Opening Date

Oct 31, 2011

Closing Date

Jun 23, 2013

MusicalOriginalNational Tour

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Setting
England's Northeast against the background of a miner's strike

Originally produced by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn and Sally Greene; Originally Executive Produced by David Furnish and Angela Morrison
Book by Lee Hall; Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Lee Hall; Based on the film by Universal Pictures and StudioCanal; Music orchestrated by Martin Koch; Musical Director: Susan Draus
Directed by Stephen Daldry; Choreographed by Peter Darling; Associate Director: Julian Webber; Associate Director - US: Justin Martin; Associate Choreographer: Kathryn Dunn; Assistant Choreographer: Mary Giattino; Supervising Resident Director: Steven Minning; Resident Choreographer: Sean Maurice Kelly, Alison Levenberg and Matthew Prescott
Scenic Design by Ian MacNeil; Costume Design by Nicky Gillibrand; Lighting Design by Rick Fisher; Sound Design by Paul Arditti; Hair, Wig and Make-Up Designer: Bernie Ardia; Creative/Design Supervisor: Edward Pierce; Associate Scenic Designer (U.K.): Paul Atkinson; Associate Scenic Designer (U.S.): Nick Francone; Associate Costume Designer (U.K.): Claire Murphy; Associate Costume Designer (U.S.): Rachel Attridge; Associate Lighting Designer (U.K.): Vic Smerdon; Associate Lighting Designer (U.S.): Kristina Kloss; Associate Lighting Design: Daniel Walker; Associate Sound Designer (UK): John Owens; Associate Sound Designer (U.S.): Tony Smolenski IV; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Luc Verschueren; Assistant Scenic Designer (U.S.): Jen Price; Assistant Lighting Designer (U.S.): Justin Partier; Assistant Sound Designer (U.S.): Drew Levy; Light Programmer: Rob Halliday
Executive Producer: Seth Wenig; General Manager: Gregory Vander Ploeg and Gentry & Associates, Inc.; Company Manager: Doug Kinsley; Associate Co. Mgr: Josh Zeigler; Assistant Co. Mgr: William Echols
Technical Supervisor: Jason Juenker; Production Supervisor: Eric Insko; Production Stage Manager: Joel Rosen; Stage Manager: Melissa Chacón; Assistant Stage Mgr: Lauren Hirsh and Jenifer A. Shenker; Rehearsal Assistant Stage Manager: Trey Gerrald and Christina M. Hagan
Musical Supervisor: Martin Koch; Music Supervision (US): David Chase; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Conducted by Susan Draus; Associate Conductor: Bryan McAdams; Keyboard: Susan Draus and Bryan McAdams; Electric Guitar/Variax Guitar: Tim Morey; Drums: Jeff MacPherson; Keyboard Programmer: Bryan Crook and Tim Crook
Adult Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Children's Casting: Nora Brennan; Tour Marketing and Publicity: Allied Live; International Marketing Consultants: AKA; Interactive Marketing: AKA; Exclusive Tour Direction: The Road Company; Videographer: HMS Media; Photographer: Kyle Froman; Dialect Coach: Ben Furey; Dance Captain: Jason DePinto and Alison Levenberg; Assistant Dance Captain: Michael Biren; Assistant Dance Captain: Karen Hyland; Fight direction by Jason Babinsky; Fight Captain: Michael Biren; Acro Captain: Patrick Lavallee
Billy Elliot
Alternate
Billy Elliot
Alternate
Mrs. Wilkinson
Billy Elliot
Alternate
Grandma
Billy Elliot
Alternate
Ballet Girl
Older Billy
 
Scottish Dancer
 
Ensemble
George
Postman
 
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
Postman
 
Accordion Specialty
 
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
Michael
Alternate
 
Tall Boy
Alternate
 
Posh Boy
Alternate
Michael
Alternate
 
Audition Panel
 
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
Tall Boy
Alternate
 
Posh Boy
Alternate
Tall Boy
Alternate
 
Posh Boy
Alternate
Clipboard Woman
 
Audition Panel
 
Ensemble
Tracey Atkinson
 
Ballet Girl
 
Ensemble
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
Pit Official
 
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
Ballet Girl
Mr. Wilkinson
 
Ensemble
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
Big Davey
 
Ensemble
Audition Panel
 
Ensemble
Ballet Girl
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
Ballet Girl
Ballet Girl
Tall Boy
Alternate
 
