Gender
Male
Born
Mar 19, 1912
Hampstead, ENGLAND
Died
Jul 26, 1987
Monterey, Massachusetts, USA
Writer Composer
Also Known As
Patrick Quentin
Prince of Broadway (Aug 24, 2017 - Oct 29, 2017)
  • Book for "Sweeney Todd" by Hugh Wheeler [, ]
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Little Night Music (Dec 13, 2009 - Jan 09, 2011)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalRomantic ComedyRevival
Sweeney Todd (Nov 03, 2005 - Sep 03, 2006)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalThrillerRevival
Pacific Overtures (Dec 02, 2004 - Jan 30, 2005)
  • Additional Material by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Candide (Apr 29, 1997 - Jul 27, 1997)
  • Adapted from Voltaire by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalComedyRevival
Meet Me in St. Louis (Nov 02, 1989 - Jun 10, 1990)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sweeney Todd (Sep 14, 1989 - Feb 25, 1990)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalThrillerRevival
The Little Prince and the Aviator (Never Officially Opened - Jan 17, 1982)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalOriginal
Sweeney Todd (Mar 01, 1979 - Jun 29, 1980)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalThrillerOriginal
Pacific Overtures (Jan 11, 1976 - Jun 27, 1976)
  • Additional material by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Truckload (Never Officially Opened - Sep 11, 1975)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalOriginal
Love for Love (Nov 11, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
  • Songs by Hugh Wheeler
PlayRevival
Candide (Mar 10, 1974 - Jan 04, 1976)
  • Book adapted by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalComedyRevival
Irene (Mar 13, 1973 - Sep 07, 1974)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalComedyRevival
A Little Night Music (Feb 25, 1973 - Aug 03, 1974)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
We Have Always Lived in the Castle (Oct 19, 1966 - Oct 26, 1966)
  • Written by Hugh Wheeler
PlayOriginal
Look, We've Come Through (Oct 25, 1961 - Oct 28, 1961)
  • Written by Hugh Wheeler
PlayOriginal
Big Fish, Little Fish (Mar 15, 1961 - Jun 10, 1961)
  • Written by Hugh Wheeler
PlayComedyOriginal
Sweeney Todd (Oct 23, 2007 - Jun 29, 2008)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalThrillerRevival
Sweeney Todd (Feb 22, 1982 - Jul 17, 1982)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalThrillerOriginal
Sweeney Todd (Oct 23, 1980 - Sep 20, 1981)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalThrillerOriginal
A Little Night Music (Sep 18, 1976 - Dec 11, 1976)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Pacific Overtures (Aug 31, 1976 - Dec 18, 1976)
  • Additional Material by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Irene (Sep 11, 1974 - May 03, 1975)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Little Night Music (Feb 26, 1974 - Feb 15, 1975)
  • Book by Hugh Wheeler
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Book of a Musical

1990 | Nominee  | Meet Me in St. Louis
Book by Hugh Wheeler

Best Book of a Musical

1979 | Winner  | Sweeney Todd
Book by Hugh Wheeler

Best Book of a Musical

1974 | Winner  | Candide
Book adapted by Hugh Wheeler

Best Book of a Musical

1973 | Winner  | A Little Night Music
Book by Hugh Wheeler

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Book

1979 | Winner  | Sweeney Todd
Book by Hugh Wheeler

Outstanding Book

1974 | Winner  | Candide
Book adapted by Hugh Wheeler

Outstanding Book

1973 | Winner  | A Little Night Music
Book by Hugh Wheeler

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Hugh Wheeler and
are credited together
are credited together