facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Meet Me in St. Louis   

Gershwin Theatre, (11/02/1989 - 6/10/1990)
First Preview: Oct 19, 1989 Total Previews: 17
Opening Date: Nov 02, 1989    
Closing Date: Jun 10, 1990 Total Performances: 252

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: In and around the Smith family home, 5135 Kensington Avenue, St. Louis - from Summer 1903 to the Spring of 1904 and the opening of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; Arthur Rubin: Vice-President)
Produced by Brickhill-Burke Productions, Christopher Seabrooke and EPI Products; Associate Producer: Loren Krok, P. K. Sloman and L. Everett Chase
Music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; Lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; Book by Hugh Wheeler; Musical Director: Bruce Pomahac; Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson; Dance arrangements by James Raitt; Vocal arrangements by Hugh Martin and Bruce Pomahac; Based on "The Kensington Stories" by Sally Benson; Based on the motion picture "Meet Me in St. Louis" by MGM; Additional orchestrations by Frederick Willard; Featuring songs by Kerry Mills ("Meet Me in St. Louis") and Bob Cole ("Under the Bamboo Tree"); New lyrics by Hugh Martin ("Meet Me in St. Louis", "Skip to My Lou") and Ralph Blane ("Meet Me in St. Louis", "Skip to My Lou")
Directed by Louis Burke; Choreographed by Joan Brickhill; Ice Choreographer: Michael Tokar; Assistant Director: Lonnie Chase; Associate Choreographer: Herman-Jay Muller
Scenic Design by Keith Anderson; Costume Design by Keith Anderson; Lighting Design by Ken Billington; Sound Design by Alan Stieb and James Brousseau; Hair Design by Jean Block; Make-Up Design by Jean Block; Associate Lighting Design: Jason Kantrowitz
General Manager: Weiler / Miller / Carrellas
Production Stage Manager: Robert Bennett; Stage Manager: Jay Adler; Technical Supervisor: Theatrical Services, Inc.
Musical Supervisor: Milton Rosenstock; Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press
Casting: Jay Binder; General Press Representative: The Joshua Ellis Office; Photographer: Martha Swope; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Dance Captain: Carol Schuberg and K. Craig Innes; Press Representative: Adrian Bryan-Brown
Cast
Betty Garrett
Katie
George Hearn
Mr. Alonzo Smith
Charlotte Moore
Mrs. Smith
Milo O'Shea
Grandpa Prophater
Donna Kane
Esther Smith
Courtney Peldon
Tootie Smith
Kevin Backstrom
Ensemble
Dan Buelow
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Victoria Lynn Burton
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Karen Culliver
Lucille Ballard
Ensemble
Deanna Dys
Ensemble
Rachael Graham
Broadway debut
Agnes Smith
H. David Gunderman
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Shauna Hicks
Eve Finley
Ensemble
K. Craig Innes
Ensemble
Brian Jay
Randy Travis
Ensemble
Rachel Jones
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Juliet Lambert
Rose Smith
Nancy Lemenager
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Frank Maio
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Joanne McHugh
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Carol Lee Meadows
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Craig A. Meyer
Clinton A. Badger
Ensemble
Christopher Lee Michaels
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ron Morgan
Ensemble
Georga L. Osborne
Ensemble
Michael O'Steen
Lon Smith
Rachelle Ottley
Ensemble
Christina Pawl
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Peter Reardon
Warren Sheffield
Naomi Reddin
Ida Boothby
Ensemble
Carol Schuberg
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Jim Semmelman
Broadway debut
Motorman
Ensemble
Ken Shepski
Ensemble
Gordon Stanley
Dr. Bond
Ensemble
Sean Frank Sullivan
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Cynthia Thole
Ensemble
Gregg Whitney
Broadway debut
Douglas Moore
Ensemble
Kyle Whyte
Ensemble
Lee Wilson
Ensemble
Jason Workman
Broadway debut
John Truitt
Understudies: Victoria Lynn Burton (Agnes Smith, Tootie Smith), H. David Gunderman (Lon Smith), Shauna Hicks (Esther Smith), Frank Maio (Randy Travis), Christopher Lee Michaels (John Truitt, Motorman), Georga L. Osborne (Katie), Rachelle Ottley (Lucille Ballard, Rose Smith), Christina Pawl (Ida Boothby), Jim Semmelman (Dr. Bond), Ken Shepski (Douglas Moore), Gordon Stanley (Grandpa Prophater, Mr. Alonzo Smith), Sean Frank Sullivan (Warren Sheffield) and Cynthia Thole (Mrs. Smith)
Tony Award®
1990 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by Brickhill-Burke Productions, Christopher Seabrooke and EPI Products
1990 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Hugh Wheeler
1990 Best Original Score [nominee]
Music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; Lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane
1990 Best Choreography [nominee]
Joan Brickhill
Theatre World
winner 1990 Award [recipient]
Jason Workman
music by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane; lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane
(Unless otherwise noted)
ACT 1 Sung By
Meet Me in St. Louis
(music by Kerry Mills; lyrics by Kerry Mills, Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane)
Ensemble
Meet Me in St. Louis (Reprise)
(music by Kerry Mills; lyrics by Kerry Mills, Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane)
Grandpa Prophater and Tootie Smith
The Boy Next Door Esther Smith
Be Anything But a Girl Grandpa Prophater, Agnes Smith and Tootie Smith
Skip to My Lou (Traditional) Rose Smith, Esther Smith, Lon Smith, Douglas Moore, John Truitt, Warren Sheffield and Company
Under the Bamboo Tree
(music by Bob Cole; lyrics by Bob Cole)
Esther Smith and Tootie Smith
Banjos Lon Smith and Company
Ghosties and Ghoulies and Things That Go Bump in the Night Katie, Agnes Smith, Tootie Smith and Neighborhood Kids
Halloween Ballet The Company
Wasn't It Fun? Mr. Alonzo Smith and Mrs. Smith
The Trolley Song Esther Smith and Company
ACT 2 Sung By
Ice Rose Smith, Warren Sheffield, Douglas Moore and Company
Raving Beauty Warren Sheffield, Douglas Moore and Rose Smith
A Touch of the Irish Katie, Esther Smith and Rose Smith
You Are for Loving John Truitt and Esther Smith
A Day in New York Mr. Alonzo Smith and Family
The Ball Grandpa Prophater and Company
Diamonds in the Starlight John Truitt and Esther Smith
Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas Esther Smith
Paging Mr. Sousa Mr. Alonzo Smith and Company
Finale The Company