MusicalDramaOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Jan 18, 1998
Closing Date
Jan 16, 2000
1st Preview
Dec 26, 1997
1st Preview
Dec 26, 1997
Previews
27
Performances
834
MusicalDramaOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Ford Center for the Performing Arts
(Jan 18, 1998 - Jan 16, 2000)

Setting
In and around New York City; New Rochelle; Ellis Island; Lawrence, Mass.; Atlantic City.

Theatre Owned / Operated by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Based on the novel by E.L. Doctorow; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Music orchestrated by William David Brohn; Musical Director: David Loud; Dance music arranged by David Krane; Vocal arrangements by Stephen Flaherty
Directed by Frank Galati; Musical Staging by Graciela Daniele; Associate Choreographer: Willie Rosario; Livent Resident Director: Anne Allan; Associate Resident Director: Tara Young and Stafford Arima
Production Design by Eugene Lee; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington; Associate Costume Design: Janet Grant and Mitchell Bloom; Assistant Lighting Design: Edward Pierce; Assistant Costume Design: Hugh Hamrick and Hyun-Joo Kim; Associate Sound Design: Christopher Jordan and Peter Hylenski; Projection Programmer: Paul Vershbow
General Manager: Frank P. Scardino; Company Manager: Jim Brandeberry; Livent Sr. VP, Production: Frank P. Scardino; Associate Co. Mgr: Ken Davenport
Technical Director: Peter W. Lamb; Production Manager: Peter W. Lamb; Technical Supervisor: Robert Whelan; Production Stage Manager: Randall Whitescarver; Stage Manager: Dean R. Greer; Assistant Stage Mgr: Bernita Robinson and Robbie Young; Assistant Prod. Mgr: Corin Gutteridge
Musical Supervisor: Jeffrey Huard; Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Conducted by David Loud; Associate Conductor: James Moore; Concert Master: Paul Woodiel; Violin: Blair Lawhead, Cecelia Hobbs Gardner, Chris Cardona, Lesa Terry and Ella Rutkovsky; Viola: Susan Follari and Richard Clark; Cello: Jenny Langham and Vivian Israel; Bass: Bob Renino; Flute/Piccolo: Brian Miller; Clarinet/E. Flat Clarinet: Owen Kotler; Oboe/English Horn: Bill Meredith; Flute/Alto Sax/Soprano Sax/ Bass Clarinet: Vincent DellaRocca; Trumpet: Jeffrey Kievit and Christian Jaudes; French Horns: Paul Riggio and Lisa Pike; Trombone: Charles Gordon; Tuba/Baritone Horn: Earl McIntyre; Synthesizer I: Steve Marzullo; Synthesizer II: James Moore; Drums: Marty Morell; Percussion: Bruce Doctor; Guitar/Banjo/Mandolin: Greg Utzig; Music Contractor: Susan Follari
Magic Illusions by Franz Harary
Casting: Beth Russell and Arnold Mungioli; New York Press Representative: Mary Bryant and Wayne Wolfe; General Press Representative: Ian Rand; Production Costume Coordinator: Janet Grant; Dance Captain: Keith LaMelle Thomas; Fight direction by Joe Bostick; Additional fight staging by B. H. Barry; Logo Design by Scott Thornley & Company, Inc.; Livent Sr. VP, Creative Affairs: Marty Bell; Promotions: Keith Hurd; Photographer: Catherine Ashmore
Tateh
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
Father
Mother
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
Sarah
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 27, 1998
Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 27, 1998
Harry Houdini
Booker T. Washington
Emma Goldman
Evelyn Nesbit
Mother's Younger Brother
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 27, 1998
Ensemble
Stanford White
 
Ensemble
Admiral Peary
 
Reporter
 
Ensemble
Henry Ford
 
Policeman
 
Town Hall Bureaucrat
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Matthew Henson
 
Black Lawyer
 
Gang Member
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Harry K. Thaw
 
Policeman
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Kathleen
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
 
2nd Bureaucrat
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
 
Welfare Official
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
 
Ensemble
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
Reporter
 
Fireman
 
Clerk
 
Ensemble
Pas de Deux
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
Conductor
 
