Gender
Male
Born
Oct 31, 1957
Seattle, Washington, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Brian Mitchell
Stokes
Relations
Husband of
Allyson Tucker (1994 - present)
  • Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell [F.E. Miller]
MusicalOriginal
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Nov 04, 2010 - Jan 02, 2011)
  • Also Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell [Ivan]
MusicalOriginal
Love/Life (May 01, 2005 - May 23, 2005)
  • Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell
SpecialConcertOriginal
Man of La Mancha (Dec 05, 2002 - Aug 31, 2003)
  • Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell [Don Quixote (Cervantes)]
MusicalDramaRevival
King Hedley II (May 01, 2001 - Jul 01, 2001)
  • Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell [King]
PlayDramaOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Nov 18, 1999 - Dec 30, 2001)
  • Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell
    • Fred Graham / Petruchio - (Oct 25, 1999 - Jan 28, 2001)
MusicalComedyRevival
Ragtime (Jan 18, 1998 - Jan 16, 2000)
  • Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell
    • Coalhouse Walker Jr. - (Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 27, 1998)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Kiss of the Spider Woman (May 03, 1993 - Jul 01, 1995)
  • Starring: Brian Mitchell
    • Valentin - Replacement
MusicalDramaOriginal
Jelly's Last Jam (Apr 26, 1992 - Sep 05, 1993)
  • Starring: Brian Mitchell
    • Jelly Roll Morton - Replacement (May 04, 1993 - Sep 05, 1993)
MusicalOriginal
Oh, Kay! (Nov 01, 1990 - Apr 14, 1991)
  • Performer: Brian Mitchell [Jimmy Winter]
MusicalAll Black CastRevival
Mail (Apr 14, 1988 - May 15, 1988)
  • Also Starring: Brian Mitchell [Franklin]
MusicalOriginal
Chance & Chemistry (Oct 26, 2009 - Oct 26, 2009)
  • Performer: Brian Stokes Mitchell
SpecialBenefitOriginal
A Wonderful Life (Dec 12, 2005 - Dec 12, 2005)
  • Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell
MusicalBenefitOriginal
Children and Art (Mar 21, 2005 - Mar 21, 2005)
  • Performer: Brian Stokes Mitchell
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Dreamgirls (Sep 24, 2001 - Sep 24, 2001)
  • Performer: Brian Stokes Mitchell [Jerry]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival

Tony Award®

Isabelle Stevenson Award

2016 | Recipient
Brian Stokes Mitchell
 

Best Actor in a Musical

2003 | Nominee  | Man of La Mancha
Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell
 

Best Actor in Play

2001 | Nominee  | King Hedley II
Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell

Best Actor in a Musical

2000 | Winner  | Kiss Me, Kate
Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1998 | Nominee  | Ragtime
Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

2011 | Nominee  | Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Also Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2003 | Nominee  | Man of La Mancha
Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2001 | Nominee  | King Hedley II
Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2000 | Winner  | Kiss Me, Kate
Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1998 | Nominee  | Ragtime
Starring: Brian Stokes Mitchell

Theatre World

Award

1988 | Recipient  | Mail
Also Starring: Brian Mitchell

Theater Hall of Fame

Inductee

2016 | Recipient
Brian Stokes Mitchell

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Brian Stokes Mitchell and
are credited together
are credited together