Gender
Male
Born
Apr 08, 1896
New York, New York, USA
Died
Mar 05, 1981
Los Angeles, California, USA
Composer Director Producer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Edgar Yipsel Harburg
Yip Harburg [Pseudonym]
After Midnight (Nov 03, 2013 - Jun 29, 2014)
  • Additional lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
  • Additional music by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
Everyday Rapture (Apr 29, 2010 - Jul 11, 2010)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (Oct 29, 2009 - Jan 17, 2010)
  • Book by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedyRevival
Mostly Sondheim (Jan 14, 2002 - Aug 25, 2002)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
SpecialSolo ConcertOriginal
Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood (Jan 23, 1986 - Feb 02, 1986)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (May 01, 1980 - Sep 27, 1981)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
Darling of the Day (Jan 27, 1968 - Feb 24, 1968)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalOriginal
The Happiest Girl in the World (Apr 03, 1961 - Jun 24, 1961)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
  • Story by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedyOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (May 23, 1960 - Jun 01, 1960)
  • Book by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedyRevival
Jamaica (Oct 31, 1957 - Apr 11, 1959)
  • Book by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (May 18, 1955 - May 29, 1955)
  • Book by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedyRevival
At Home With Ethel Waters (Sep 22, 1953 - Oct 10, 1953)
  • Lyrics for "Happiness is Jes' a Thing Called Joe" by E.Y. Harburg
SpecialRevueOriginal
Flahooley (May 14, 1951 - Jun 16, 1951)
  • Directed by E.Y. Harburg
  • Produced in association with E.Y. Harburg
  • Book by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedyPuppetsOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (Jan 10, 1947 - Oct 02, 1948)
  • Book by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bloomer Girl (Jan 06, 1947 - Feb 15, 1947)
  • Staged by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedyRevival
Blue Holiday (May 21, 1945 - May 26, 1945)
  • Music by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
Bloomer Girl (Oct 05, 1944 - Apr 27, 1946)
  • Staged by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hold on to Your Hats (Sep 11, 1940 - Feb 01, 1941)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hooray For What! (Dec 01, 1937 - May 21, 1938)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
  • Conceived by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Show is On (Sep 18, 1937 - Oct 02, 1937)
  • Additional lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Show is On (Dec 25, 1936 - Jul 17, 1937)
  • Additional lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
Life Begins at 8:40 (Aug 27, 1934 - Mar 16, 1935)
  • Sketches by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 (Jan 04, 1934 - Jun 09, 1934)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
Walk a Little Faster (Dec 07, 1932 - Mar 18, 1933)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
Americana (Oct 05, 1932 - Dec 1932)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueRevival
Ballyhoo of 1932 (Sep 06, 1932 - Nov 26, 1932)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalOriginal
Shoot the Works (Jul 21, 1931 - Oct 03, 1931)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1931 (Jul 01, 1931 - Nov 21, 1931)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Vanderbilt Revue (Nov 05, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Music by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1930] (Jul 01, 1930 - Jan 03, 1931)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
Garrick Gaieties (Jun 04, 1930 - Oct 08, 1930)
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueRevival
Earl Carroll's Sketch Book [1929] (Jul 01, 1929 - Jun 07, 1930)
  • Music by E.Y. Harburg
  • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Wizard of Oz (May 01, 1998 - Jul 25, 1999)
  • Lyrics by Yip Harburg
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (Nov 20, 1981 - May 23, 1982)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1958 | Nominee  | Jamaica
Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
Book by E.Y. Harburg

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where E.Y. Harburg and
are credited together
are credited together