Ensemble
Grandfather
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
 
Foreman
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
The Little Girl
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
Willie Conklin
 
Baron's Assistant
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
J. P. Morgan
 
Judge
Ensemble
Little Coalhouse
Alternate
Pas de Deux
 
Ensemble
Little Coalhouse
Alternate
Ensemble
Trolley Conductor
 
Reporter
 
Charles S. Whitman
 
Ensemble
The Little Boy
Ensemble
Sarah's Friend
Ensemble
Ensemble
Doctor
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
 
Dirty Old Man
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
 
White Lawyer
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
 
Ensemble
Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 20, 1998
Understudies: Darlene Bel Grayson (Sarah's Friend), Sondra M. Bonitto (Sarah's Friend), Rod Campbell (Father, Foreman, Trolley Conductor), Mark Cassius (Matthew Henson), Jamie Chandler-Torns (Evelyn Nesbit), Jim Corti (Tateh), Pierce Cravens (The Little Boy), Nicole Dos Santos (The Little Girl), Duane Martin Foster (Coalhouse Walker Jr., Booker T. Washington), Patty Goble (Mother), Colton Green (Harry Houdini, Charles S. Whitman), Valerie Hawkins (Emma Goldman, Brigit, Welfare Official, Baron's Assistant), Elisa Heinsohn (Evelyn Nesbit), Anne Kanengeiser (Mother), Jeffrey Kuhn (Mother's Younger Brother, Harry Houdini), Joe Langworth (Mother's Younger Brother, Harry Houdini), Joe Locarro (Mother's Younger Brother), Anne L. Nathan (Emma Goldman), Monica L. Richards (Sarah), Orgena Rose (Sarah), Angela Teek (Sarah), Todd Thurston (Father, Henry Ford, J. P. Morgan, Grandfather, Admiral Peary, Charles S. Whitman), Leon Williams (Booker T. Washington) and Bruce Winant (Tateh, Henry Ford, Willie Conklin)

Ford Center for the Performing Arts (Jan 18, 1998 - Jan 16, 2000)

Assistant Costume Design: Melanie Huston and Nancy Granfield; Associate Scenic Design: Randi Savoy; Assistant Scenic Design: Harry Matheu
Assistant Stage Mgr: David Horton Black; Production Supervisor: Randall Whitescarver; Production Stage Manager: Tom Capps
Dance Captain: Susan Burk; Assistant Dance Captain: Bernard Dotson; Assistant Fight Captain: Colton Green

Cast

Ensemble
Ensemble
The Little Girl
Alternate
Ensemble
Mother
Dec 22, 1998 - Jan 16, 2000
Mother's Younger Brother
Ensemble
The Little Boy
The Little Boy
Alternate
Evelyn Nesbit
J. P. Morgan
 
Foreman
Father
Pas de Deux
Ensemble
Sarah's Friend
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
The Little Boy
Doctor
 
Child Buyer
 
Ensemble
Little Coalhouse
Alternate
Little Coalhouse
Alternate
Ensemble
Ensemble
Sarah's Friend
Ensemble
Sarah
Dec 29, 1998 - ?
Evelyn Nesbit
Pas de Deux
 
Ensemble
The Little Girl
Henry Ford
Ensemble
Ensemble
Evelyn Nesbit
Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Little Coalhouse
Alternate
Grandfather
Dec 22, 1998 - Jan 16, 2000
 
Reporter
Ensemble
Doctor
 
Child Buyer
 
Ensemble
Kathleen
 
2nd Bureaucrat
 
Welfare Official
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Dec 29, 1998 - Jan 16, 2000
Pas de Deux
 
