Gender
Female
Born
Mar 18, 1963
Tarrytown, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Vanessa Lynn Williams [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Ramon Hervey II (1987 - 1997) divorced
Wife of
Rick Fox (pro basketball player) (1999 - 2005) divorced
Wife of
Jim Skrip (2015 - present)
Comments
Williams is known for being the first African-American Miss America (scandal later forced her to relinquish the crown) and for pop music career.
After Midnight (Nov 03, 2013 - Jun 29, 2014)
  • Performer: Vanessa Williams
    • Replacement (Apr 01, 2014 - May 11, 2014)
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Trip to Bountiful (Apr 23, 2013 - Oct 09, 2013)
  • Starring: Vanessa Williams [Jessie Mae Watts]
PlayRevival
Sondheim on Sondheim (Apr 22, 2010 - Jun 27, 2010)
  • Starring: Vanessa Williams
MusicalRevueOriginal
Vanessa Williams: Silver & Gold (Dec 01, 2004 - Dec 05, 2004)
  • Performer: Vanessa Williams
SpecialConcertOriginal
Into the Woods (Apr 30, 2002 - Dec 29, 2002)
  • Starring: Vanessa Williams
    • Witch - (Apr 13, 2002 - Dec 22, 2002)
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Kiss of the Spider Woman (May 03, 1993 - Jul 01, 1995)
  • Starring: Vanessa Williams
    • Spider Woman / Aurora - Replacement (Jun 27, 1994 - Mar 18, 1995)
MusicalDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

2002 | Nominee  | Into the Woods
Starring: Vanessa Williams

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2002 | Nominee  | Into the Woods
Starring: Vanessa Williams

Theatre World

Award

1995 | Recipient  | Kiss of the Spider Woman
Starring: Vanessa Williams

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Vanessa Williams and
are credited together
are credited together