Posh Boy
Alternate
Ballet Girl
Mr. Braithwaite
 
Audition Panel
 
Ensemble
 
Posh Dad
 
Audition Panel
 
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
Michael
Alternate
 
Tall Boy
Alternate
 
Posh Boy
Alternate
Small Boy
Understudies: Madison Barnes (Debbie), Joel Blum (Dad), Damien Brett (Mr. Braithwaite), Sasha Ely-Judkins (Mrs. Wilkinson, Mum), Susan Haefner (Mrs. Wilkinson, Grandma, Mum), Kylend Hetherington (Michael, Tall Boy, Posh Boy), Christopher M. Howard (Older Billy, Scottish Dancer), David Light (Tony), Zach Manske (Tall Boy, Posh Boy), Rebecca Marlowe (Debbie), Joel Newsome (George), Jeffrey Pew (Tony), Mitch Poulos (Dad, George), Matthew Prescott (Older Billy, Scottish Dancer), Jillian Rees-Brown (Grandma), Matt Trent (Older Billy, Scottish Dancer) and Thad Turner Wilson (Mr. Braithwaite)
Musical Director: Bill Congdon
Resident Director: Christopher Schilder; Associate Choreographer: Alison Levenberg; Resident Choreographer: Adam Pelty
Company Manager: William Ferry; Executive Producer: Dani Davis
Assistant Stage Mgr: Brian D. Gold; Technical Supervisor: Hector Guivas
Associate Conductor: Jon Rose and Daniel Klintworth; Conducted by Bill Congdon; Keyboard: Jon Rose, Bill Congdon and Daniel Klintworth; Keyboard: Ana Flavia Zuim
Photographer: Michael Brosilow; Dance Captain: Michael Biren, Natalie Wisdom, Richard Gatta and Vanessa Russo; Assistant Dance Captain: Vanessa Russo, Alison Solomon and Marisa Kennedy; Fight Captain: Richard Gatta

Cast

Billy Elliot
Alternate
Big Davey
 
Ensemble
Small Boy
Big Davey
 
Ensemble
Accordion Specialty
Ballet Girl
Mr. Braithwaite
Billy Elliot
Alternate
Mrs. Wilkinson
Ballet Girl
Ballet Girl
 
Posh Dad
 
Ensemble
 
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
Older Billy
 
Scottish Dancer
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
 
"Expressing Yourself" Dancer
 
Ensemble
Michael
Alternate
 
Tall Boy
Alternate
 
Posh Boy
Alternate
Clipboard Woman
 
Ensemble
Ballet Girl
Ensemble
Michael
Alternate
 
Tall Boy
Alternate
 
Posh Boy
Alternate
Tracey Atkinson
 
Ballet Girl
Clipboard Woman
 
Ensemble
Billy Elliot
Alternate
Ballet Girl
Ballet Girl
Ballet Girl
Billy Elliot
Alternate
Michael
Alternate
 
Tall Boy
Alternate
 
Posh Boy
Alternate
Mr. Braithwaite
 
Ensemble
Ballet Girl
Billy Elliot
Alternate
Ballet Girl
Accordion Specialty
Understudies: Paul Aguirre (Mr. Braithwaite), Craig Bennett (Mr. Braithwaite, Dad, George), Michael Biren (Mr. Braithwaite), Damien Brett (Big Davey), Job Christenson (Big Davey), Ty Forhan (Tall Boy, Posh Boy), Tim Funnell (Tony), Molly Garner (Mrs. Wilkinson), Richard Gatta (Older Billy, Scottish Dancer), Susan Haefner ("Expressing Yourself" Dancer), Danielle Kelsey (Mum), Cara Kjellman (Mrs. Wilkinson, Grandma, "Expressing Yourself" Dancer), Kent M. Lewis (Big Davey, Scab, Posh Dad), Cara Massey (Mrs. Wilkinson, Grandma, Mum), Joel Newsome (Big Davey, Scab, Posh Dad), Adam Pelty (Older Billy, Scottish Dancer), Jeffrey Pew (Scab, Posh Dad), Colin Pritchard (Big Davey), Sofia Roma Rubino (Small Boy), Alison Solomon (Tracey Atkinson), Brionna Trilling (Small Boy), Thad Turner Wilson ("Expressing Yourself" Dancer) and Natalie Wisdom (Mum)
music by Elton John; lyrics by Lee Hall
Act 1
Sung By
The Stars Look Down
Full Company
Shine
Mrs. Wilkinson, Ballet Girls and Billy Elliot
We'd Go Dancing
Grandma and Men's Ensemble
Solidarity
Full Company
Expressing Yourself
Billy Elliot, Michael and Ensemble
Dear Billy (Mum's Letter)
Billy Elliot, Mrs. Wilkinson and Dead Mum
Born to Boogie
Billy Elliot, Mrs. Wilkinson and Mr. Braithwaite
Angry Dance
Billy Elliot and Men's Ensemble
Act 2
Sung By
Merry Christmas, Maggie Thatcher
Full Company
Deep Into the Ground
Dad and Full Company
He Could Go and He Could Shine
Dad, Tony and Ensemble
Electricity
Billy Elliot
Once We Were Kings
Full Company
Dear Billy (Billy's Reply)
Billy Elliot and Mum
Company Celebration
Full Company
Filter by:
City

