MusicalFantasyOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Jan 10, 2008
Closing Date
Aug 30, 2009
1st Preview
Nov 03, 2007
1st Preview
Nov 03, 2007
Previews
50
Performances
685
MusicalFantasyOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Lunt-Fontanne Theatre
(Jan 10, 2008 - Aug 30, 2009)

Book by Doug Wright; Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater; Based on the story by Hans Christian Andersen; Based on the Disney film produced by Howard Ashman and John Musker; Based on the Disney film written & directed by John Musker; Based on the Disney film written & directed by Ron Clements; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Music orchestrated by Danny Troob; Musical Director: Michael Kosarin; Incidental music by Michael Kosarin; Vocal arrangements by Michael Kosarin; Associate Musical Dir.: Greg Anthony; Additional Orchestrations by Larry Hochman and Michael Starobin
Directed by Francesca Zambello; Choreographed by Stephen Mear; Aerial Designer: Pichón Baldinu; Associate Director: Brian Hill; Associate Choreographer: Tara Young; Associate Aerial Designer: Angela Phillips
Scenic Design by George Tsypin; Costume Design by Tatiana Noginova; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Hair Design by David Brian Brown; Sound Design by John Shivers; Projection & Video Design: Sven Ortel; Associate Scenic Design: Peter Eastman; Assistant Scenic Design: Gaetane Bertol, Larry Brown, Kelly Hanson, Niki Hernandez-Adams, Nathan Heverin, Rachel Short Janocko, Jee an Jung, Mimi Lien, Arnulfo Maldonado, Frank McCullough, Robert Pyzocha;, Chisato Uno and Arturo Virtmanis; Associate Costume Design: Tracy Christensen; Assistant Costume Design: Brian J. Bustos and Amy Clark; Associate Lighting Design: Yael Lubetzky; Automated Lighting Programmer: Aland Henderson; Automated Lighting Tracker: Joel Shier; Associate Sound Design: David Patridge; Associate Hair Design: Jonathan Carter; Assistant Hair Design: Thomas Augustine; Assistant Lighting Design: Craig Stelzenmuller
General Manager: Disney Theatrical Productions; Company Manager: Randy Meyer; Assistant Co. Mgr: Margie Freeswick
Technical Director: David Benken; Production Supervisor: Clifford Schwartz; Production Stage Manager: Clifford Schwartz; Stage Manager: Theresa Bailey; Assistant Stage Mgr: Kenneth McGee, Matthew Aaron Stern and Sarah Tschirpke
Conducted by Michael Kosarin; Associate Conductor: Greg Anthony; Violin 1/Concertmaster: Suzanne Ornstein; Violin: Mineko Yajima; Cello 1: Roger Shell; Cello 2: Deborah Assael-Migliore; Trumpet 1, Flugelhorn, Piccolo Trumpet: Nicholas Marchione; Trumpet 2, Flugelhorn: Frank Greene; Trombone: Gary Grimaldi; Bass Trombone, Tuba: Jeff Caswell; Reed 1 (Flute, Piccolo, Clarinet): Steven Kenyon; Reed 2 (Oboe, English horn, Clarinet): David Young; Reed 3 (Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet, Bass clarinet): Marc Phaneuf; French Horn: Zohar Schondorf; Keyboard 1: Aron Accurso; Keyboard 2: Greg Anthony; Keyboard 3: Andrew Grobengieser; Bass Richard Sarpola; Drums: John Redsecker; Percussion: Joe Passaro; Electronic Music Design: Andrew Barrett; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Music Preparation: Anixter Rice Music Service; Assistant to the Associate Producer: Kerry McGrath
Magic/Illusion Designer: Joe Eddie Fairchild
Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; Dance Captain: Joanne Manning; Assistant Dance Captain: James Brown III; Fight Captain: James Brown III; Production Associate: Jane Abramson; Dialogue & Vocal Coach: Deborah Hecht; Photographer: Joan Marcus; Interactive Marketing: Situation Marketing
Sierra Boggess
Broadway Debut
Ariel
Nov 03, 2007 - May 31, 2009
Flounder
Alternate
Sebastian
Nov 03, 2007 - Dec 07, 2008
Flounder
Alternate
Flounder
Alternate
Scuttle
King Triton
Flotsam
Prince Eric
Nov 03, 2007 - Jun 07, 2009
Ursula
Nov 03, 2007 - Jan 25, 2009
Flounder
Alternate
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Chef Louis
 
