facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels   

Imperial Theatre, (3/03/2005 - 9/03/2006)
First Preview: Jan 31, 2005 Total Previews: 36
Opening Date: Mar 03, 2005    
Closing Date: Sep 03, 2006 Total Performances: 627

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Marty Bell, David Brown, Aldo Scrofani, Roy Furman, Dede Harris, Amanda Lipitz, Greg Smith, Ruth Hendel, Chase Mishkin, Barry Tatelman, Susan Tatelman, Debra Black, Sharon Karmazin, Joyce Schweickert, Bernie Abrams, Michael Speyer, Barbara Whitman, Weissberger Theater Group (Jay Harris, Producer), Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Jean Cheever, Clear Channel Entertainment and Harvey Weinstein; Produced in association with MGM On Stage
World Premiere at the Old Globe Theatre (Jack O'Brien, Artistic Director; Louis G. Spisto, Executive Director)
Music by David Yazbek; Book by Jeffrey Lane; Lyrics by David Yazbek; Music orchestrated by Harold Wheeler; Vocal arrangements by Ted Sperling and David Yazbek; Dance arrangements by Zane Mark; Musical Director: Ted Sperling; Incidental Music Arrangements by Ted Sperling; Based on the film "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" written by Dale Launer, Stanley Shapiro and Paul Henning
Directed by Jack O'Brien; Choreographed by Jerry Mitchell; Associate Choreographer: Denis Jones
Scenic Design by David Rockwell; Costume Design by Gregg Barnes; Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Make-Up Design by Jorge Vargas; Associate Scenic Design: Richard Jaris; Associate Costume Design: Sky Switser; Associate Lighting Design: Philip Rosenberg
General Manager: The Charlotte Wilcox Company; Executive Producer: Marty Bell and Aldo Scrofani; Company Manager: Matthew Lambert
Technical Supervisor: Christopher C. Smith; Production Stage Manager: Michael Brunner; Stage Manager: Daniel S. Rosokoff
Conducted by Fred Lassen; Musical Coordinator: Howard Joines; Associate Conductor: Jan Rosenberg; Concert Master: Antoine Silverman; Violin: Michael Nicholas and Claire Chan; Cello: Anja Wood; Woodwinds: Andrew Sterman, Dan Willis and Mark Thrasher; Trumpet: Kevin Bryan and Hollis Burridge; Trombone: Mike Boschen; Horn: Theresa MacDonnell; Keyboards: Dan Lipton and Jan Rosenberg; Guitar: Erik Della Penna; Bass: Mike DuClos; Drums: Dean Sharenow; Percussion: Howard Joines; Music Copying: Emily Grishman Music Preparation
Casting: Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.; Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations; Marketing: Margery Singer Company; Dance Captain: Greg Graham; Advertising: Spot Design; Photographer: Carol Rosegg
Cast
Norbert Leo Butz
Freddy Benson
(Jan 31, 2005 - Jul 16, 2006)
John Lithgow
Lawrence Jameson
(Jan 31, 2005 - Jan 15, 2006)
Sherie Rene Scott
Christine Colgate
(Jan 31, 2005 - Feb 05, 2006)
Sara Gettelfinger
Jolene Oakes
(Jan 31, 2005 - Jan 15, 2006)
Joanna Gleason
Muriel Eubanks
(Jan 31, 2005 - Apr 30, 2006)
Gregory Jbara
Andre Thibault
(Jan 31, 2005 - Jul 23, 2006)
Timothy J. Alex
Ensemble
Andrew Asnes
Ensemble
Roxane Barlow
Ensemble
Stephen Campanella
Ensemble
Joe Cassidy
Ensemble
Julie Connors
Ensemble
Rachel deBenedet
Ensemble
Laura Marie Duncan
Ensemble
Sally Mae Dunn
Ensemble
Tom Galantich
Ensemble
Jason Gillman
Ensemble
Amy Heggins
Ensemble
Grasan Kingsberry
Ensemble
Michael Paternostro
Ensemble
Rachelle Rak
Ensemble
Swings: Jeremy Davis, Nina Goldman, Greg Graham, Gina Lamparella and Chuck Saculla
Standby: Nick Wyman (Lawrence Jameson)
Understudies: Joe Cassidy (Andre Thibault, Freddy Benson), Julie Connors (Jolene Oakes), Rachel deBenedet (Muriel Eubanks), Laura Marie Duncan (Christine Colgate, Muriel Eubanks), Tom Galantich (Lawrence Jameson), Jason Gillman (Freddy Benson), Gina Lamparella (Christine Colgate), Michael Paternostro (Andre Thibault, Freddy Benson) and Rachelle Rak (Jolene Oakes)
