Gender
Male
Born
Jan 22, 1919
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Jul 01, 2019
New York, New York, USA
Arranger Orchestrator Composer
Also Known As
Sidney Ramin
West Side Story (Mar 19, 2009 - Jan 02, 2011)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaRevival
Gypsy (Mar 27, 2008 - Jan 11, 2009)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaRevival
Gypsy (May 01, 2003 - May 30, 2004)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaRevival
The Red Shoes (Dec 16, 1993 - Dec 19, 1993)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalOriginal
Crazy For You (Feb 19, 1992 - Jan 07, 1996)
  • Additional orchestrations by Sid Ramin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Gypsy (Nov 16, 1989 - Jul 28, 1991)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaRevival
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Smile (Nov 24, 1986 - Jan 03, 1987)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalOriginal
West Side Story (Feb 14, 1980 - Nov 30, 1980)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaRevival
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue (May 04, 1976 - May 08, 1976)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalOriginal
Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue (Apr 14, 1975 - Jun 22, 1975)
  • Featuring songs by Sid Ramin
SpecialRevueOriginal
Gypsy (Sep 23, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaRevival
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Mar 30, 1972 - Aug 12, 1972)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalComedy FarceRevival
Sophie (Apr 15, 1963 - Apr 20, 1963)
  • Music arranged by Sid Ramin
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
I Can Get It for You Wholesale (Mar 22, 1962 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Kwamina (Oct 23, 1961 - Nov 18, 1961)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalOriginal
The Conquering Hero (Jan 16, 1961 - Jan 21, 1961)
  • Music arranged by Sid Ramin
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalOriginal
Wildcat (Dec 16, 1960 - Jun 03, 1961)
  • Music arranged by Sid Ramin
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Vintage '60 (Sep 12, 1960 - Sep 17, 1960)
  • Music arranged by Sid Ramin
MusicalRevueOriginal
West Side Story (Apr 27, 1960 - Dec 10, 1960)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaRevival
The Girls Against the Boys (Nov 02, 1959 - Nov 14, 1959)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalRevueOriginal
Gypsy (May 21, 1959 - Mar 25, 1961)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaOriginal
West Side Story (Sep 26, 1957 - Jun 27, 1959)
  • Co - Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaOriginal
Wonderful Town (Feb 25, 1953 - Jul 03, 1954)
  • Assistant to Don Walker: Sid Ramin
MusicalComedyOriginal
West Side Story (Sep 30, 2010 - Jun 10, 2012)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaRevival
West Side Story (Sep 05, 1995 - Jun 15, 1997)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaRevival
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Oct 02, 1990 - Sep 08, 1991)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Gypsy (May 09, 1989 - Oct 22, 1989)
  • Music orchestrated by Sid Ramin
MusicalDramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sid Ramin and
are credited together
are credited together