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Pilot
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Understudies: Adrian Bailey (King Triton), Derrick Baskin (Sebastian), Heidi Blickenstaff (Ursula), Robert Creighton (Scuttle), Cicily Daniels (Ursula), Tim Federle (Jetsam, Scuttle), Merwin Foard (King Triton, Grimsby), Alan Mingo Jr. (Sebastian), Betsy Morgan (Ariel), Arbender J. Robinson (Prince Eric), Bret Shuford (Prince Eric, Flotsam), Jason Snow (Flotsam), Chelsea Morgan Stock (Ariel) and Price Waldman (Grimsby, Flotsam, Jetsam)

Lunt-Fontanne Theatre (Jan 10, 2008 - Aug 30, 2009)

Company Manager: Eduardo Castro
Assistant Stage Mgr: Robert M. Armitage (Sep 02, 2008 - ?) and Alexis Shorter; Production Manager: Jane Abramson
Dance Captain: Jason Snow; Senior Publicist: Dennis Crowley

Cast

Prince Eric
Sep 01, 2009 - ?
Ensemble
 
Gull
Ursula
Jan 27, 2009 - Apr 06, 2009
Ensemble
 
Gull
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Chef Louis
Flounder
Alternate
Sebastian
Dec 09, 2008 - ?
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Alan Mingo Jr.
Filled in for Tituss Burgess while he was out with an injury.
Sebastian
Aug 05, 2008 - Oct 26, 2008
Ensemble
Ursula
Apr 07, 2009 - Aug 30, 2009
Prince Eric
Jun 09, 2009 - Aug 30, 2009
Chef Louis
Ariel
Jun 02, 2009 - ?
Ensemble
Understudies: Joe Abraham (Scuttle, Chef Louis), Megan Campanile (Ariel), J. Austin Eyer (Prince Eric, Jetsam), Merwin Foard (Chef Louis), Rhett G. George (Sebastian), Meredith Inglesby (Ursula), Michelle Lookadoo (Ariel), J. C. Montgomery (King Triton, Grimsby), Michelle Pruiett (Ariel), Arbender J. Robinson (Sebastian) and Jason Snow (Scuttle)
music by Alan Menken; lyrics by Glenn Slater
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
Fathoms Below
(lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater)
Sailors, Pilot, Prince Eric and Grimsby
Daughters of Triton
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Mersisters
The World Above
Ariel
Human Stuff
Scuttle and Gulls
I Want the Good Times Back
Ursula, Flotsam and Jetsam
Part of Your World
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Ariel
Storm at Sea
Part of Your World (Reprise)
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Ariel
She's in Love
Mersisters and Flounder
Her Voice
Prince Eric
The World Above (Reprise)
King Triton
Under the Sea
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Sebastian and Sea Creatures
Sweet Child
Flotsam and Jetsam
Poor Unfortunate Souls
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Ursula
Act 2
Sung By
Positoovity
Scuttle and Gulls
Beyond My Wildest Dreams
Ariel, Carlotta and Maids
Les Poissons
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Chef Louis
Les Poissons (Reprise)
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Chef Louis and Chefs
One Step Closer
Prince Eric
I Want the Good Times Back (Reprise)
Ursula
Kiss the Girl
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Sebastian and Animals
Sweet Child (Reprise)
Flotsam and Jetsam
If Only
Ariel, Prince Eric, Sebastian and King Triton
Her Voice (Reprise)
Ursula
The Contest
Grimsby and Princesses
Poor Unfortunate Souls (Reprise)
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Ursula
If Only (Reprise)
King Triton
Finale Ultimo
(lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater)
Ariel, Prince Eric and Company

Tony Award®

 

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

2008 Nominee
Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater
 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

2008 Nominee
Lighting Design by Natasha Katz

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2008 Nominee
Sierra Boggess
 

Outstanding Lighting Design

2008 Nominee
Lighting Design by Natasha Katz
 

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical

2008 Nominee
Scenic Design by George Tsypin
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date