facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

Ballet Ballads   

This production was composed of the following shows:

Maxine Elliott's Theatre, (5/09/1948 - 5/15/1948)
Music Box Theatre, (5/18/1948 - 7/10/1948)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: May 09, 1948    
Closing Date: Jul 10, 1948 Total Performances: 69

Category: Special, Original, Broadway


Willie the Weeper

Category: Special, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Nat Karson
Lyrics by John Latouche; Music by Jerome Moross
Directed by Mary Hunter; Choreographed by Paul Godkin
Cast
Paul Godkin
Dancing Willie
Robert Lenn
Singing Willie
Sono Osato
Cocaine Lil
Cecile Bergman
Dancer
Nora Bristow
Dancer
Mary Ann Cousins
Dancer
Richard Goltra
Dancer
Jack Warren Konzal
Dancer
Sondra Lipton
Dancer
Iona McKenzie
Dancer
James Nygren
Dancer
Rosa Rolland
Dancer
Walter Stane
Dancer
William Weaver
Dancer
Charles Yongue
Dancer

Susanna and the Elders

Category: Special, Revival, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Nat Karson, The Experimental Theatre, Inc. and ANTA (Alfred de Liagre Jr: executive producer; Jean Dalrymple: executive director)
Music by Jerome Moross; Lyrics by John La Touche; Musical Director: Hugh Ross
Directed by Mary Hunter; Choreographed by Katherine Litz
Scenic Design by Nat Karson
Cast
Ellen R. Albertini
Little Juniper Tree
Margaret Cuddy
Handmaiden
Barbara Downie
Handmaiden
Richard Harvey
Parson
Katherine Litz
Susanna (Dancer)
James Nygren
Angel
Frank Seabolt
The Elder (Moe)
Sharry Traver
Cedar from Lebanon
Robert Trout
The Elder (Joe)
Sheila Vogelle
Susanna (Singer)

The Eccentricities of Davey Crockett

Category: Special, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Nat Karson
Musical Director: Hugh Ross; Lyrics by John Latouche; Music by Jerome Moross
Directed by Mary Hunter; Choreographed by Hanya Holm
Cast
Betty Abbott
Mermaid
William Ambler
John Oldham (Singer)
Barbara Ashley
Sally Ann
Robert Baird
Ghost Bear
Lorin Barrett
Indian Chief
John Castello
John Oldham (Dancer)
Dancer
Beau Cunningham
Nathaniel Turner (Dancer)
Dancer
Barbara Downie
Grace Sherwood (Dancer)
Dancer
Arthur Friedman
Nathaniel Turner (Singer)
Arlouine Goodjohn
Grace Sherwood (Singer)
Ted Lawrie
Davey Crockett
Gertrude Lockway
John Oldham (Dancer)
Carl Luman
Backwoodsman
Olga Lunick
Comet
William Myers
Brown Bear
Frank Seabolt
Nathaniel Bacon (Dancer)
Dancer
Sharry Traver
Ann Hutchison (Dancer)
Dancer
Edmond Varrato
Nathaniel Bacon (Singer)
Ellen R. Albertini
Dancer
Margaret Cuddy
Dancer
Spencer Teakle
Dancer
Robert Trout
Dancer
   
LiveBroadway