facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

South Pacific   

Vivian Beaumont Theatre, (4/03/2008 - 8/22/2010)
First Preview: Mar 01, 2008 Total Previews: 37
Opening Date: Apr 03, 2008    
Closing Date: Aug 22, 2010 Total Performances: 996

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: South Pacific.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; LCT Musical Theatre Associate Producer: Ira Weitzman
Originally directed by Joshua Logan
Book by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan; Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based on "Tales of the South Pacific" by James A. Michener; Musical Director: Ted Sperling; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett; Dance and incidental music arrangements by Trude Rittman
Directed by Bartlett Sher; Musical Staging by Christopher Gattelli; Associate Choreographer: Joe Langworth
Scenic Design by Michael Yeargan; Costume Design by Catherine Zuber; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Scott Lehrer; Associate Scenic Design: Lawrence King; Associate Lighting Design: Karen Spahn; Associate Sound Design: Leon Rothenberg; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson
General Manager: Adam Siegel; Company Manager: Matthew Markoff; Associate General Manager: Jessica Niebanck
Production Stage Manager: Michael Brunner; LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin
Conducted by Ted Sperling; Associate Conductor: Fred Lassen and Charles duChateau; Concert Master: Belinda Whitney; Violin: Antoine Silverman, Karl Kawahara, Katherine Livolsi-Landau, Lisa Matricardi, James Tsao, Michael Nicholas and Rena Isbin; Viola: David Blinn and David Creswell; Cello: Peter Sachon, Caryl Paisner and Charles duChateau; Bass: Lisa Stokes-Chin; Flute/Piccolo: Liz Mann; Clarinet: Todd Palmer and Shari Hoffman; Oboe/English Horn: Matt Dine; Bassoon: Damian Primis; French Horn: Robert Carlisle, Chris Komer and Shelagh Abate; Trumpet: Dominic Derasse, Gareth Flowers and Wayne J. du Maine; Trombone: Mark Patterson; Bass Trombone: Mike Boschen; Tuba: Marcus Rojas; Harp: Grace Paradise; Drums/Percussion: Bill Lanham; Musical Coordinator: David Lai
Casting: Telsey + Company; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Press Representative: Philip Rinaldi Publicity; LCT Director of Development: Hattie K. Jutagir; LCT Director of Marketing: Linda Mason Ross; Dance Captain: Wendi Bergamini; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Kelli O'Hara
Ensign Nellie Forbush
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 03, 2010)
Paulo Szot
Broadway Debut
Emile de Becque
Loretta Ables Sayre
Broadway Debut
Bloody Mary
Danny Burstein
Luther Billis
Sean Cullen
Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N.
Victor W. Hawks
Stewpot
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Luka Kain
Jerome
Li Jun Li
Liat
Matthew Morrison
Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Laurissa Romain
Ngana
Skipp Sudduth
Captain George Brackett, U.S.N.
Noah Weisberg
Professor
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Becca Ayers
Ensign Cora MacRae
Ensemble
Genson Blimline
Seabee Morton Wise
Ensemble
Charlie Brady
Petty Officer Hamilton Steves
Ensemble
Matt Caplan
Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Ensemble
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Christian Carter
Sailor Kenneth Johnson
Ensemble
Helmar Augustus Cooper
Henry
Ensemble
Jeremy Davis
Seabee Johnny Noonan
Ensemble
Margot de la Barre
Ensign Connie Walewska
Ensemble
Christian Delcroix
Yeoman Herbert Quale
Laura Marie Duncan
Ensign Dinah Murphy
Mike Evariste
Seaman Tom O'Brien
Ensemble
Laura Griffith
Ensign Janet MacGregor
Ensemble
Lisa Howard
Lt. Genevieve Marshall
Ensemble
MaryAnn Hu
Bloody Mary's Assistant
Ensemble
Zachary James
Seaman Thomas Hassinger
Ensemble
Robert Lenzi
Seabee Billy Whitmore
Ensemble
Garrett Long
Ensign Sue Yaeger
Ensemble
Nick Mayo
Seabee Richard West
Ensemble
George Merrick
Lt. Buzz Adams
Ensemble
Kimber Monroe
Bloody Mary's Assistant
Ensemble
Emily Morales
Bloody Mary's Assistant
Ensemble
Andrew Samonsky
Lieutenant Eustis Carmichael
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Ensemble
