Gender
Male
Born
Nov 13, 1914
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died
Aug 07, 1956
Calais, Vermont, USA
Performer Writer Lyricist Source Material Composer
Also Known As
John Latouche
Jonathan Latouche
Minnelli on Minnelli (Dec 08, 1999 - Jan 02, 2000)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jonathan Latouche
SpecialConcertOriginal
Candide (Apr 29, 1997 - Jul 27, 1997)
  • Additional lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalComedyRevival
Candide (Mar 10, 1974 - Jan 04, 1976)
  • Additional lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalComedyRevival
Candide (Dec 01, 1956 - Feb 02, 1957)
  • Lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Littlest Revue (May 22, 1956 - Jun 17, 1956)
  • Additional music and lyrics by: John Latouche
MusicalSketchesOriginal
The Vamp (Nov 10, 1955 - Dec 31, 1955)
  • Book by John La Touche
  • Lyrics by John La Touche
  • Based on a story by John La Touche
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Golden Apple (Apr 20, 1954 - Aug 07, 1954)
  • Book by John La Touche
  • Lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalComedyOriginal
At Home With Ethel Waters (Sep 22, 1953 - Oct 10, 1953)
  • Lyrics for "Takin' a Chance on Love" and "Cabin in the Sky" by John Latouche
SpecialRevueOriginal
Ballet Ballads (May 09, 1948 - Jul 10, 1948)
  • Susanna and the Elders
  • Lyrics by John La Touche
SpecialRevival
  • Willie the Weeper
  • Lyrics by John Latouche
SpecialOriginal
  • The Eccentricities of Davey Crockett
  • Lyrics by John Latouche
SpecialOriginal
Beggar's Holiday (Dec 26, 1946 - Mar 29, 1947)
  • Book by John La Touche
  • Lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalOriginal
Polonaise (Oct 06, 1945 - Jan 12, 1946)
  • Lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalOriginal
Rhapsody (Nov 22, 1944 - Dec 02, 1944)
  • Lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Lady Comes Across (Jan 09, 1942 - Jan 10, 1942)
  • Lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalComedyOriginal
Banjo Eyes (Dec 25, 1941 - Apr 12, 1942)
  • Lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalComedyOriginal
Cabin in the Sky (Oct 25, 1940 - Mar 08, 1941)
  • Lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalFantasyOriginal
From Vienna (Jun 20, 1939 - Aug 26, 1939)
  • Book adapted by John La Touche
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sing for Your Supper (Apr 24, 1939 - Jun 30, 1939)
  • Book by John La Touche
MusicalRevueOriginal
Pins and Needles (Nov 27, 1937 - Jun 22, 1940)
  • Book by John Latouche
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by John La Touche
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Pepper Mill (Jan 05, 1937 - Jan 1937)
  • Performer: John La Touche
  • Book adapted by John La Touche
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where John La Touche and
are credited together
are credited together