MusicalOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Apr 22, 1993
Closing Date
Jun 17, 1995
1st Preview
Mar 29, 1993
1st Preview
Mar 29, 1993
Previews
27
Performances
899
MusicalOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
St. James Theatre
(Apr 22, 1993 - Jun 17, 1995)

Setting
1941-1963. In and around London.

Music by Pete Townshend; Lyrics by Pete Townshend; Book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff; Additional music and lyrics by John Entwistle and Keith Moon; Music orchestrated by Steve Margoshes; Musical Director: Joseph Church; Featuring songs by Sonny Boy Williamson
Directed by Des McAnuff; Choreographed by Wayne Cilento; Assistant Director: Michael Wilson and Lisa Portes
Scenic Design by John Arnone; Costume Design by David C. Woolard; Lighting Design by Chris Parry; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Video Design by Batwin & Robin Productions, Inc.; Hair Design by David H. Lawrence; Assistant to Mr. Arnone: David Gallo and Paul Kelly; Assistant to Mr. Woolard: Daniele Hollywood, Christine Smith-McNamara and Kim Sorenson; Assistant Lighting Design: Jeffrey M. Whitsett and Katy Orrick; 2nd Assistant Lighting Designer: Tim Becker; Associate Sound Design: Jon Weston; Associate Projection Design: Bo G. Eriksson; Projection Graphics: Eriksson Design, Inc.; Projection Photography: Peter Cunningham and Jock Pottle; Assistant to Mr. Lawrence: Linda Rice; Projection Production Coordinator: Sage Carter; Projection Programmer: Paul Vershbow
Executive Producer: David, Strong, Warner, Inc., Scott Zeiger and Gary Gunas; General Manager: David, Strong, Warner, Inc.; Company Manager: Sandy Carlson; Assistant Co. Mgr: Joshua Rosenblum
Technical Supervisor: Gene O'Donovan and Neil A. Mazzella; Production Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Stage Manager: Karen Armstrong; Assistant Stage Mgr: Kelly Martindale and Jill Larmett
Musical Supervisor: Joseph Church; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Joseph Church; Associate Conductor: Jeanine Levenson; Music Preparation: Donald Oliver, Evan Morris and Chelsea Music Services, Inc.; Guitars: Kevin Kuhn and John Putnam; Drums: Luther Rix; Bass: David Kuhn; Keyboards: Ted Baker, Henry Aronson and Jeanine Levenson; Percussion: Charles Descarfino and John Meyers; French Horn: Kaitilin Mahoney and Alexandra Cook; Violin: Dale Stuckenbruck and Cecelia Hobbs Gardner; Viola: Crystal Garner; Cello: Maria Kitsopoulous; Synthesizer Programmer: Ted Baker
Special Effects by Gregory Meeh; Flying Effects by Foy
Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Casting (L.A.): Mary Margiotta and Brian Chavanne; Casting (NY): Hughes / Moss Casting; Advertising: Jim Edwards and Serino Coyne, Inc.; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Photographer: Joan Marcus, Marc Bryan-Brown and Peter Cunningham; Fight direction by Steve Rankin; Dance Captain: Lisa Leguillou; Dialect Coach: Elizabeth Smith; Assistant to the Director: Douglas Garland; Asst. to the Choreographer: Lisa Mordente; Dramaturgical Consultant: Chad Sylvain
Allied Solder #2
 
Local Lad
 
Security Guard
 
Ensemble
Cousin Kevin
Minister
 
Mr. Simpson
 
Ensemble
Kevin's Mother
 
Local Lass
 
Ensemble
Michael Cerveris
Broadway Debut
Tommy
 
Ensemble
Local Lad
 
Security Guard
 
Ensemble
Captain Walker
Judge
 
Kevin's Father
 
News Vendor
 
D.J.
 
Ensemble
The Gypsy
Minister's Wife
 
Ensemble
Local Lad
 
Security Guard
 
2nd Pinball Lad
 
Ensemble
Uncle Ernie
Allied Solder #1
 
Local Lad
 
Security Guard
 
1st Pinball Lad
 
Ensemble
Local Lass
 
Mrs. Simpson
 
Ensemble
 
Local Lass
 
Ensemble
Norm Lewis
Broadway Debut
Specialist
 
Ensemble
Crysta Macalush
Tues, Wed eve, Fri, Sat eve
Tommy, Age 4
Alternate
Officer #1
 
Local Lad
 
Security Guard
 
Hawker
 
Ensemble
Mrs. Walker
Lover
 
Harmonica Player
 
Ensemble
Local Lass
 
Specialist's Assistant
 
Ensemble
Local Lass
 
Sally Simpson
 
Ensemble
Tommy, Age 10
Carly Jane Steinborn
Mon, Wed mat, Thurs, Sat mat
Tommy, Age 4
Alternate
Officer #2
 
Local Lad
 
Security Guard
 
Ensemble
Understudies: Bill Buell (Uncle Ernie), Tracy Nicole Chapman (The Gypsy), Paul Dobie (Captain Walker), Tom Flynn (Uncle Ernie), Romain Frugé (Tommy, Cousin Kevin), Jody Gelb (Mrs. Walker), Todd Hunter (Captain Walker), Donnie Kehr (Tommy, Cousin Kevin), Tracey Langran (The Gypsy), Alice Ripley (Mrs. Walker), Ari Vernon (Tommy, Age 10) and Timothy Warmen (Captain Walker)

St. James Theatre (Apr 22, 1993 - Jun 17, 1995)

Assistant Co. Mgr: Karl Baudendistel
Production Stage Manager: Karen Armstrong; Stage Manager: Dan Hild; Assistant Stage Mgr: Donna A. Drake
Associate Conductor: Jan Rosenberg, Henry Aronson and Mick Rossi; Bass: Steve Gelfand; Keyboards: Mick Rossi
Assistant Dance Captain: Joyce Chittick

