry and Ella Rutkovsky; Viola: Susan Follari and Richard Clark; Cello: Jenny Langham and Vivian Israel; Bass: Bob Renino; Flute/Piccolo: Brian Miller; Clarinet/E. Flat Clarinet: Owen Kotler; Oboe/English Horn: Bill Meredith; Flute/Alto Sax/Soprano Sax/ Bass Clarinet: Vincent DellaRocca; Trumpet: Jeffrey Kievit and Christian Jaudes; French Horns: Paul Riggio and Lisa Pike; Trombone: Charles Gordon; Tuba/Baritone Horn: Earl McIntyre; Synthesizer I: Steve Marzullo; Synthesizer II: James Moore; Drums: Marty Morell; Percussion: Bruce Doctor; Guitar/Banjo/Mandolin: Greg Utzig; Music Contractor: Susan Follari
Magic Illusions by Franz Harary
Casting: Beth Russell and Arnold Mungioli; New York Press Representative: Mary Bryant and Wayne Wolfe; General Press Representative: Ian Rand; Dance Captain: Keith LaMelle Thomas; Fight direction by Joe Bostick; Additional fight staging by B. H. Barry; Livent Sr. VP, Creative Affairs: Marty Bell; Promotions: Keith Hurd; Photographer: Catherine Ashmore
Cast
Peter Friedman
Tateh
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Mark Jacoby
Father
Marin Mazzie
Mother
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Audra McDonald
Sarah
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 27, 1998)
Brian Stokes Mitchell
Coalhouse Walker Jr.
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 27, 1998)
Jim Corti
Harry Houdini
Tommy Hollis
Booker T. Washington
Judy Kaye
Emma Goldman
Lynnette Perry
Evelyn Nesbit
Steven Sutcliffe
Mother's Younger Brother
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 27, 1998)
Shaun Amyot
Ensemble
Darlene Bel Grayson
Ensemble
Kevin Bogue
Stanford White
Ensemble
Sondra M. Bonitto
Ensemble
Rod Campbell
Admiral Peary
Reporter
Ensemble
Jamie Chandler-Torns
Ensemble
Larry Daggett
Henry Ford
Policeman
Town Hall Bureaucrat
Ralph Deaton
Ensemble
Rodrick Dixon
Ensemble
Bernard Dotson
Ensemble
Donna Dunmire
Ensemble
Adam Dyer
Ensemble
Duane Martin Foster
Matthew Henson
Black Lawyer
Gang Member
Ensemble
Patty Goble
Ensemble
Colton Green
Harry K. Thaw
Policeman
Ensemble
Elisa Heinsohn
Ensemble
Anne Kanengeiser
Kathleen
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
2nd Bureaucrat
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Welfare Official
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Ensemble
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Jeffrey Kuhn
Reporter
Fireman
Clerk
Ensemble
Keith LaMelle Thomas
Pas de Deux
Ensemble
Joe Langworth
Ensemble
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Joe Locarro
Conductor
Ensemble
Conrad McLaren
Grandfather
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Foreman
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Lea Michele
The Little Girl
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
David Mucci
Willie Conklin
Anne L. Nathan
Brigit
Baron's Assistant
Ensemble
Panchali Null
Ensemble
Mike O'Carroll
J. P. Morgan
Judge
Mimi Quillin
Ensemble
Michael Redd
Little Coalhouse
Alternate
Monica L. Richards
Pas de Deux
Ensemble
Shane Rogers
Little Coalhouse
Alternate
Orgena Rose
Ensemble
Gordon Stanley
Trolley Conductor
Reporter
Charles S. Whitman
Ensemble
Alex Strange
The Little Boy
Angela Teek
Ensemble
Vanessa Townsell-Crisp
Sarah's Friend
Allyson Tucker
Ensemble
Leon Williams
Ensemble
Bruce Winant
Doctor
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Dirty Old Man
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
White Lawyer
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Ensemble
(Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998)
Swings: Karen Andrew, John D. Baker, Mark Cassius, Albert Christmas, Dioni Michelle Collins, Mary Sharon Dziedzic, Valerie Hawkins, Kennl Hobson and Todd Thurston
Understudies: Darlene Bel Grayson (Sarah's Friend), Sondra M. Bonitto (Sarah's Friend), Rod Campbell (Father, Foreman, Trolley Conductor), Mark Cassius (Matthew Henson), Jamie Chandler-Torns (Evelyn Nesbit), Jim Corti (Tateh), Pierce Cravens (The Little Boy), Nicole Dos Santos (The Little Girl), Duane Martin Foster (Booker T. Washington, Coalhouse Walker Jr.), Patty Goble (Mother), Colton Green (Charles S. Whitman, Harry Houdini), Valerie Hawkins (Baron's Assistant, Brigit, Emma Goldman, Welfare Official), Elisa Heinsohn (Evelyn Nesbit), Anne Kanengeiser (Mother), Jeffrey Kuhn (Harry Houdini, Mother's Younger Brother), Joe Langworth (Harry Houdini, Mother's Younger Brother), Joe Locarro (Mother's Younger Brother), Anne L. Nathan (Emma Goldman), Monica L. Richards (Sarah), Orgena Rose (Sarah), Angela Teek (Sarah), Todd Thurston (Admiral Peary, Charles S. Whitman, Father, Grandfather, Henry Ford, J. P. Morgan), Leon Williams (Booker T. Washington) and Bruce Winant (Henry Ford, Tateh, Willie Conklin)