Tony Award®
2005 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by Marty Bell, David Brown, Aldo Scrofani, Roy Furman, Dede Harris, Amanda Lipitz, Greg Smith, Ruth Hendel, Chase Mishkin, Barry Tatelman, Susan Tatelman, Debra Black, Sharon Karmazin, Joyce Schweickert, Bernie Abrams, Michael Speyer, Barbara Whitman, Weissberger Theater Group (Jay Harris, Producer), Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Jean Cheever, Clear Channel Entertainment and Harvey Weinstein; Produced in association with MGM On Stage
2005 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Jeffrey Lane
2005 Best Original Score [nominee]
Music by David Yazbek; Lyrics by David Yazbek
winner 2005 Best Actor in a Musical [winner]
Norbert Leo Butz
2005 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
John Lithgow
2005 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Sherie Rene Scott
2005 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Joanna Gleason
2005 Best Choreography [nominee]
Jerry Mitchell
2005 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Jack O'Brien
2005 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Harold Wheeler
2005 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner
Drama Desk Award
2005 Outstanding New Musical [nominee]
Produced by Marty Bell, David Brown, Aldo Scrofani, Roy Furman, Dede Harris, Amanda Lipitz, Greg Smith, Ruth Hendel, Chase Mishkin, Barry Tatelman, Susan Tatelman, Debra Black, Sharon Karmazin, Joyce Schweickert, Bernie Abrams, Michael Speyer, Barbara Whitman, Weissberger Theater Group (Jay Harris, Producer), Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Jean Cheever, Clear Channel Entertainment and Harvey Weinstein
2005 Outstanding Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Jeffrey Lane
winner 2005 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner]
Norbert Leo Butz
2005 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Sherie Rene Scott
2005 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Gregory Jbara
2005 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Joanna Gleason
2005 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Jerry Mitchell
2005 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Harold Wheeler
2005 Outstanding Lyrics [nominee]
Lyrics by David Yazbek
2005 Outstanding Music [nominee]
Music by David Yazbek
music by David Yazbek; lyrics by David Yazbek
ACT 1 Sung By
Overture Orchestra and Ensemble
Give Them What They Want Lawrence Jameson, Andre Thibault and Ensemble
What Was a Woman to Do? Muriel Eubanks and Women
Great Big Stuff Freddy Benson and Ensemble
Chimp in a Suit Andre Thibault
Oklahoma? Jolene Oakes, Lawrence Jameson and Ensemble
All About Ruprecht Lawrence Jameson, Ruprecht and Jolene Oakes
What Was a Woman to Do? (Reprise) Muriel Eubanks
Here I Am Christine Colgate and Ensemble
Nothing Is Too Wonderful to Be True Christine Colgate and Freddy Benson
The Miracle (Act I Finale) Company
ACT 2 Sung By
Entr'acte Orchestra and Ensemble
Rüffhousin' mit Shüffhausen Freddy Benson, Christine Colgate and Dr. Shüffhausen
Like Zis/Like Zat Andre Thibault and Muriel Eubanks
The More We Dance Lawrence Jameson, Christine Colgate and Ensemble
Love Is My Legs Freddy Benson, Christine Colgate and Ensemble
Love Sneaks In Lawrence Jameson
Like Zis/Like Zat (Reprise) Muriel Eubanks
Son of Great Big Stuff Freddy Benson and Christine Colgate
The Reckoning Lawrence Jameson, Freddy Benson and Andre Thibault
Dirty Rotten Number Lawrence Jameson and Freddy Benson
Finale Company