Engagement Dates

Theatre

City and State

Jun 18, 2013 - Jun 23, 2013
Hartford, CT
Jun 11, 2013 - Jun 16, 2013
Grand Rapids, MI
Jun 04, 2013 - Jun 09, 2013
Schenectady, NY
May 14, 2013 - May 19, 2013
Las Vegas, NV
May 07, 2013 - May 12, 2013
San Jose, CA
Apr 30, 2013 - May 05, 2013
San Diego, CA
Apr 16, 2013 - Apr 28, 2013
Costa Mesa, CA
Apr 09, 2013 - Apr 14, 2013
Sacramento, CA
Apr 02, 2013 - Apr 07, 2013
Vancouver, BC
Mar 26, 2013 - Mar 31, 2013
Calgary, AB
Mar 19, 2013 - Mar 24, 2013
Edmonton, AB
Mar 16, 2013 - Mar 17, 2013
Sioux Falls, SD
Mar 11, 2013 - Mar 15, 2013
Peoria, IL
Mar 05, 2013 - Mar 10, 2013
West Palm Beach, FL
Feb 26, 2013 - Mar 03, 2013
Jacksonville, FL
Feb 19, 2013 - Feb 24, 2013
Naples, FL
Feb 12, 2013 - Feb 17, 2013
Greenville, SC
Feb 05, 2013 - Feb 10, 2013
Birmingham, AL
Feb 01, 2013 - Feb 03, 2013
Richmond, VA
Jan 28, 2013 - Jan 30, 2013
Clearwater, FL
Jan 22, 2013 - Jan 27, 2013
Kansas City, MO
Jan 15, 2013 - Jan 20, 2013
East Lansing, MI
Jan 08, 2013 - Jan 13, 2013
Montreal, QC
Jan 01, 2013 - Jan 06, 2013
Ottawa, ON
Dec 25, 2012 - Dec 30, 2012
Baltimore, MD
Dec 18, 2012 - Dec 23, 2012
Baltimore, MD
Dec 04, 2012 - Dec 09, 2012
Fayetteville, AR
Nov 27, 2012 - Dec 02, 2012
Omaha, NE
Nov 13, 2012 - Nov 18, 2012
Indianapolis, IN
Oct 09, 2012 - Oct 14, 2012
St. Paul, MN
Oct 02, 2012 - Oct 07, 2012
Toledo, OH
Sep 25, 2012 - Sep 30, 2012
Buffalo, NY
Sep 18, 2012 - Sep 23, 2012
Memphis, TN
Sep 04, 2012 - Sep 16, 2012
Detroit, MI
Jul 24, 2012 - Aug 19, 2012
Boston, MA
Jul 17, 2012 - Jul 22, 2012
Milwaukee, WI
Jul 10, 2012 - Jul 15, 2012
Madison, WI
Jun 26, 2012 - Jul 01, 2012
Louisville, KY
Jun 19, 2012 - Jun 24, 2012
Appleton, WI
Jun 12, 2012 - Jun 17, 2012
Des Moines, IA
Apr 10, 2012 - May 13, 2012
Los Angeles, CA
Mar 27, 2012 - Apr 08, 2012
San Antonio, TX
Mar 20, 2012 - Mar 25, 2012
Columbus, OH
Mar 14, 2012 - Mar 17, 2012
Atlanta, GA
Feb 28, 2012 - Mar 11, 2012
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Feb 15, 2012 - Feb 19, 2012
Orlando, FL
Jan 31, 2012 - Feb 12, 2012
Pittsburgh, PA
Jan 17, 2012 - Jan 29, 2012
Cincinnati, OH
Dec 12, 2011 - Jan 15, 2012
Washington, DC
Nov 28, 2011 - Dec 11, 2011
Rochester, NY
Nov 14, 2011 - Nov 27, 2011
Philadelphia, PA
Oct 31, 2011 - Nov 13, 2011
St. Louis, MO