Gender
Female
Born
Feb 21, 1946
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Ellen Tyne Daly [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
James Daly
Sister of
Timothy Daly
It Shoulda Been You (Apr 14, 2015 - Aug 09, 2015)
  • Starring: Tyne Daly [Judy Steinberg]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mothers and Sons (Mar 24, 2014 - Jun 22, 2014)
  • Starring: Tyne Daly [Katharine Gerard]
PlayDramaOriginal
Master Class (Jul 07, 2011 - Sep 04, 2011)
  • Starring: Tyne Daly [Maria Callas]
PlayRevival
Rabbit Hole (Feb 02, 2006 - Apr 09, 2006)
  • Performer: Tyne Daly [Nat]
PlayOriginal
The Seagull (Nov 29, 1992 - Jan 10, 1993)
  • Performer: Tyne Daly [Madame Arkadina]
PlayDrama ComedyRevival
Gypsy (Nov 16, 1989 - Jul 28, 1991)
  • Starring: Tyne Daly
    • Rose - (Oct 27, 1989 - Jul 28, 1990)
    • Rose - Replacement (Apr 18, 1991 - Jul 28, 1991)
MusicalDramaRevival
That Summer - That Fall (Mar 16, 1967 - Mar 25, 1967)
  • Performer: Tyne Daly [Josie]
PlayOriginal
Gypsy (May 09, 1989 - Oct 22, 1989)
  • Starring: Tyne Daly [Rose]
MusicalDramaRevival
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Starring: Tyne Daly [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

2014 | Nominee  | Mothers and Sons
Starring: Tyne Daly
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

2006 | Nominee  | Rabbit Hole
Performer: Tyne Daly

Best Actress in a Musical

1990 | Winner  | Gypsy
Starring: Tyne Daly

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

2015 | Nominee  | It Shoulda Been You
Starring: Tyne Daly
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

2014 | Nominee  | Mothers and Sons
Starring: Tyne Daly

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1990 | Winner  | Gypsy
Starring: Tyne Daly

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Tyne Daly and
are credited together
are credited together