facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Gypsy    A musical fable

St. James Theatre, (11/16/1989 - 1/06/1991)
Marquis Theatre, (4/28/1991 - 7/28/1991)
First Preview: Oct 27, 1989 Total Previews: 35
Opening Date: Nov 16, 1989    
Closing Date: Jul 28, 1991 Total Performances: 581

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Description: A musical in two acts
Setting: Various cities throughout the U.S. From the 1920s to the 1930s.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President)
Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler, Kathy Levin and Barry Brown; Produced in association with Tokyo Broadcasting System Intl., Inc. and PACE Theatrical Group, Inc.
Book by Arthur Laurents; Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Suggested by the memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee; Musical Director: Eric Stern; Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin and Robert Ginzler; Dance arrangements by John Kander
Directed by Arthur Laurents; Mr. Robbins' choreography reproduced by Bonnie Walker; Original production directed by Jerome Robbins; Original production choreographed by Jerome Robbins
Scenic Design by Kenneth Foy; Costume Design by Theoni V. Aldredge; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Sound Design by Peter Fitzgerald; Hair Design by Robert DiNiro and Alan E. Schubert; Make-Up Design by Robert DiNiro and Alan E. Schubert
General Manager: Alecia Parker; Company Manager: Nancy Nagel Gibbs and Jim Brandeberry
Production Supervisor: James Pentecost; Technical Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi; Production Stage Manager: Craig Jacobs; Stage Manager: Tom Capps
Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Piano: Michael Rafter; Concertmaster / Piano: Joyce Hammann; Violin: Martha Mott-Gale, Byung Kook Kwak and Frank Wang; Viola: Susan Follari; Cello: Gregorio Follari and Bruce Wang; Harp: Pattee Cohen; Woodwinds: Edward Joffe, William Kerr, Peter Angelo, Andy Drelles and Ken Berger; 1st trumpet: Anthony Gorruso; Trumpet: Mike Ponella and Phil Granger; French Horn: Katie Dennis; Trombone: Morty Bullman and Dennis Elliott; Bass Trombone: George Moran; Bass: Bill Ellison; Drums: Glenn Rhian; Percussion: Bruce Doctor
Automation & Showdeck by Feller Precision
Casting: Stuart Howard and Amy Schecter; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; General Press Representative: Shirley Herz Associates; Press Representative: Robert Larkin; Assistant to the Director: Richard Sabellico; Dance Captain: Bonnie Walker; Photographer: Robert Ragsdale
Dedicated to the memory of Fritz Holt
Cast
Tyne Daly
Rose
Jonathan Hadary
Herbie
Crista Moore
Louise
Robert Lambert
Tulsa
Tracy Venner
June
Mace Barrett
Weber
Phil
Jim Bracchitta
Pastey
Bougeron-Cochon
Demetri Callas
Newsboy
Ronn Carroll
Pop
Cigar
Bobby John Carter
Clarence (and his classic clarinet)
Newsboy
Danny Cistone
Newsboy
Barbara Erwin
Miss Cratchitt
Tessie Tura
Barbara Folts
Hollywood Blonde
Teri Furr
Hollywood Blonde
Paul Geraci
Flagstaff
Jeana Haege
Balloon Girl
Ned Hannah
Kansas
Tony Hoty
Uncle Jocko
Kringelein
Lori Ann Mahl
Agnes
Kristen Mahon
Baby Louise
Anna McNeely
Electra
Nancy Melius
Hollywood Blonde
Jason Minor
Newsboy
Bruce Moore
Yonkers
Michele Pigliavento
Hollywood Blonde
Ginger Prince
Maid
John Remme
George
Mr. Goldstone
Jana Robbins
Mazeppa
Robin Robinson
Hollywood Blonde
Christen Tassin
Baby June
Alec Timerman
St. Paul
Craig Waletzko
L.A.
Swings: Julie Graves and Eric H. Kaufman
Standby: Mace Barrett (Herbie), Michele Pigliavento (Louise), Ginger Prince (Electra, Mazeppa, Miss Cratchitt, Tessie Tura) and Jana Robbins (Rose)
Understudies: Jim Bracchitta (George, Mr. Goldstone), Teri Furr (Agnes, June), Jeana Haege (Baby June, Baby Louise), Tony Hoty (Cigar, Phil, Weber), John Remme (Bougeron-Cochon, Pastey, Pop) and Alec Timerman (Tulsa)
Theatre World
winner 1990 Award [recipient]
Robert Lambert
winner 1990 Award [recipient]
Crista Moore
Tony Award®
winner 1990 Best Actress in a Musical [winner]
Tyne Daly
1990 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Jonathan Hadary
1990 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Crista Moore
1990 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Theoni V. Aldredge
winner 1990 Best Revival [winner]
Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler, Kathy Levin and Barry Brown
Drama Desk Award
winner 1990 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner]
Tyne Daly
1990 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Jonathan Hadary
1990 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Crista Moore
winner 1990 Outstanding Revival [winner]
Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler, Kathy Levin and Barry Brown; Produced in association with Tokyo Broadcasting System Intl., Inc. and PACE Theatrical Group, Inc.
music by Jule Styne; lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
ACT 1 Sung By
May We Entertain You Baby June and Baby Louise
Some People Rose
Small World Rose and Herbie
Mr. Goldstone, I Love You Rose and Ensemble
Little Lamb Louise
You'll Never Get Away From Me Rose and Herbie
If Momma Was Married Louise and June
All I Need Is the Girl Tulsa and Louise
Everything's Coming Up Roses Rose
ACT 2 Sung By
Madame Rose's Toreadorables Louise and Toreadorables
Together, Wherever We Go Rose, Louise and Herbie
You Gotta Get a Gimmick Tessie Tura, Mazeppa and Electra
Small World (Reprise) Rose
Let Me Entertain You Louise and Company
Rose's Turn Rose