Gender
Female
Born
Jun 02, 1950
Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
Performer
Also Known As
Joanna Hall [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
Monty Hall (of television's "Let's Make a Deal")
Wife of
Chris Sarandon (1994 - present)
  • CREDITS
    Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mar 03, 2005 - Sep 03, 2006)
    • Also Starring: Joanna Gleason
      • Muriel Eubanks - (Jan 31, 2005 - Apr 30, 2006)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Nick & Nora (Dec 08, 1991 - Dec 15, 1991)
    • Starring: Joanna Gleason [Nora Charles]
    MusicalOriginal
    Into the Woods (Nov 05, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)
    • Starring: Joanna Gleason [Baker's Wife]
    MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
    Social Security (Apr 17, 1986 - Mar 22, 1987)
    • Performer: Joanna Gleason [Trudy Heyman]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Joe Egg (Mar 27, 1985 - Jun 23, 1985)
    • Performer: Joanna Gleason [Pam]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Real Thing (Jan 05, 1984 - May 12, 1985)
    • Performer: Joanna Gleason
      • Charlotte - Replacement
    • Standby: Joanna Gleason
      • Charlotte - Replacement
      • Annie - Replacement
    PlayDramaOriginal
    I Love My Wife (Apr 17, 1977 - May 20, 1979)
    • Performer: Joanna Gleason [Monica]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Into the Woods (Nov 09, 1997 - Nov 09, 1997)
    • Performer: Joanna Gleason [Baker's Wife]
    SpecialBenefit Comedy ConcertRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    2005 | Nominee  | Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
    Also Starring: Joanna Gleason

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1988 | Winner  | Into the Woods
    Starring: Joanna Gleason
     

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1985 | Nominee  | Joe Egg
    Performer: Joanna Gleason

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    2005 | Nominee  | Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
    Also Starring: Joanna Gleason

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    1988 | Winner  | Into the Woods
    Starring: Joanna Gleason

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    1986 | Winner  | Social Security
    Performer: Joanna Gleason

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    1986 | Winner
    Performer: Joanna Gleason
    Joanna Gleason (for "It's Only a Play")
     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    1985 | Nominee  | Joe Egg
    Performer: Joanna Gleason

    Theatre World

    Award

    1977 | Recipient  | I Love My Wife
    Performer: Joanna Gleason
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mar 03, 2005 - Sep 03, 2006)
  • Also Starring: Joanna Gleason
    • Muriel Eubanks - (Jan 31, 2005 - Apr 30, 2006)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nick & Nora (Dec 08, 1991 - Dec 15, 1991)
  • Starring: Joanna Gleason [Nora Charles]
MusicalOriginal
Into the Woods (Nov 05, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)
  • Starring: Joanna Gleason [Baker's Wife]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Social Security (Apr 17, 1986 - Mar 22, 1987)
  • Performer: Joanna Gleason [Trudy Heyman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Joe Egg (Mar 27, 1985 - Jun 23, 1985)
  • Performer: Joanna Gleason [Pam]
PlayComedyRevival
The Real Thing (Jan 05, 1984 - May 12, 1985)
  • Performer: Joanna Gleason
    • Charlotte - Replacement
  • Standby: Joanna Gleason
    • Charlotte - Replacement
    • Annie - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
I Love My Wife (Apr 17, 1977 - May 20, 1979)
  • Performer: Joanna Gleason [Monica]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Into the Woods (Nov 09, 1997 - Nov 09, 1997)
  • Performer: Joanna Gleason [Baker's Wife]
SpecialBenefit Comedy ConcertRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

2005 | Nominee  | Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Also Starring: Joanna Gleason

Best Actress in a Musical

1988 | Winner  | Into the Woods
Starring: Joanna Gleason
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1985 | Nominee  | Joe Egg
Performer: Joanna Gleason

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

2005 | Nominee  | Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Also Starring: Joanna Gleason

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1988 | Winner  | Into the Woods
Starring: Joanna Gleason

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1986 | Winner  | Social Security
Performer: Joanna Gleason

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1986 | Winner
Performer: Joanna Gleason
Joanna Gleason (for "It's Only a Play")
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1985 | Nominee  | Joe Egg
Performer: Joanna Gleason

Theatre World

Award

1977 | Recipient  | I Love My Wife
Performer: Joanna Gleason

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joanna Gleason and
are credited together
are credited together