facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Children of a Lesser God   

Longacre Theatre, (3/30/1980 - 5/16/1982)
First Preview: Mar 22, 1980 Total Previews: 9
Opening Date: Mar 30, 1980    
Closing Date: May 16, 1982 Total Performances: 887

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)
Produced by Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President), Dasha Epstein and Ron Dante; Associate Producer: William P. Wingate and Kenneth Brecher
Originally produced by Center Theatre Group / Mark Taper Forum (Gordon Davidson, Artistic Director)
Written by Mark Medoff
Directed by Gordon Davidson
Scenic Design by Thomas A. Walsh; Costume Design by Nancy Potts; Lighting Design by Tharon Musser; Assistant to Mr. Musser: Curt Ostermann; Assistant to Ms. Potts: Kenneth M. Yount
General Manager: Jose Véga; Company Manager: Lilli Afan
Production Stage Manager: Mark Wright; Stage Manager: Jonathan Barlow Lee; Assistant Stage Mgr: Richard Kendall; Technical Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi
Press Representative: Bill Evans and Howard Atlee; Special Casting: T.N.I. Casting, Julie Hughes and Barry Moss; Sign Language Consultant: Lou Fant; Advertising: Ash / LeDonne; Photographer: Martha Swope; Assistant to the Producer: Leslie Butler; Press Associate: Bruce Cohen, Leslie Anderson and Jim Baldassare; Assistant to Mr. Davidson: April Webster
Cast
Phyllis Frelich
Sarah Norman
John Rubinstein
James Leeds
Scotty Bloch
Mrs. Norman
William Frankfather
Mr. Franklin
Julianne Gold
Lydia
Lucy Martin
Edna Klein
Lewis Merkin
Orin Dennis
Understudies: Jill André (Edna Klein, Mrs. Norman), A. Linda Bove (Sarah Norman), Howard Brunner (Mr. Franklin), Nanci Jagielski (Lydia), Richard Kendall (Orin Dennis) and Robert Steinberg (James Leeds)
Tony Award®
winner 1980 Best Play [winner]
Written by Mark Medoff; Produced by Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President), Dasha Epstein and Ron Dante
winner 1980 Best Actor in Play [winner]
John Rubinstein
winner 1980 Best Actress in a Play [winner]
Phyllis Frelich
1980 Best Direction of a Play [nominee]
Gordon Davidson
Drama Desk Award
winner 1980 Outstanding New Play [winner]
Produced by Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President), Dasha Epstein and Ron Dante; Written by Mark Medoff
winner 1980 Outstanding Actor in a Play [winner]
John Rubinstein
1980 Outstanding Actress in a Play [nominee]
Phyllis Frelich
1980 Outstanding Director of a Play [nominee]
Directed by Gordon Davidson
1980 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Tharon Musser
   
LiveBroadway