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Jerold E. Solomon
Seaman James Hayes
Ensemble
Swings: Wendi Bergamini, Grady McLeod Bowman, Darius Nichols and George Psomas
Understudies: Wendi Bergamini (Liat), Genson Blimline (Captain George Brackett, U.S.N., Stewpot), Grady McLeod Bowman (Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey, Yeoman Herbert Quale), Charlie Brady (Lieutenant Eustis Carmichael, Lt. Buzz Adams), Matt Caplan (Professor), Christian Carter (Henry), Jeremy Davis (Stewpot), Laura Marie Duncan (Ensign Nellie Forbush), Mike Evariste (Henry), Laura Griffith (Ensign Dinah Murphy), Victor W. Hawks (Captain George Brackett, U.S.N., Luther Billis), Lisa Howard (Bloody Mary), MaryAnn Hu (Bloody Mary), Robert Lenzi (Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.), Garrett Long (Ensign Nellie Forbush), Nick Mayo (Lieutenant Eustis Carmichael, Lt. Buzz Adams, Luther Billis), George Merrick (Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N., Professor), William Michals (Emile de Becque), Kimber Monroe (Jerome, Ngana), Emily Morales (Liat), George Psomas (Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey, Yeoman Herbert Quale) and Andrew Samonsky (Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N., Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.)
Tony Award®
winner 2008 Best Revival of a Musical [winner]
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett
winner 2008 Best Actor in a Musical [winner]
Paulo Szot
2008 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Kelli O'Hara
2008 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Danny Burstein
2008 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Loretta Ables Sayre
2008 Best Choreography [nominee]
Christopher Gattelli
winner 2008 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Bartlett Sher
winner 2008 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by Michael Yeargan
winner 2008 Best Costume Design of a Musical [winner]
Costume Design by Catherine Zuber
winner 2008 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [winner]
Lighting Design by Donald Holder
winner 2008 Best Sound Design of a Musical [winner]
Sound Design by Scott Lehrer
Theatre World
winner 2008 Award [recipient]
Loretta Ables Sayre
winner 2008 Award [recipient]
Paulo Szot
Drama Desk Award
winner 2008 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [winner]
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett
winner 2008 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner]
Paulo Szot
2008 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Kelli O'Hara
2008 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Danny Burstein
2008 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Donald Holder
winner 2008 Outstanding Sound Design [winner]
Sound Design by Scott Lehrer
winner 2008 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by Michael Yeargan
winner 2008 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Bartlett Sher
ACT 1 Sung By
Dites-Moi Ngana and Jerome
A Cockeyed Optimist Ensign Nellie Forbush
Twin Soliloquies Ensign Nellie Forbush and Emile de Becque
Some Enchanted Evening Emile de Becque
Dites-Moi (Reprise) Ngana, Jerome and Emile de Becque
Bloody Mary Sailors and Seabees
There's Nothing Like a Dame Luther Billis, Sailors and Seabees
Bali Ha'i Bloody Mary
My Girl Back Home Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C. and Ensign Nellie Forbush
I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair Ensign Nellie Forbush and Nurses
Some Enchanted Evening (Reprise) Emile de Becque and Ensign Nellie Forbush
A Wonderful Guy Ensign Nellie Forbush and Nurses
Bali Ha'i (Reprise) Island Woman
Younger Than Springtime Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.
Act I Finale Ensign Nellie Forbush and Emile de Becque
ACT 2 Sung By
Happy Talk Bloody Mary and Liat
Honey Bun Ensign Nellie Forbush, Luther Billis and Ensemble
You've Got To Be Carefully Taught Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.
This Nearly Was Mine Emile de Becque
Some Enchanted Evening (Reprise) Ensign Nellie Forbush
Act II Finale Emile de Becque, Ensign Nellie Forbush, Ngana and Jerome