Gender
Male
Born
Oct 24, 1947
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Performer Producer Artistic Staff
Also Known As
Kevin Delaney Kline [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Phoebe Cates (1989 - present)
Present Laughter (Apr 05, 2017 - Jul 02, 2017)
  • Starring: Kevin Kline [Garry Essendine]
PlayComedyRevival
Cyrano de Bergerac (Nov 01, 2007 - Jan 06, 2008)
  • Starring: Kevin Kline [Cyrano de Bergerac]
PlayComedyRevival
Henry IV (Nov 20, 2003 - Jan 18, 2004)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Sir John Falstaff]
PlayHistoryRevival
The Play What I Wrote (Mar 30, 2003 - Jun 15, 2003)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Mystery Guest Star]
SpecialComedyOriginal
Ivanov (Nov 20, 1997 - Jan 04, 1998)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Nikolai Ivanov]
PlayRevival
Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk (Apr 25, 1996 - Jan 10, 1999)
  • NYSF Artistic Associate: Kevin Kline
MusicalDanceOriginal
The Tempest (Nov 01, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
  • NYSF Associate Producer: Kevin Kline
PlayComedyRevival
Arms and the Man (May 30, 1985 - Sep 01, 1985)
  • Starring: Kevin Kline [Captain Bluntschli]
PlayComedyRevival
The Pirates of Penzance (Jan 08, 1981 - Nov 28, 1982)
  • Starring: Kevin Kline [The Pirate King]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Loose Ends (Jun 06, 1979 - Jan 27, 1980)
  • Starring: Kevin Kline [Paul]
PlayOriginal
On the Twentieth Century (Feb 19, 1978 - Mar 18, 1979)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Bruce Granit]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Three Sisters (Nov 04, 1975 - Nov 08, 1975)
  • Understudy: Kevin Kline [Vershinin, Baron Tuzenbach]
PlayDramaRevival
The Time of Your Life (Oct 28, 1975 - Nov 01, 1975)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [McCarthy]
  • Understudy: Kevin Kline [Tom, Wesley, Society Gentleman]
PlayComedyRevival
Edward II (Oct 21, 1975 - Oct 25, 1975)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Lancaster, Lightborn]
  • Understudy: Kevin Kline [Gaveston, Attendant]
PlayRevival
The Robber Bridegroom (Oct 07, 1975 - Oct 18, 1975)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Jamie Lockhart]
MusicalOriginal
Scapin (Dec 28, 1973 - Dec 28, 1973)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Leandre]
PlayComedyRevival
Measure for Measure (Dec 26, 1973 - Jan 05, 1974)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Friar Pete]
  • Understudy: Kevin Kline [Lucio, Barnardine]
PlayComedyRevival
The Beggar's Opera (Dec 22, 1973 - Dec 31, 1973)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Macheath]
MusicalDramaOperettaRevival
The Three Sisters (Dec 19, 1973 - Jan 11, 1974)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Vershinin]
PlayDramaRevival
Short Talks on the Universe (Nov 17, 2002 - Nov 18, 2002)
  • Performer: Kevin Kline [Jim]
SpecialBenefitOriginal
V.I.P. Night on Broadway (Apr 22, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Starring: Kevin Kline
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

2017 | Winner  | Present Laughter
Starring: Kevin Kline
 

Best Actor in a Play

2004 | Nominee  | Henry IV
Performer: Kevin Kline

Best Actor in a Musical

1981 | Winner  | The Pirates of Penzance
Starring: Kevin Kline

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1978 | Winner  | On the Twentieth Century
Performer: Kevin Kline

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2017 | Winner  | Present Laughter
Starring: Kevin Kline
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2008 | Nominee  | Cyrano de Bergerac
Starring: Kevin Kline

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2004 | Winner  | Henry IV
Performer: Kevin Kline
 

Best Play Revival

1996 | Nominee  | The Tempest
Produced by Kevin Kline
 

Outstanding Director of a Play

1991 | Nominee
Kevin Kline (for "Hamlet")
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1991 | Nominee
Kevin Kline (for "Hamlet")
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1986 | Nominee
Kevin Kline (for "Hamlet")

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1981 | Winner  | The Pirates of Penzance
Starring: Kevin Kline

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

1978 | Winner  | On the Twentieth Century
Performer: Kevin Kline

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Kevin Kline and
are credited together
are credited together