Gender
Male
Born
Oct 23, 1951
Denver, Colorado, USA
Composer Performer
Also Known As
Mike Rupert
  • CREDITS
    On the Town (Oct 16, 2014 - Sep 06, 2015)
    • Also Starring: Michael Rupert [Pitkin]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Legally Blonde (Apr 29, 2007 - Oct 19, 2008)
    • Also Starring: Michael Rupert [Professor Callahan]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Ragtime (Jan 18, 1998 - Jan 16, 2000)
    • Starring: Michael Rupert
      • Tateh - Replacement (Aug 03, 1999 - Jan 16, 2000)
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Falsettos (Apr 29, 1992 - Jun 27, 1993)
    • Starring: Michael Rupert
      • Marvin - (Apr 08, 1992 - Jan 17, 1993)
    MusicalOriginal
    City of Angels (Dec 11, 1989 - Jan 19, 1992)
    • Performer: Michael Rupert
      • Stine - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Mail (Apr 14, 1988 - May 15, 1988)
    • Music by Michael Rupert
    • Starring: Michael Rupert [Alex]
    MusicalOriginal
    Sweet Charity (Apr 27, 1986 - Mar 15, 1987)
    • Performer: Michael Rupert [Oscar]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Shakespeare's Cabaret (Jan 21, 1981 - Mar 08, 1981)
    • Performer: Michael Rupert [Michael]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Pippin (Oct 23, 1972 - Jun 12, 1977)
    • Performer: Michael Rupert
      • Pippin - Replacement (Dec 08, 1975 - ?)
      • Pippin - Replacement (Nov 1974 - ?)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Happy Time (Jan 18, 1968 - Sep 28, 1968)
    • Also Starring: Mike Rupert [Bibi Bonnard]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Legally Blonde (Sep 23, 2008 - Aug 10, 2010)
    • Performer: Michael Rupert
      • Professor Callahan - Replacement (Feb 10, 2010 - ?)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Ragtime (Apr 14, 1998 - Mar 28, 1999)
    • Performer: Michael Rupert [Tateh]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Falsettos - Second National (Mar 13, 1993 - Jul 03, 1994)
    • Starring: Michael Rupert
      • Marvin - Replacement (Apr 26, 1994 - ?)
    MusicalOriginal
    Pippin (Aug 02, 1977 - Aug 26, 1978)
    • Starring: Michael Rupert [Pippin]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actor in a Musical

    1992 | Nominee  | Falsettos
    Starring: Michael Rupert

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical

    1986 | Winner  | Sweet Charity
    Performer: Michael Rupert
     

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical

    1968 | Nominee  | The Happy Time
    Also Starring: Mike Rupert

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    1986 | Winner  | Sweet Charity
    Performer: Michael Rupert
     

    Outstanding Music

    1985 | Nominee
    Michael Rupert (for "3 Guys Naked from the Waist Down")

    Theatre World

    Award

    1968 | Recipient  | The Happy Time
    Also Starring: Mike Rupert
On the Town (Oct 16, 2014 - Sep 06, 2015)
  • Also Starring: Michael Rupert [Pitkin]
MusicalComedyRevival
Legally Blonde (Apr 29, 2007 - Oct 19, 2008)
  • Also Starring: Michael Rupert [Professor Callahan]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ragtime (Jan 18, 1998 - Jan 16, 2000)
  • Starring: Michael Rupert
    • Tateh - Replacement (Aug 03, 1999 - Jan 16, 2000)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Falsettos (Apr 29, 1992 - Jun 27, 1993)
  • Starring: Michael Rupert
    • Marvin - (Apr 08, 1992 - Jan 17, 1993)
MusicalOriginal
City of Angels (Dec 11, 1989 - Jan 19, 1992)
  • Performer: Michael Rupert
    • Stine - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mail (Apr 14, 1988 - May 15, 1988)
  • Music by Michael Rupert
  • Starring: Michael Rupert [Alex]
MusicalOriginal
Sweet Charity (Apr 27, 1986 - Mar 15, 1987)
  • Performer: Michael Rupert [Oscar]
MusicalComedyRevival
Shakespeare's Cabaret (Jan 21, 1981 - Mar 08, 1981)
  • Performer: Michael Rupert [Michael]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Pippin (Oct 23, 1972 - Jun 12, 1977)
  • Performer: Michael Rupert
    • Pippin - Replacement (Dec 08, 1975 - ?)
    • Pippin - Replacement (Nov 1974 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Happy Time (Jan 18, 1968 - Sep 28, 1968)
  • Also Starring: Mike Rupert [Bibi Bonnard]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Legally Blonde (Sep 23, 2008 - Aug 10, 2010)
  • Performer: Michael Rupert
    • Professor Callahan - Replacement (Feb 10, 2010 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ragtime (Apr 14, 1998 - Mar 28, 1999)
  • Performer: Michael Rupert [Tateh]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Falsettos - Second National (Mar 13, 1993 - Jul 03, 1994)
  • Starring: Michael Rupert
    • Marvin - Replacement (Apr 26, 1994 - ?)
MusicalOriginal
Pippin (Aug 02, 1977 - Aug 26, 1978)
  • Starring: Michael Rupert [Pippin]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1992 | Nominee  | Falsettos
Starring: Michael Rupert

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1986 | Winner  | Sweet Charity
Performer: Michael Rupert
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1968 | Nominee  | The Happy Time
Also Starring: Mike Rupert

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

1986 | Winner  | Sweet Charity
Performer: Michael Rupert
 

Outstanding Music

1985 | Nominee
Michael Rupert (for "3 Guys Naked from the Waist Down")

Theatre World

Award

1968 | Recipient  | The Happy Time
Also Starring: Mike Rupert

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Michael Rupert and
are credited together
are credited together