Tony Award®
1998 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
winner 1998 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Terrence McNally
winner 1998 Best Original Musical Score [winner]
Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
1998 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Peter Friedman
1998 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Brian Stokes Mitchell
1998 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Marin Mazzie
winner 1998 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Audra McDonald
1998 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Eugene Lee
1998 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Santo Loquasto
1998 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Jules Fisher
1998 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Peggy Eisenhauer
1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Graciela Daniele
1998 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Frank Galati
winner 1998 Best Orchestrations [winner]
William David Brohn
Drama Desk Award
winner 1998 Outstanding New Musical [winner]
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
winner 1998 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Terrence McNally
1998 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Peter Friedman
1998 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Brian Stokes Mitchell
1998 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Marin Mazzie
1998 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Steven Sutcliffe
1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Graciela Daniele
1998 Outstanding Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Frank Galati
winner 1998 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner]
William David Brohn
winner 1998 Outstanding Lyrics [winner]
Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
1998 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee]
Production Design by Eugene Lee; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington
winner 1998 Outstanding Music [winner]
Music by Stephen Flaherty
1998 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee]
Santo Loquasto
1998 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Jules Fisher
1998 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Peggy Eisenhauer
Theatre World
winner 1998 Award [recipient]
Steven Sutcliffe
music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
ACT 1 Sung By
Ragtime Company
Goodbye, My Love Mother
Journey On Father, Tateh and Mother
The Crime of the Century Evelyn Nesbit, Mother's Younger Brother and Ensemble
What Kind of Woman Mother
A Shtetl Iz Amereke Tateh, The Little Girl and Immigrants
Success Tateh, J. P. Morgan, Harry Houdini and Ensemble
Gettin' Ready Rag Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Henry Ford Henry Ford, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Nothing Like the City Tateh, Mother, The Little Boy and The Little Girl
Your Daddy's Son Sarah
New Music Father, Mother, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Sarah and Ensemble
Wheels of a Dream Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
The Night That Goldman Spoke at Union Square Mother's Younger Brother, Emma Goldman and Ensemble
Lawrence, Massachusetts Ensemble
Gliding Tateh
Justice Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
President Sarah
Till We Reach That Day Sarah's Friend, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Mother, Tateh and Ensemble
ACT 2 Sung By
Harry Houdini, Master Escapist The Little Boy and Harry Houdini
Coalhouse's Soliloquy Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Coalhouse Demands Company
What A Game! Father, The Little Boy and Ensemble
Atlantic City Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
New Music (Reprise) Father
Atlantic City, Part II Ensemble
The Crime of the Century (Reprise) Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
Harry Houdini, Master Escapist (Reprise) Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
Buffalo Nickel Photoplay, Inc. Baron Ashkenazy
Our Children Mother and Baron Ashkenazy
Sarah Brown Eyes Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
He Wanted to Say Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Men
Back to Before Mother
Look What You've Done Booker T. Washington, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Men
Make Them Hear You Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Ragtime (Reprise) Company
Wheels of a Dream (Reprise) Company