Ensemble
Harry Houdini
Understudies: Karen Andrew (Pas de Deux), John D. Baker (Conductor, Policeman, Town Hall Bureaucrat, Reporter, Clerk, Stanford White, Harry K. Thaw, Doctor, Child Buyer, Fireman), Amy Bodnar (Evelyn Nesbit), Rod Campbell (Grandfather), Albert Christmas (Matthew Henson, Pas de Deux, Black Lawyer, Gang Member), Bernard Dotson (Pas de Deux), Roberta Duchak (Mother), Mary Sharon Dziedzic (Kathleen, Welfare Official, Baron's Assistant, Brigit, 2nd Bureaucrat), Lovena Fox (Sarah), Valerie Hawkins (Kathleen, 2nd Bureaucrat), Kennl Hobson (Matthew Henson, Black Lawyer, Gang Member), Joe Langworth (Harry K. Thaw, Stanford White), Gordon Stanley (J. P. Morgan, Judge), Todd Thurston (Willie Conklin, Foreman, Trolley Conductor, Conductor, Policeman, Town Hall Bureaucrat, Reporter, Clerk, Doctor, Child Buyer, Fireman), Allyson Tucker (Pas de Deux), Ann Van Cleave (Mother) and Leon Williams (Coalhouse Walker Jr.)
music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
Act 1
Sung By
Ragtime
Company
Goodbye, My Love
Mother
Journey On
Father, Tateh and Mother
The Crime of the Century
Evelyn Nesbit, Mother's Younger Brother and Ensemble
What Kind of Woman
Mother
A Shtetl Iz Amereke
Tateh, The Little Girl and Immigrants
Success
Tateh, J. P. Morgan, Harry Houdini and Ensemble
Gettin' Ready Rag
Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Henry Ford
Henry Ford, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Nothing Like the City
Tateh, Mother, The Little Boy and The Little Girl
Your Daddy's Son
Sarah
New Music
Father, Mother, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Sarah and Ensemble
Wheels of a Dream
Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
The Night That Goldman Spoke at Union Square
Mother's Younger Brother, Emma Goldman and Ensemble
Lawrence, Massachusetts
Ensemble
Gliding
Tateh
Justice
Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
President
Sarah
Till We Reach That Day
Sarah's Friend, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Mother, Tateh and Ensemble
Act 2
Sung By
Harry Houdini, Master Escapist
The Little Boy and Harry Houdini
Coalhouse's Soliloquy
Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Coalhouse Demands
Company
What A Game!
Father, The Little Boy and Ensemble
Atlantic City
Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
New Music (Reprise)
Father
Atlantic City, Part II
Ensemble
The Crime of the Century (Reprise)
Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
Harry Houdini, Master Escapist (Reprise)
Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
Buffalo Nickel Photoplay, Inc.
Baron Ashkenazy
Our Children
Mother and Baron Ashkenazy
Sarah Brown Eyes
Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
He Wanted to Say
Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Men
Back to Before
Mother
Look What You've Done
Booker T. Washington, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Men
Make Them Hear You
Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Ragtime (Reprise)
Company
Wheels of a Dream (Reprise)
Company

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1998 Nominee
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.

Best Book of a Musical

1998 Winner
Book by Terrence McNally

Best Original Musical Score

1998 Winner
Music by Stephen Flaherty
Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
 

Best Actor in a Musical

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1998 Nominee
Marin Mazzie

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1998 Winner
Audra McDonald
 

Best Scenic Design

1998 Nominee
Scenic Design by Eugene Lee
 

Best Costume Design

1998 Nominee
Costume Design by Santo Loquasto
 

Best Lighting Design

1998 Nominee
Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer
 

Best Choreography

1998 Nominee
Choreographed by Graciela Daniele
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1998 Nominee
Directed by Frank Galati

Best Orchestrations

1998 Winner
Music orchestrated by William David Brohn

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding New Musical

1998 Winner
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.

Outstanding Book of a Musical

1998 Winner
Book by Terrence McNally
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1998 Nominee
Marin Mazzie
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

1998 Nominee
Steven Sutcliffe
 

Outstanding Choreography

1998 Nominee
Choreographed by Graciela Daniele
 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

1998 Nominee
Directed by Frank Galati

Outstanding Orchestrations

1998 Winner
Music orchestrated by William David Brohn

Outstanding Lyrics

1998 Winner
Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
 

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical

1998 Nominee
Scenic Design by Eugene Lee
Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington

Outstanding Music

1998 Winner
Music by Stephen Flaherty
 

Outstanding Costume Design

1998 Nominee
Costume Design by Santo Loquasto
 

Outstanding Lighting Design

1998 Nominee
Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer

Theatre World

Award

1998 Recipient
Steven Sutcliffe
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date