facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League

Official Broadway League sites:

Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Judgment at Nuremberg   

Longacre Theatre, (3/26/2001 - 5/13/2001)
First Preview: Feb 15, 2001 Total Previews: 45
Opening Date: Mar 26, 2001    
Closing Date: May 13, 2001 Total Performances: 56

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Nuremberg, Germany. 1947

Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by National Actors Theatre (Tony Randall, Founder and Artistic Director; Fred Walker, Managing Director); Produced in association with Earl I. Mack
Written by Abby Mann; Incidental music by David Van Tieghem
Directed by John Tillinger
Scenic Design by James Noone; Costume Design by Jess Goldstein; Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt; Sound Design by David Van Tieghem; Projection Design by Elaine J. McCarthy; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Associate Lighting Design: Jason Lyons; Associate Sound Design: Jill DuBoff; Assistant Projection Design: Michael Clark and Randolph S. Briggs
General Manager: Niko Associates, Inc. (Manny Kladitis, Founder and President) and Carl Pasbjerg; Executive Producer: Manny Kladitis; Company Manager: Bethanie Smith
Production Stage Manager: Anita Ross; Technical Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi; Production Supervisor: Mitchell Erickson
Casting: Binder Casting; General Press Representative: Springer/Chicoine Public Relations
George Grizzard
Judge Haywood
Maximilian Schell
Ernst Janning
Robert Foxworth
Colonel Parker
Michael Hayden
Oscar Rolfe
Marthe Keller
Mme. Bertholt
Joseph Wiseman
Dr. Wickert
Fred Burrell
Judge Ives
Patricia Conolly
Mrs. Habelstadt
Jack Davidson
General Merrin
Peter Hermann
Court Interpreter 1
Jurian Hughes
Court Interpreter 2
Peter Francis James
Captain Byers
Ty Jones
Susan Kellermann
Elsa Lindnow
Peter Kybart
Philip LeStrange
Fredrich Hoffstetter
Peter Maloney
Emil Hahn
Michael Mastro
Rudolf Peterson
Kellie Overbey
Heather Randall
Maria Wallner
Reno Roop
Werner Lammpe
Henry Strozier
Judge Norris
Understudies: Jack Davidson (Judge Haywood), Mitch Erickson (Emil Hahn, Fredrich Hoffstetter, Werner Lammpe), Peter Hermann (Captain Byers, Oscar Rolfe, Rudolf Peterson), Jurian Hughes (Elsa Lindnow, Maria Wallner, Mrs. Habelstadt), Ty Jones (Captain Byers, Court Interpreter 2, Waiter), Peter Kybart (Court Interpreter 1, Dr. Wickert, General Merrin), Philip LeStrange (Colonel Parker), Peter Maloney (Ernst Janning) and Reno Roop (Geuter, Judge Ives, Judge Norris)
Tony Award®
2001 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Michael Hayden
2001 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Marthe Keller
Drama Desk Award
2001 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Maximilian Schell
2001 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Marthe Keller