Gender
Female
Born
Jan 09, 1911
Seattle, Washington, USA
Died
Apr 26, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Rose Louise
Rose Louise Hovick [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
Rose Hovick
Sister of
June Havoc
Wife of
Robert Mizzy (1937 - 1941) divorced
Wife of
Alexander Kirkland (1942 - 1944) divorced
Partner of
Otto Preminger (mother of Erik Lee Preminger )
Wife of
Julio De Diego (1948 - 1955) divorced
Gypsy (Mar 27, 2008 - Jan 11, 2009)
  • Suggested by the memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee
MusicalDramaRevival
Gypsy (May 01, 2003 - May 30, 2004)
  • Suggested by the memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee
MusicalDramaRevival
Gypsy (Nov 16, 1989 - Jul 28, 1991)
  • Suggested by the memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee
MusicalDramaRevival
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • "Gypsy" suggested by the Memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Gypsy (Sep 23, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Suggested by the memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee
MusicalDramaRevival
Gypsy (May 21, 1959 - Mar 25, 1961)
  • Based on the memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Naked Genius (Oct 21, 1943 - Nov 20, 1943)
  • Written by Gypsy Rose Lee
PlayComedyOriginal
Star and Garter (Jun 24, 1942 - Dec 04, 1943)
  • Performer: Gypsy Rose Lee ["Star and Garter Girls" Singer, Jennie Windsor, The Lady that's known as "Lou", The Girl on the Police Gazette, "I Can't Strip to Brahms" Performer, Gloria Pinkee, Nurse]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Du Barry Was a Lady (Dec 06, 1939 - Dec 12, 1940)
  • Performer: Gypsy Rose Lee
    • May Daly - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 (Sep 14, 1936 - Dec 19, 1936)
  • Performer: Gypsy Rose Lee [Miss Gherkin, "The Economic Situation" Singer, Mrs. Higgins, Dolores Del Morgan, Nurse, "I Can't Get Started With You" Singer, Lady De Vere]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Melody (Feb 14, 1933 - Apr 22, 1933)
  • Performer: Rose Louise [Claire Lolive]
MusicalRomanceOriginal
Hot-Cha! (Mar 08, 1932 - Jun 18, 1932)
  • Performer: Rose Louise [Girl in Compartment]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Oct 02, 1990 - Sep 08, 1991)
  • "Gypsy" suggested by the Memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Gypsy (May 09, 1989 - Oct 22, 1989)
  • Suggested by the memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee
MusicalDramaRevival
Gypsy (Mar 22, 1974 - Sep 14, 1974)
  • Suggested by the Memoirs of Gypsy Rose Lee
MusicalDramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Gypsy Rose Lee and
are credited together
are credited together