Gender
Male
Born
1953
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Died
Nov 05, 2003
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Performer Musical Director Conductor
Also Known As
Stephen Baltes [Birthname]
Comments
Bates conducted the national tours of "The Lion King" and "42nd Street" among others; was musical director, conductor, arranger, and contributing writer for off-Broadway's "Naked Boys Singing."
Meet Me in St. Louis (Nov 02, 1989 - Jun 10, 1990)
  • Assistant Conducted by Stephen Bates
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Lion King - Cheetah (Apr 23, 2003 - Mar 02, 2008)
  • Musical Director: Stephen Bates
MusicalOriginal
42nd Street (Jan 01, 1983 - Mar 30, 1986)
  • Understudy: Stephen Bates [Oscar]
  • Musical Director: Stephen Bates
  • Conducted by Stephen Bates
    • Additional
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Stephen Bates and
are credited together
are credited together