Cast

Hawker
 
Officer #1
Local Lad
 
Security Guard
 
Ensemble
Specialist
 
Ensemble
Mrs. Walker
Allied Solder #2
 
Local Lad
 
Ensemble
 
Security Guard
Officer #2
Local Lass
 
Specialist's Assistant
 
Ensemble
Tommy, Age 10
Alternate
Tommy, Age 4
Alternate
Tommy, Age 4
Alternate
Local Lass
 
Sally Simpson
 
Ensemble
Harmonica Player
Kevin's Mother
 
Local Lass
 
Ensemble
Captain Walker
Kevin's Mother
Mrs. Walker
Minister's Wife
 
Ensemble
Officer #2
 
Local Lad
 
Ensemble
 
Security Guard
Local Lass
 
Ensemble
Judge
 
Kevin's Father
 
D.J.
 
News Vendor
 
Ensemble
Mrs. Walker
Local Lad
 
2nd Pinball Lad
 
Ensemble
 
Security Guard
Officer #1
 
Local Lad
 
Security Guard
 
Hawker
 
Ensemble
Allied Solder #1
 
Local Lad
 
Security Guard
 
1st Pinball Lad
 
Ensemble
Tommy, Age 10
Alternate
Tommy, Age 4
Alternate
Understudies: Steve Dahlem (Captain Walker), Aaron Ellis (Cousin Kevin), Peter Ermides (Tommy, Cousin Kevin), Matt Farnsworth (Captain Walker), Angela Garrison (Mrs. Walker), Travis Jordan Greisler (Tommy, Age 10), Troy Myers (Cousin Kevin), Jim Newman (Captain Walker), April Nixon (The Gypsy), Tom Rocco (Captain Walker, Uncle Ernie) and Matt Zarley (Tommy)
music by Pete Townshend; lyrics by Pete Townshend
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
Overture: 1941
Company
Captain Walker
Officers
It's a Boy
Nurses and Mrs. Walker
We've Won
Captain Walker and Allied Soldiers
Twenty-One
Mrs. Walker, Lover and Captain Walker
Amazing Journey
Tommy
Sparks (Instrumental)
Amazing Journey (Reprise)
Tommy
Christmas
Captain Walker, Mrs. Walker, Minister, Minister's Wife and Ensemble
See Me, Feel Me
Tommy
Do You Think It's Alright
Captain Walker and Mrs. Walker
Fiddle About
(music by John Entwistle; lyrics by John Entwistle)
Uncle Ernie and Ensemble
See Me, Feel Me (Reprise)
Tommy
Cousin Kevin
(music by John Entwistle; lyrics by John Entwistle)
Cousin Kevin and Ensemble
Sensation
Tommy and Ensemble
Sparks (Instrumental) (Reprise)
Eyesight to the Blind
(music by Pete Townshend and Sonny Boy Williamson; lyrics by Pete Townshend and Sonny Boy Williamson)
Hawker, Harmonica Player and Ensemble
Acid Queen
The Gypsy
Pinball Wizard
Local Lads, Cousin Kevin and Ensemble
Act 2
Sung By
Underture (Entr'acte): 1960
Ensemble
There's a Doctor
Captain Walker and Mrs. Walker
Go to the Mirror
Specialist, Specialist's Assistant, Captain Walker and Mrs. Walker
Listening to You
Tommy, Tommy, Age 10 and Tommy, Age 4
Tommy Can You Hear Me
Local Lads
I Believe My Own Eyes
Captain Walker and Mrs. Walker
Smash the Mirror
Mrs. Walker
I'm Free
Tommy
Miracle Cure
News Vendor and Local Lads
Sensation (Reprise)
Tommy and Ensemble
I'm Free (Reprise)
Tommy and Company
Pinball Wizard (Reprise)
Tommy and Company
Tommy's Holiday Camp
(music by Keith Moon; lyrics by Keith Moon)
Uncle Ernie
Sally Simpson
Cousin Kevin, Security Guards, Sally Simpson, Mr. Simpson and Mrs. Simpson
Welcome
Tommy and Ensemble
Sally's Question (Song added after opening)
Sally Simpson
We're Not Going to Take It
Tommy and Ensemble
See Me, Feel Me (Reprise)
Tommy and Company
Listening to You (Reprise)
Tommy and Company
Finale
Tommy and Company

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

 

Best Book of a Musical

1993 Nominee
Book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff

Best Original Score

1993 Winner
Lyrics by Pete Townshend
Music by Pete Townshend
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1993 Nominee
Paul Kandel and Michael Cerveris
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1993 Nominee
Marcia Mitzman

Best Scenic Design

1993 Winner
Scenic Design by John Arnone
 

Best Costume Design

1993 Nominee
Costume Design by David C. Woolard

Best Lighting Design

1993 Winner
Lighting Design by Chris Parry

Best Choreography

1993 Winner
Choreographed by Wayne Cilento

Best Direction of a Musical

1993 Winner
Directed by Des McAnuff

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Musical

Outstanding Choreography

1993 Winner
Choreographed by Wayne Cilento

Outstanding Director of a Musical

1993 Winner
Directed by Des McAnuff

Outstanding Orchestrations

1993 Winner
Music orchestrated by Steve Margoshes

Outstanding Lighting Design

1993 Winner
Lighting Design by Chris Parry

Outstanding Sound Design

1993 Winner
Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy

Outstanding Set Design

1993 Winner
Scenic Design by John Arnone
Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington

Theatre World

Award

1993 Recipient
Michael Cerveris
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date