MusicalOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Oct 19, 1989
Closing Date
Oct 21, 1989
1st Preview
Oct 10, 1989
1st Preview
Oct 10, 1989
Previews
12
Performances
4
MusicalOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Nederlander Theatre
(Oct 19, 1989 - Oct 21, 1989)

Produced by Jules Fisher, James M. Nederlander and Arthur Rubin; Produced in association with Mary Kantor
Music by Astor Piazzolla; Lyrics by William Finn; Book by Graciela Daniele and Jim Lewis; Musical Director: James Kowal; Music arranged by James Kowal and Rodolfo Alchourron
Conceived by Graciela Daniele; Directed by Graciela Daniele; Choreographed by Graciela Daniele and Tina Paul; Choreographed by Graciela Daniele and Tina Paul
Scenic Design by Tony Straiges; Costume Design by Patricia Zipprodt; Lighting Design by Peggy Eisenhauer; Sound Design by Otts Munderloh; Assistant Scenic Design: David Gotwald; Assistant Costume Design: Trish Sarnataro; Assistant Lighting Design: Randy Briggs
General Manager: Marvin A. Krauss and Joey Parnes; Company Manager: Beth Fremgen
Production Stage Manager: Robert Mark Kalfin; Stage Manager: Paula Gray; Technical Supervisor: Peter Fulbright
Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Bombo: Adrian Brito; Guitar: Rodolfo Alchourron; Bass, Bamboo Flute: Jorge Alfano; Bandoneón: Miguel Arrabal; Violin: Jon Kass; Piano: James Kowal; Conducted by James Kowal
Musical Consultant: Rodolfo Alchourron; Fight Direction (Tango) by B. H. Barry; Fight Direction (Orfeo) by Luis Perez; General Press Representative: Shirley Herz Associates; Casting: Brian Chavanne and Julie Mossberg; Dance Captain: John Mineo; Fight Captain: Gregory Mitchell; Advertising: LeDonne & Wilner; Press Representative: Robert W. Larkin
Ricardo
TANGO
 
Arturo / Charon / Perez
ORFEO
Carlos
TANGO
 
Pluton
ORFEO
Renata
TANGO
 
Dicha
ORFEO
 
Offstage Vocals
Adriana
TANGO
 
Ursula / Malicia
ORFEO
Felipe
TANGO
 
Leon / Mentira
ORFEO
Diana
TANGO
 
Cleo / Envidia
ORFEO
Juan, brother
TANGO
 
Antares / Altivo
ORFEO
Gregorio, brother
TANGO
 
Orfeo
ORFEO
Delia, the madame
TANGO
 
Mira / Codicia
ORFEO
Cristina, the new whore
TANGO
Alternate
 
Nora / Lascivia
ORFEO
Alternate
Cristina, the new whore
TANGO
 
Nora / Lascivia
ORFEO
Gregorio, brother
TANGO
Alternate
 
Orfeo
ORFEO
Alternate
Maria
TANGO
 
Lyrae / LaGula
ORFEO
Alberio / Ira
ORFEO
Aurora, a child
ORFEO
Understudies: Richard Amaro (Juan, brother), Frank Cava (Ricardo, Carlos, Felipe, Arturo / Charon / Perez, Leon / Mentira, Antares / Altivo, Alberio / Ira), Mamie Duncan-Gibbs (Renata, Adriana, Delia, the madame, Ursula / Malicia, Mira / Codicia), Adrienne Hurd-Sharlein (Diana, Maria, Cleo / Envidia, Lyrae / LaGula), Philip Jerry (Gregorio, brother, Orfeo), Diana Laurenson (Cristina, the new whore), Nicole Leach (Aurora, a child), Dana Moore (Dicha), Elizabeth Mozer (Cristina, the new whore, Nora / Lascivia), Luis Perez (Gregorio, brother, Orfeo), Malinda Shaffer (Nora / Lascivia) and Marc Villa (Ricardo, Carlos, Felipe, Pluton)

Tony Award®

 

Best Choreography

1990 Nominee
Choreographed by Graciela Daniele and Tina Paul

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Orchestration

1990 Nominee
Music arranged by James Kowal and Rodolfo Alchourron
 

Outstanding Music

1990 Nominee
Music by Astor Piazzolla
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date