Gender
Male
Born
Aug 22, 1945
Staten Island, New York, USA
Composer Producer Performer Lyricist Musician
Also Known As
Carmine Granito [Birthname]
Ronald Dante
Little Me (Jan 21, 1982 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Produced by Ron Dante
MusicalComedyRevival
Duet for One (Dec 17, 1981 - Jan 02, 1982)
  • Produced by Ron Dante
PlayOriginal
Einstein and the Polar Bear (Oct 29, 1981 - Oct 31, 1981)
  • Produced by Ron Dante
PlayOriginal
Children of a Lesser God (Mar 30, 1980 - May 16, 1982)
  • Produced by Ron Dante
PlayDramaOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Produced by Ron Dante
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Mighty Gents (Apr 16, 1978 - Apr 23, 1978)
  • Produced in association with Ron Dante
PlayOriginal
Billy (Mar 22, 1969 - Mar 22, 1969)
  • Music by Ron Dante
  • Lyrics by Ron Dante
MusicalOriginal
The Freaking Out of Stephanie Blake (Never Officially Opened - Nov 01, 1967)
  • Performer: Ronald Dante [Randy]
  • Lead Guitar: Ronald Dante
PlayOriginal
Children of a Lesser God (Nov 21, 1980 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Produced by Ron Dante
PlayDramaSign LanguageOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Play

1980 | Winner  | Children of a Lesser God
Produced by Ron Dante

Best Musical

1978 | Winner  | Ain't Misbehavin'
Produced by Ron Dante

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding New Play

1980 | Winner  | Children of a Lesser God
Produced by Ron Dante

Outstanding Musical

1978 | Winner  | Ain't Misbehavin'
Produced by Ron Dante

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ron Dante and
are credited together
are credited together